EC-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-266, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431472
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi- nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
EOT sensorECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F25 2F11 54 Existed
Engine oil temperature sensor
ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
12 Temperature
[
° C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.10 - 2.90
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431473
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
uble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-267, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431474
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN SOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0222 Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
P0223 Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 2 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can dam age the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
*: DTC is detected even where a malfunction occurs one side of the dual injector.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 35 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-271, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinder misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
*
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-271
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-271, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431477
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Check the following.
• Connection condition of the ground F16 and F59
• Connection condition of the ground harness between engine assembly and vehicle body (if equipped)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace it.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70°
C (158°F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70° C (158°F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 20 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 7 minutes
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
4.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to EC-446, "
Component Function Check".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-273
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7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-451, "
Component Function
Check".
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spar k
Plug".
10.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-13, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11 .CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0327, P0328 KS
P0327, P0328 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431478
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431479
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detected conditionPossible cause
P0327 Knock sensor circuit low in-
put An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328 Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14 2F11 40 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431481
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-278, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431482
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP ) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor
(POS) signal is not detected by the
ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the
crankshaft position sensor (POS) is
not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is open
or shorted.]
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Battery current sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Signal plate
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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