U1040 ENG COMM CIRCUITEC-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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U1040 ENG COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431382
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If another DTC Confirmation Procedure is conducted just before this procedure, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431383
1.CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect active grille shutter harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and active grille shutter harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-477, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
U1040 Engine communication line When ECM unable to transmit engine com-
munication signal• Harness and connectors
(Engine communication line is open or
shorted.)
•ECM
+ −
Continuity
ECM Active grille shutter
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F11 70 E303 2 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U1044 ENG COMM CIRCUIT
U1044 ENG COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012723405
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If another DTC Confirmation Procedure is conducted just before this procedure, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012723406
1.CHECK ENGINE COMMUNICATION LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect active grille shutter harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connec tor and active grille shutter harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace active grille shutter. Refer to EXT-33, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1044 ENG COMM CIRCUIT
(Engine communication circuit) A signal voltage pf LIN communication
between ECM and active grille shutter
is excessively low or excessively high. • Harness and connectors
(Engine communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Active grille shutter
+ −
Continuity
ECM Active grille shutter
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F11 70 E303 2 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431384
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075. Refer to
EC-180, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 Intake valve timing control
performance There is a gap between angle of
target and phase-control angle
degree. • Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of
the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake valve timing control
ENG SPEED 500 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Shift lever P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
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2016 Versa Note
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EC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431385
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Go to LU-7, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-169, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-280, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor.Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-284, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A cons tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 65 °C (149 °F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
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P0014 EVT CONTROLEC-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0014 EVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431387
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0078, first pe
rform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0078. Refer to EC-
182, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-172, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0014 EXH/V TIM CONT-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control
performance) There is a gap between angle of
target and phase-control angle
degree. • Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of
the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for exhaust valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60° C (140°F)
Selector lever P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
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2016 Versa Note
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EC-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-172, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431388
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Check the engine oil level. Refer to LU-7, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-173, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to EC-280, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
4.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check the exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EC-284, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXHAUST)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,950 rpm (A constant rotati on is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
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2016 Versa Note
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EC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0030, P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR HEATER
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012723407
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than between 11 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012723408
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0030 A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit) Deterioration in A/F sensor 1 heater performance.
(Voltage signal transmitted from A/F sensor 1 heat-
er to ECM is higher/lower than voltage in the nor-
mal range.)
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0031 A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low) The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
P0032 A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high) The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is short-
ed.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
+
−Voltag e
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal F12 4Ground Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431393
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431394
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037 HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
HO2S2 GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E63 2Ground Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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