P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431132
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0967” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-191, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431133
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check primary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to TM-191, "
Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid
Va l v e )".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431134
1.CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0967 Pressure control solenoid B
control circuit high The primary pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F444 0F 46 2E xis te d
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID FTM-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431135
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 5 seconds or more.
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0998” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-193, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431136
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check low brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-193, "
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431137
1.CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0998 Shift solenoid F control circuit
low The TCM low brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or less continuous-
ly for 480 msec or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Low brake solenoid valve circuit short-
ed to ground)
• Low brake solenoid valve
TCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 39Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID FTM-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431138
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 5 seconds or more.
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0999” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-195, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431139
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check low brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-195, "
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431140
1.CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0999 Shift solenoid F control circuit
high The TCM low brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or less continuous-
ly for 200 msec or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Low brake solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• Low brake solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F443 9F 46 6E xis te d
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P099B” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-197, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431142
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVER SE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-197, "
Component Inspection (High Clutch &
Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431143
1.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P099B Shift solenoid G control circuit
low The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(High& clutch reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit shorted to ground)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
TCM — Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 37Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P099C” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431145
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVER SE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-199, "
Component Inspection (High Clutch &
Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431146
1.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P099C Shift solenoid G control circuit
high The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F443 7F 46 7E xis te d
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P1586 G SENSORTM-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P1586 G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431147
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a seri es of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF → ON → driv-
ing → OFF".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle. CAUTION:
Never stop the engine.
4. Repeat step 2 through 3.
5. Check the DTC.
Is
“P1586” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-201, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431148
1.CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P1586 G Sensor Circuit Electrical When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 0.7 V or
less continuously for 5 seconds or more. • Harness or connector
(G sensor circuit)
• G sensor
When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 3.2 V or
more continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P1588 G SENSOR
P1588 G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431149
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a series of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF
→ ON → driv-
ing → OFF".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “G SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle. CAUTION:
Never stop the engine.
7. Repeat steps 4 through 6.
8. Check the DTC.
Is
“P1588” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-204, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431150
1.CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
4. Select “G SEN SLOPE”.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P1588 G Sensor Circuit Range/Per-
formance When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis condition (1 second or more)
- The rate of change in G sensor detection
value (mV): Between −15 and +15 inclusive
• Detection condition
- The rate of change in acceleration/deceler- ation stays +0.0273 G or more/ −0.0273 or
less at least for 5 seconds or more. G sensor
Selector lever : “D” position
G SPEED : 0.05 G or more
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431151
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2765” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-206, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431152
1.CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between secondary speed s ensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2765 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor B
Circuit The secondary speed sensor value is less
than 150 rpm continuously for 5 seconds or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Secondary speed sensor
The secondary pulley speed sensor value is
240 rpm or less continuously for 500 msec or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis condition
- 10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed:
1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
+ −Vo l ta g e
Secondary speed sensor
Connector Terminal F48 3Ground 10 – 16 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com