TM-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431121
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0962” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-184, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431122
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to TM-184, "
Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid
Va l v e )".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Lin e Pressure Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431123
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0962 Pressure Control Solenoid A
Control Circuit Low The line pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid output current: 750 mA or more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid drive
circuit is satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is
shorted to ground)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 30Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431124
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0963” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-186, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431125
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to TM-186, "
Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid
Va l v e )".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Lin e Pressure Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431126
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0963 Pressure Control Solenoid A
Control Circuit High The line pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid output current: 750 mA or more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid drive
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F443 0F 46 1E xis te d
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431127
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
TM-188, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” befo re the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 20 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0965”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-188, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431128
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-259, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0965 Pressure control solenoid B
control circuit range perfor-
mance The detection conditions continuously for 5
seconds or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other
than “P” and “N” posi-
tions
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- Engine speed: More than 500 rpm
• Detection condition A
- Actual primary pulley ratio: 2.0 – 2.4
- Target primary pulley ratio: Less than 1.2
• Detection condition B
- Actual primary pulley ratio: 0.35 – 0.75
- Target primary pulley ratio: More than 1.55 Primary pressure solenoid valve
Vehicle speed
: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431129
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0966” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-189, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431130
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check primary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to TM-189, "
Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid
Va l v e )".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431131
1.CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0966 Pressure control solenoid B
control circuit low The primary pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 480 msec or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit shorted to ground)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 40Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431132
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0967” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-191, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431133
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check primary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to TM-191, "
Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid
Va l v e )".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431134
1.CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0967 Pressure control solenoid B
control circuit high The primary pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F444 0F 46 2E xis te d
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID FTM-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431135
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 5 seconds or more.
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0998” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-193, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431136
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check low brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-193, "
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431137
1.CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0998 Shift solenoid F control circuit
low The TCM low brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or less continuous-
ly for 480 msec or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Low brake solenoid valve circuit short-
ed to ground)
• Low brake solenoid valve
TCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 39Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID FTM-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431138
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 5 seconds or more.
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0999” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-195, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431139
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check low brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-195, "
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431140
1.CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0999 Shift solenoid F control circuit
high The TCM low brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or less continuous-
ly for 200 msec or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Low brake solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• Low brake solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F443 9F 46 6E xis te d
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P099B” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-197, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431142
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVER SE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-197, "
Component Inspection (High Clutch &
Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431143
1.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P099B Shift solenoid G control circuit
low The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(High& clutch reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit shorted to ground)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
TCM — Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 37Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com