P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSORTM-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between of primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness con-
nector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
Secondary speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F48 1Ground Existed
Secondary speed sensor TCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F48 2F44 34 Existed
Secondary speed sensor
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
F48 2 Ground Not existed
+
− Condition Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector Terminal
F44 34 Ground • Selector lever: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) 700 Hz
JSDIA1905GB
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURETM-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431153
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “ TM-209, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2857” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-209, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431154
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-259, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2857 Clutch A pressure engage-
ment performance The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever
: “L” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position : 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431155
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
TM-210, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" befo re the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2858” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431156
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-259, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2858 Clutch B pressure engage-
ment performance The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever : “D” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position : 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 45 km/h (28 MPH) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURETM-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431157
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC COFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform " TM-212, "
Diagnosis Procedure"" and then perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE".
• Never perform "TC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec- ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2859 Clutch A pressuren disen-
gagement performance The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- A lapse of 500 msec or more after the stop lamp switch is turned from ON to OFF.
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than −0.05
G
- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio − Auxilia-
ry gearbox 2GR ratio ≥ 50% • Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is ± 10% or
less for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N” positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURETM-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “ TM-214, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P285A Clutch B pressure disengage-
ment performance The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than −0.05
G
- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio − Auxilia-
ry gearbox 1GR ratio ≥ 50% • High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
• Control valve assembly
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is ± 10% or
less for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Component Parts Fu
nction InspectionINFOID:0000000012431167
1.CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift selector lever.
3. Check that the selector lever position and the shift position indicator on the combination meter are identi-
cal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-220, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431168
1.CHECK TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “RANGE”.
4. Shift selector lever.
5. Check that selector lever position, “RANGE” on CONSULT screen, and shift position indicator display on
combination meter are identical.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 (“RANGE” is changed but is not displayed on shift position indicator.>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-2 (“RANGE” and shift position indicator are differ ent.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in “TRANSMIS-
SION”.
NO-3 (Specific“RANGE” is not displayed on shift position indicator.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in
“METER/M&A”.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
CVT CONTROL SYSTEMTM-223
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000012431171
The diagnosis item number indicates the order of check. Start checking in the order from 1.
Symptom diagnosis chart 1-1
SymptomCheck under on board condition (repair
and part replacement) Replace the transaxle assembly.
Engine system
Incorrect adjustment of CVT fluid level
Line pressure is out of the standard value.
Control cable
Electric system
TCM
Overdrive control switch
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Secondary speed sensor (P2765)
Output speed sensor (P0720)
Transmission position switch (P0705, P0706)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0846, P0847, P0848)
Primary pressure soleno
id valve (P17BA, P17BB)
Line pressure solenoid valve (P0746, P0962, P0963)
Lock-up solenoid valve
(P0740, P0743, P0744)
High clutch &reverse brake solenoid valve
(P1739, P173C, P17B7, P17B8)
Low brake solenoid valve
(P173A, P173B, P17B4, P17B5)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
EC-120
TM-229TM-131TM-232TM-99TM-217TM-110
Driving is
not possi-
ble. The engine speed increases in
“D”, “L”, or “R” position, but the
vehicle cannot start.
11111 11 12 1 1 1 2
Engine stall occurs in “D”, “L”,
or “R” position and the vehicle
does not start. 11 11 1111 1 1 2
Acceleration at start is not suf-
ficient in “D”, “L”, or “R” posi-
tion. 1 2 1 1112211 2 1 1 1
The engine speed increases
suddenly in “D”, “L”, or “R” po-
sition during driving. 11
211 1 1
Engine brake is suddenly ap-
plied in “D” or “R” position dur-
ing driving. 11
11 11
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-224
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Shifting is
not possi-
ble. The engine races when the
auxiliary gearbox is shifted
from 1GR ⇔
2GR. 21
1 11
Engine braking is not effective
in “L” position. 111 11 1 21 1 1
Shifting does not occur with
OD OFF. 111111 11
Engine stall occurs immediate-
ly before stop at deceleration in
“D” or “L” position. 11
During driving in “D” position,
slippage occurs in lockup or
lockup is not possible. 1 1111211 1
1
Symptom
Check under on board condition (repair
and part replacement) Replace the transaxle assembly.
Engine system
Incorrect adjustment of CVT fluid level
Line pressure is out of the standard value.
Control cable
Electric system
TCM
Overdrive control switch
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Secondary speed sensor (P2765)
Output speed sensor (P0720)
Transmission position switch (P0705, P0706)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0846, P0847, P0848)
Primary pressure solenoid valve (P17BA, P17BB)
Line pressure solenoid valve (P0746, P0962, P0963)
Lock-up solenoid valve
(P0740, P0743, P0744)
High clutch &reverse brake solenoid valve
(P1739, P173C, P17B7, P17B8)
Low brake solenoid valve
(P173A, P173B, P17B4, P17B5)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
EC-120
TM-229TM-131TM-232TM-99TM-217TM-110
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com