Page 1344 of 2248

OBD0145A
B2M0271
OBD0616
1CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR
THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND
READ DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general
scan tool to data link connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.
4) Start engine.
5) Read data on Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general
scan tool.
Subaru Select Monitor
Designate mode using function key.
Function mode: F08 or F47
F08: Voltage input from mass air flow sensor is shown
on display.
F47: Mass air flow is shown on display.
F08: Is sensor output equal to or more
than 0.3 V and equal to or less than
5.0 V?
F47: Is sensor output equal to or more
than 1.3 g/sec and equal to or less
than 250 g/sec?
Probable cause: Poor connect of connectors, circuit and
grounding line.
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a
normal condition at this time. A temporary poor
contact of the connector or harness may be the
cause. Repair harness or connector of the mass
air flow sensor.
HINT:
1Open or short circuit between mass air flow sen-
sor and ECM.
2Poor contact of connectors for mass air flow sen-
sor or ECM.
: Go to next.
: Is the value less than 0.3 V (1.3 g/sec)?
: Go to step 2.
: Go to step 5.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II Gen-
eral Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
138
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
11. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1347 of 2248
OBD0152
C: DTC P0101
—MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (QA
—R)
—
DESCRIPTION:
Refer to“B: DTC P0100—MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION—[T11B0]”.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
141
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
11. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1357 of 2248
OBD0170
E: DTC P0106
—PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (P
—R)—
DESCRIPTION:
Refer to“D: DTC P0105—PRESSURE SENSOR CIR-
CUIT MALFUNCTION—[T11D0]”.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
1.Check transmission type.
AT
MT
Check AT/MT identification circuit.
2.Check DTC P0105 or P1102 on display.
No
Ye s
Inspect DTC P0105 or P1102 using“11. Diagnostics
Chart with Trouble Code [T1100]”.
In this case, it is unnecessary to inspect DTC
P0106.
3.Check data for control.
4.Check vacuum hose.
5.Check pressure sources of switching solenoid
valve.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
[T3D0] and [T3E0].>
151
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
11. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1367 of 2248
OBD0181
G: DTC P0120
—THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION (THV)—
OBD0182A
DESCRIPTION:
A throttle position sensor is provided with a potentiom-
eter which is interlocked with the throttle valve shaft.
This throttle position sensor sends the ECM a potenti-
ometer output signal corresponding to the opening of the
throttle valve. When the level of this signal exceeds a pre-
determined value, the ECM interprets it as complete clo-
sure of the throttle valve and makes a control most suitable
for the engine operation with the throttle valve fully closed.
For correcting error of this signal, the ECM is provided with
a learning function.
Thus, the ECM precisely controls the air-fuel ratio dur-
ing acceleration and deceleration as well as engine idling.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
161
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
11. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1369 of 2248

OBD0145A
1CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR
THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND
READ DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general
scan tool to data link connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.
4) Start engine.
OBD0185
5) Read data on Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general
scan tool.
Subaru Select Monitor
Designate mode using function key.
Function mode: F10
F10: Throttle position sensor output signal is indicated.
: Is the voltage less than 0.1 V?
: Go to step 2.
: Go to next.
: Is the voltage more than 4.9 V?
: Go to step 4.
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a
normal condition at this time. A temporary poor
contact of the connector may be the cause. Check
and repair the following connectors.
Throttle position sensor connector.
ECM connector
Coupling connector (B21)
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II Gen-
eral Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
163
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
11. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1378 of 2248
The difference in oxygen concentration changes greatly
in the vicinity of the optimum air-fuel ratio, and hence the
change in the electromotive force is also large. By inputting
this information into the MFI control module, the air-fuel
ratio of the supplied mixture can be determined easily. The
oxygen sensor does not generate much electromotive
force when the temperature is low. The characteristics of
the electromotive force stabilize at temperature of approxi-
mately 300 to 400°C (572 to 752°F).
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
172
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
11. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1383 of 2248
OBD0209
K: DTC P0133
—FRONT OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW
RESPONSE (FO2
—R)—
DESCRIPTION:
Refer to“J: DTC P0130—FRONT OXYGEN SENSOR
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION—[T11J0]”.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
1.Check DTC P0130 on display.
No
Ye s
Inspect DTC P0130 using“11. Diagnostics Chart
with Trouble Code [T1100]”.
In this case, it is unnecessary to inspect DTC
P0133.
2.Check exhaust system.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
[T3D0] and [T3E0].>
177
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
11. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1404 of 2248
OBD0240
P: DTC P0170
—FUEL TRIM MALFUNCTION (FUEL)—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
1.Check exhaust system.
2.Check air intake system.
3.Check fuel pressure.
4.Check engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.Check mass air flow sensor.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODE.
[T3D0] and [T3E0].>
198
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
11. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code