P099C SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P099C” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431145
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVER SE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-199, "
Component Inspection (High Clutch &
Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431146
1.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P099C Shift solenoid G control circuit
high The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F443 7F 46 7E xis te d
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P1586 G SENSORTM-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P1586 G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431147
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a seri es of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF → ON → driv-
ing → OFF".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle. CAUTION:
Never stop the engine.
4. Repeat step 2 through 3.
5. Check the DTC.
Is
“P1586” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-201, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431148
1.CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P1586 G Sensor Circuit Electrical When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 0.7 V or
less continuously for 5 seconds or more. • Harness or connector
(G sensor circuit)
• G sensor
When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 3.2 V or
more continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P1588 G SENSOR
P1588 G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431149
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a series of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF
→ ON → driv-
ing → OFF".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “G SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle. CAUTION:
Never stop the engine.
7. Repeat steps 4 through 6.
8. Check the DTC.
Is
“P1588” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-204, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431150
1.CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
4. Select “G SEN SLOPE”.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P1588 G Sensor Circuit Range/Per-
formance When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis condition (1 second or more)
- The rate of change in G sensor detection
value (mV): Between −15 and +15 inclusive
• Detection condition
- The rate of change in acceleration/deceler- ation stays +0.0273 G or more/ −0.0273 or
less at least for 5 seconds or more. G sensor
Selector lever : “D” position
G SPEED : 0.05 G or more
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431151
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2765” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-206, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431152
1.CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between secondary speed s ensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2765 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor B
Circuit The secondary speed sensor value is less
than 150 rpm continuously for 5 seconds or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Secondary speed sensor
The secondary pulley speed sensor value is
240 rpm or less continuously for 500 msec or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis condition
- 10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed:
1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
+ −Vo l ta g e
Secondary speed sensor
Connector Terminal F48 3Ground 10 – 16 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSORTM-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between of primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness con-
nector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
Secondary speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F48 1Ground Existed
Secondary speed sensor TCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F48 2F44 34 Existed
Secondary speed sensor
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
F48 2 Ground Not existed
+
− Condition Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector Terminal
F44 34 Ground • Selector lever: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) 700 Hz
JSDIA1905GB
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURETM-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431153
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “ TM-209, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2857” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-209, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431154
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-259, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2857 Clutch A pressure engage-
ment performance The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever
: “L” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position : 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431155
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
TM-210, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" befo re the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2858” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431156
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-259, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2858 Clutch B pressure engage-
ment performance The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever : “D” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position : 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 45 km/h (28 MPH) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURETM-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431157
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC COFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform " TM-212, "
Diagnosis Procedure"" and then perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE".
• Never perform "TC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec- ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2859 Clutch A pressuren disen-
gagement performance The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- A lapse of 500 msec or more after the stop lamp switch is turned from ON to OFF.
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than −0.05
G
- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio − Auxilia-
ry gearbox 2GR ratio ≥ 50% • Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is ± 10% or
less for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N” positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com