SEC-140
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
DETAILED FLOW
1.GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred).
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC
1. Check DTC for BCM.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
- Erase DTC.
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 5.
3.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT to the vehicle in “Data Monitor” and check real-time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT to the vehicle in “Data Monitor” and check real-time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the display ed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected again.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to BCS-115, "
DTCInspectionPriorityChart" (BCM) and determine
trouble diagnosis order.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM TABLE
Detect malfunctioning system according to Symptom Table based on the confirmed symptom in step 4.
>> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
The Diagnostic Procedure is described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection is also
required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 8.
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace- ment.
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DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOWSEC-141
< BASIC INSPECTION > [WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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3. Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it. >> GO TO 9.
9.FINAL CHECK
When DTC was detected in step 8, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Component Function Check
again, and then check that the malfunctions have been fully repaired.
When symptom was described by the customer, refer to the confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that
the symptom is not detected.
Does the symptom reappear?
YES (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 7.
YES (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6.
NO >> Inspection End.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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SEC-142
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430463
Performing following procedure can automatically per
form re-communication of ECM and BCM, but only when
the ECM has been replaced with a new one (*1).
*1: New one means an ECM which has never been energized on-board.
(In this step, initialization procedure by CONSULT is not necessary)
NOTE:
• When registering new Key IDs or replacing the ECM that is not brand new, refer to CONSULT Immo-
bilizer mode and follow th e on-screen instructions.
• If multiple keys are attached to the key holder, separate them before work.
• Distinguish keys with unregistered key ID from those with registered ID.
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000012430464
1.PERFORM ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION
1. Install ECM.
2. Using a registered key (*2), turn ignition switch to “ON”. *2: To perform this step, use the key that has been used before performing ECM replacement.
3. Maintain ignition switch in “ON” position for at least 5 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to “OFF”.
5. Start engine.
Can engine be started?
YES >> Procedure is completed.
NO >> Initialize control unit. Refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P1610 LOCK MODESEC-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
P1610 LOCK MODE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430465
When the starting operation is carried more than five times consecutively under the following conditions, NATS
will shift to the mode which prevents the engine from being started.
• Unregistered mechanical key is used.
• BCM or ECM's malfunctioning.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012430466
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-143, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430467
1.CHECK ENGINE START FUNCTION
1. Perform the check for DTC except DTC P1610.
2. Use CONSULT to erase DTC after fixing.
3. Check that engine can start with registered mechanical key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1610 LOCK MODE When the starting operation is carried out
five or more times consecutively under the
following conditions:
• Unregistered mechanical key
• BCM or ECM's malfunctioning. • Mechanical key
•BCM
•ECM
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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SEC-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430468
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition key is inserted and ignition
switch turned ON.
Prohibits the start of engine when an unregistered ID of ignition key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012430469
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert ignition key into the key cylinder.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-144, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430470
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-132, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to SEC-159, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.CHECK NVIS (NATS) IG NITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning. • Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT.For initialization, refer to CONSULT Immobili zer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FO R NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA
AMP • Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Ignition key is malfunctioning. • Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted.)
•Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
•BCM
P1614
Revision: August 2015
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B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.SEC-145
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM BCS-137, "
Removal and Installation". Perform initialization with
CONSULT. For initialization, refer to CO NSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen
instructions.
5.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
1. Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connec tor M21 terminal 2 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM BCS-137, "
Removal and Installation". Perform initialization with
CONSULT. For initialization, refer to CO NSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen
instructions.
6.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connecto r M21 terminal 4 and ground with analog tester.
NATS antenna amp.
GroundVol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M21 1 Battery voltage
NATS antenna amp. GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M21 3 Yes
Te r m i n a l s
Position of ignition key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + ) ( - )
2G ro u nd Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch ON Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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SEC-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning. Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to
SEC-159, "Removal
and Installation".
NO >> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-137, "
Removal and Installation". Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT. For initialization, refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-
screen instructions.
Te r m i n a l s Position of ignition key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + ) ( - )
4G ro un d Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch ON Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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B2191, P1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEYSEC-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2191, P1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430471
Performs ID verification through BCM when mechanical key is inserted in the ignition key cylinder.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012430472
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-147, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430473
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-
screen instructions.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> Mechanical key was unregistered.
NO >> BCM is malfunctioning. • Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-137, "
Removal and Installation".
• Perform initialization again.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2191 DIFFERENCE OF
KEY The ID verification results between BCM and me-
chanical key are NG. The registration is necessary.
Mechanical key
P1615
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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