C1130 ENGINE SIGNALBRC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT Check the ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuits. Refer to BRC-121,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
5. Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT
1. Connect ECM harness connector.
2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
5. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
6. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1130” or “U1000” detected?
YES (“C1130”)>>GO TO 1.
YES (“U1000”)>>Refer to LAN-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Inspection End.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
BRC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430881
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1144” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1144” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1144” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspecti on End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430882
1.ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-55, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEER-
ING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
(Steering angle sensor not com-
plete) When neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor is not complete.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor • Harness or connector • Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSORBRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430883
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1145” or “C1146” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1145” or “C1146” is displayed as “PAST” : Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of
“ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430884
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1145”
or “C1146” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-144, "
Removal and Instal-
lation".
DTCDisplay Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
(Yaw rate sensor circuit) When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal.
C1146 SIDE G SEN CIRCUIT
(Side G sensor circuit) When a malfunction is detected in side/decel G signal.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
B RC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1154 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
C1154 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430885
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1154” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1154” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1154” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430886
CAUTION:
“C1154” may be detected when goin g up a slope, being towed with ignition switch ON and the shift
selector in a position other than R position. This is not a shift position error. The system returns to
normal once the vehicle is stopped, parked on level ground and the engine is started.
1.CHECK CVT SYSTEM
With CONSULT
Perform “Self Diagnostic Resu lt” of “TRANSMISSION”.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to TM-110, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1154 PNP POSI SIG
(PNP position signal) When a malfunction is detected in TCM system.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• Transmission range switch • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
•TCM
• Transmission range switch
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
BRC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430887
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1155” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1155” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1155” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430888
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the brake fluid level. Refer to BR-12, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refill brake fluid. Refer to BR-12, "
Refilling". GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
(Brake fluid level low) • When brake fluid level low signal is detected.
• When an open circuit is detected in brake fluid level switch circuit.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level is low • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter
• Brake fluid level is low
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITBRC-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTIONWith CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to BRC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: Inspection E nd (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430897
Proceed to LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication circuit) When CAN communication signal is not continuously transmitted or received for 2 sec-
onds or more.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line CAN communication system malfunction
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
BRC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430898
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“U1002” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to BRC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430899
CAUTION:
• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect th e battery cable from the negative terminal when
checking the harness.
1.CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1. Perform “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” of “ABS”.
2. Check the malfunction history between each control uni t connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
Check the result of
“PAST”?
DTC Display item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
(CAN system communica-
tion) When ABS actuator and electric un
it (control unit) is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal for 2 seconds or less.
PAST DTC CRNT DTC
• CAN communication line
• Harness or connector • CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Steering angle sensor
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
BRC-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012430903
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION
Check that brake warning lamp in combination me ter turns ON/OFF when parking brake is actuated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-124, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430904
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter and parking brake switch connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check parking brake switch. Refer to BRC-125, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to PB-9, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT.
1. Connect combination meter connector and parking brake switch connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. In “Data Monitor” select “PKB SW” and check parking brake switch signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to BRC-52, "Work Flow".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter and parking brake switch connectors.
3. Check continuity between combination meter connector M82 (type A) or M 24 (type B) terminal 10 and
parking brake switch connector M17 terminal 1.
Condition DATA MONITOR
Actuate parking brake On
Release parking brake Off
Combination meterParking brake switchContinuity
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal
M82 (type A) 10M17 1 Yes
M24 (type B)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com