PCS-26
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[IPDM E/R]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012433277
Refer to
LAN-7, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : System Description".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012433278
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012433279
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 second or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
CONSULT Display DTC Detection Condition Possible Cause
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000] When IPDM E/R cannot co
mmunicate with CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 seconds or more In CAN communication system, any item (or items) of
the following listed below is malfunctioning.
•Transmission
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (BCM)
• Receiving (Combination meter)
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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PCS
COMPONENT PARTSPCS-33
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
COMPONENT PARTS
Component Parts LocationINFOID:0000000012433288
AWMIA1438ZZ
No.
Component Description
1. Accessory relay-2 • Accessory relay-2 is controlled by BCM.
• Accessory relay-2 supplies accessory power supply or ignition switch ACC signal to each ECU
when ignition switch is turned to ACC or ON.
• BCM compares status of accessory relay-2 control signal, and ignition switch position judged
by BCM.
2. BCM • BCM controls power distribution system.
• BCM judges ignition switch position by push-button ignition switch (push switch) and vehicle
condition.
• BCM checks ignition switch position internally.
3. Push-button ignition
switch Push-button ignition switch (push switch) is pressed, and transmits status signal to BCM and
IPDM E/R.
4. IPDM E/R • IPDM E/R detects push-button ignition switch (push switch) status, and transmits push-button
ignition switch status signal (CAN) to BCM.
• IPDM E/R receives ignition relay-1 (IPDM E/R) control signal and ignition switch ON signal
(CAN) from BCM, and controls igniti on relay-1 (built into IPDM E/R)
5. Blower relay (in fuse
block) • Blower relay is controlled by BCM.
• Blower relay supplies ignition switch ON power supply or ignition switch ON signal to air con-
ditioning system when ignition switch is turned ON.
• BCM compares status of blower relay control signal and ignition switch position judged by BCM.
6. Accessory relay-1 (in
fuse block) • Accessory relay-1 is controlled by BCM.
• Accessory relay-1 supplies accessory power supply or ignition switch ACC signal to each ECU
when ignition switch is turned ACC or ON.
• BCM compares status of accessory relay-1 control signal, and ignition switch position judged by BCM.
7. Ignition relay-2 (in fuse
block) • Ignition relay-2 is controlled by BCM.
• Ignition relay-2 supplies ignition switch ON power supply or ignition switch ON signal to each
ECU and system when ignition switch is turned ON.
• BCM compares status of ignition relay-2 control signal and ignition switch position judged by
BCM.
• BCM monitors ignition relay-2 operating status by ignition relay feedback signal.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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PCS-34
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
SYSTEM
SYSTEM
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
: System DescriptionINFOID:0000000012433289
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
• PDS (POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM) is the system that BCM contro ls with the operation of the push-
button ignition switch and performs the power distribution to each power circuit. This system is used instead
of the mechanical power supply changing mechanism wi th the operation of the conventional key cylinder.
• The push-button ignition switch can be operated when Intelligent Key is in the following condition:
- Intelligent Key is in the detection area of the inside key antenna.
- Intelligent Key backside is contacted to push-button ignition switch.
• The push-button ignition switch operation is input to BCM as a signal. BCM changes the power supply posi-
tion according to the status and operates the following relays to supply power to each power circuit:
- Ignition relay-1
- Ignition relay-2
- Accessory relay-1
- Accessory relay-2
- Blower motor relay NOTE:
The engine switch operation changes due to the conditions of brake pedal, selector lever and vehicle speed.
• The power supply position can be confirmed with the light ing of the indicators in the push-button ignition
switch.
IGNITION BATTERY SAVER SYSTEM
When all the following conditions are met for a period of time, the battery saver system will turn off the power
supply (ignition switch ON/ACC → OFF) to prevent battery discharge.
• Ignition switch is in the ACC or ON position
• Turn signal lamp is not in operation
• Selector lever is in the P (park) position
Reset Condition of Igniti on Battery Saver System
If any of the following conditions are met, the battery saver system is released.
• Ignition switch is not in the ACC or ON position
• Turn signal lamp is in operation
• Selector lever is not in the P (park) position
NOTE:
The ignition battery saver system can be temporarily di sabled, without using CONSULT, to prevent it from
functioning when performing trouble diagnosis. Refer to PCS-53, "
Work Procedure".
POWER SUPPLY POSITION CHANGE TABLE BY PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OPERA-
AWMIA3150GB
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SYSTEMPCS-35
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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TION
The power supply position changing operation can be performed with the following operations.
NOTE:
• When an Intelligent Key is within the detection area of inside key antenna and when Intelligent Key backside
is contacted to push-button ignition switch, it is equivalent to the operations below.
• When starting the engine, the BCM monitors under the engine start conditions:
- Brake pedal operating condition
- Selector lever position
- Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed: less than 4 km/h (2.5 MPH)
Vehicle speed: 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
Emergency stop operation
• Press and hold the push-button ignition switch for 2 seconds or more.
• Press the push-button ignition switch 3 times or more within 1.5 seconds.
Fail-safeINFOID:0000000012567363
BCM performs fail-safe control when the following DTCs are detected.
Power supply position Engine start/stop condition
Push-button
ignition switch
operation frequency
With CVT
With M/T
Selector lever position Brake pedal condition Clutch pedal condition
OFF → ACC —Released Released 1
OFF → ACC → ON —Released Released 2
OFF → ACC → ON →
OFF —
Released Released 3
OFF → START
ACC → START
ON → START P (Park) or N (Neutral) Depressed
Depressed1
Engine is running → OFF ——— 1
Power supply position Engine start/stop condition
Push-button
ignition switch
operation frequency
With CVT
With M/T
Selector lever position Brake pedal condition Clutch pedal condition
Engine is running →
ACC ———
Emergency stop
operation
Engine stall return opera-
tion while driving N (Neutral)
ReleasedDepressed 1
CONSULT Display Fail-safe Cancellation
B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM Inhibit engine cranking Erase DTC
B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM Inhibit engine cranking Erase DTC
B2195: ANTI SCANNING Inhibit engine cranking Ignition switch ON → OFF
B2196: DONGLE NG Inhibit engine cranking Erase DTC
B2198: NATS ANTENNA AMP Inhibit engine cranking Erase DTC
B2557: VEHICLE SPEED —When the following CAN signal status (vehicle speed signal) becomes
consistent
• Vehicle spee
d signal (ABS)
• Vehicle speed signal (Meter)
B2601: SHIFT P SIGNAL —500 ms after the following signal reception status becomes consistent
• Park position switch signal
• P range signal (CAN)
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PCS
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)PCS-37
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
COMMON ITEM
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)INFOID:0000000012542491
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions.
Direct Diagnostic Mode
Description
ECU Identification The BCM part number is displayed.
Self Diagnostic Result The BCM self diagnostic results are displayed.
Data Monitor The BCM input/output data is displayed in real time.
Active Test The BCM activates outputs to test components.
Work support The settings for BCM functions can be changed.
Configuration • The vehicle specification can be read and saved.
• The vehicle specification can be written when replacing BCM.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication is displayed.
System Sub System Direct Diagnostic Mode
ECU Identification
Self Diagnostic Result
Data Monitor
Active Test
Work support
Configuration
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR
Door lock
DOOR LOCK ×××
Rear window defogger REAR DEFOGGER ××
Warning chime BUZZER ××
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP ×××
Exterior lamp HEAD LAMP ×××
Wiper and washer WIPER ×××
Turn signal and hazard warning lamps FLASHER ×××
Air conditioner AIR CONDITIONER ×
Intelligent Key system INTELLIGENT KEY ××××
Combination switch COMB SW ×
BCM BCM× × ×××
Immobilizer IMMU ××××
Interior room lamp battery saver BATTERY SAVER ×××
Vehicle security system THEFT ALM ××
RAP system RETAINED PWR ×
Signal buffer system SIGNAL BUFFER ×
TPMS AIR PRESSURE MONITOR ××××
Panic alarm system PANIC ALARM ×
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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PCS-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012433296
Refer to
LAN-25, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : System Description".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012433297
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
U1000 can be set if a module harness was disconnected and reconnected, perhaps during a repair. Confirm
that there are actual CAN diagnostic symptoms and a pr esent DTC by performing the Self Diagnostic Result
procedure.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012433298
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 second or more.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Perform CAN Diagnosis as described in DIAG NOSIS section of CONSULT Operation manual.
NO >> Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
CONSULT Display DTC Detection Condition Possible Cause
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000] When any listed module cannot communicate
with CAN communication signal continuously for
2 seconds or more with ignition switch ON In CAN communication system, any item (or
items) of the following listed below is malfunc-
tioning.
•Transmission
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (VDC/TCS/ABS)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
• Receiving (TCM)
• Receiving (IPDM E/R)
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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PCS-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012433301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch to ACC, and wait for 1 second or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC B2614 detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012433302
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-42, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY-2 CONTROL SIGNAL VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect accessory relay-2 connector.
2. Check voltage between accessory relay-2 connector M39 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY-2 CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M98.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector M98 terminal 96 and accessory relay-2 connector M39 terminal 1.
4. Check continuity between BCM connector M98 terminal 96 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-74, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
CONSULT Display DTC detecting condition Possible cause
ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
[B2614] An immediate operation of accessory relay-2 is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more
than 1 second. • Harness or connectors.
• Accessory relay-2.
•BCM.
Accessory relay-2
GroundCondition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M39 1—Ignition: OFF
0 V
Ignition: ACC or ON Battery voltage
BCM Accessory relay-2
Continuity
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal
M 989 6M 39 1 Y es
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M98 96 No
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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PCS-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012433303
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait for 1 second or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC B2615 detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-60, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012433304
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-42, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK BLOWER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL VOLTAGE
1. Remove blower relay.
2. Check voltage between blower relay connector J-1 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BLOWER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M98.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector M98 terminal 106 and blower relay connector J-1 terminal 2.
4. Check continuity between BCM connector M98 terminal 106 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-74, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
CONSULT Display DTC Detection Condition Possible Cause
BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
[B2615] An immediate operation of blower relay is requested
by BCM, but there is no response for more than 1
second. • Harness or connectors.
• Blower relay.
• Fuse block J/B.
•BCM.
Blower relay
GroundCondition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
J-1 2—Ignition: OFF
0 V
Ignition: ON Battery voltage
BCM Blower relay
Continuity
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal
M98 106J-1 2Yes
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M98 106 No
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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