BRC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C112
6 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463786
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1120, C1122, C1124 or C1126 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463787
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check connector and terminals for defo rmation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN
valve.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN
valve.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is de
tected in rear LH ABS IN
valve.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is de
tected in rear RH ABS IN
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 25 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C
1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463788
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1121, C1123, C1125 or C1127 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-82, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463789
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check connector and terminals for defo rmation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is dete
cted in front LH ABS OUT
valve.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT
valve.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT
valve.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 25 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463790
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1130 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-84, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463791
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR ENGINE SYSTEM
With CONSULT.
Perform self diagnostic result. Refer to EC-77, "CONSULT Function"
(QR25DE) or EC-601, "CONSULT Func-
tion" (VQ35DE).
Are any ECM DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to EC-105, "DTC Index" (QR25DE) or EC-630, "DTC Index" (VQ35DE).
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESU LT FOR ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT.
1. Perform self diagnostic result and erase DTCs.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Start engine and drive vehicle for a short period of time.
4. Check that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5. Stop vehicle and perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1130 detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Check pin terminals and connection of connectors for abnormal conditions. Repair or replace mal- functioning components.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1 When a malfunction is detected in ECM system. •ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• CAN communication line
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEMBRC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
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J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1140 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463793
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check connector and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 25 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E54 13
Ground Yes
38
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1142 PRESS SENSORBRC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463794
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1142 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463795
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM
Check stop lamp switch system. Refer to BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE
Check brake fluid leakage. Refer to BR-8, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL
Check brake pedal. Refer to BR-13, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
3. Erase DTCs.
4. Start engine and drive vehicle for a short period of time.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1142 detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Inspection End.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in master cylinder
pressure sensor. • Stop lamp switch system
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Brake system
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463796
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1143 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463797
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) and steering angle sensor connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check steering angle sensor mounting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between steering angle sensor connector M53 terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor. • Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
•Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M53 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
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M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E63.
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor c onnector M53 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R connector E63
terminal 19.
4. Check continuity between steering angle sensor connector M53 terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-19, "Wiring Diagram — Ignition
Power Supply —".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between steering angle sensor connector M53 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
6.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to LAN-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"
(type 1) or LAN-90, "Diag-
nosis Procedure" (type 2).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Steering angle sensor IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M53 4 E63 19 Yes
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M53 4 Ground No
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M53 1 Ground Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463798
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1144 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463799
1.ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-58, "Work Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1144 detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check steering angle sensor system. Refer to BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL When neutral position adjustment of steering angle
sensor is not complete. • Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Incomplete neutral position ad-
justment of steering angle sen-
sor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM