P0131 A/F SENSOR 1EC-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431437
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Go to EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from
the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 0 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431439
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES >> Go to EC-221, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute af ter restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-221, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from
the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0137 HO2S2
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to
EC-225, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-224, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-225, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431442
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2) 59 Revving up to 3,600 rpm under no load at least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.75 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2) 59 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above 0.75 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0137 HO2S2EC-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to
EC-225, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431443
1.HECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-248, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector ground or ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F11 50
(HO2S2) 59Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position (CVT), 4th
gear position (M/T) The voltage should be above 0.75 V
at least once during this procedure.
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 1F11 59 Existed
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 4F11 50 Existed
HO2S2 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E63 4Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0137 HO2S2
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-226, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View"
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system thr eads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897- 12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (com-
mercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431444
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT.
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 50 Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0137 HO2S2EC-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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8. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed
when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
: “HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.75 V at l east once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
: “HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
JSBIA3451ZZ
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F11 50
(HO2S2) 59Revving up to 3,600 rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.75 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2) 59 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above 0.75 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SU PPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-231, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-230, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-231, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431446
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0138 HO2S2EC-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-231, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431447
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to EC-229, "
DTC Logic".
Which malfunction is detected?
A >> GO TO 2.
B >> GO TO 9.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) 59Revving up to 3,600 rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) 59 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) 59Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
(CVT), 4th gear position (M/T) The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com