CONFIGURATION [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]
BRC-61
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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For the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalog), use the last five digits of the “Type ID”.
>> GO TO 9.
7.REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (2)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installation"
.
CAUTION:
Never perform the following work items:
• Air bleeding
>> GO TO 8.
8.WRITING (MANUAL WRITING)
CONSULT Configuration
1. Select “Manual Configuration”.
2. Select the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalogue) to write the “Type ID” into the ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NOTE:
For the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalog), use the last five digits of the “Type ID”.
>> GO TO 9.
9.VERIFYING TYPE ID (2)
Compare “Type ID” written into the ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) with the one searched by using
FAST (service parts catalogue) to check that these “Type ID” agree with each other.
NOTE:
For the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalog), use the last five digits of the “Type ID”.
>> GO TO 10.
10.CHECKING VDC WARNING LAMP
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON and check that the VDC warning lamp turns OFF after staying illuminated for
approximately two seconds.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Perform the self-diagnosis of “ABS”. Refer to BRC-33, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
.
11 .PERFORMING SUPPLEMENTARY WORK
1. Perform the air bleeding. Refer to BR-14, "Bleeding Brake System"
.
2. Perform the self-diagnosis of all systems.
3. Erase self-diagnosis results.
>> End of work.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-62
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009962236
Refer to the table below to determine if calibration of the decel G sensor is required.
×
: Required –: Not required
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009962237
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CAUTION:
To calibrate the decel G sensor, make sure to use CONSULT.
(Calibration cannot be done without CONSULT).
1.ALIGN THE VEHICLE STATUS
Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
1. On the CONSULT screen, touch “WORK SUPPORT ” and “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in order.
2. Touch “START”.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”.
NOTE:
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform above operation.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”. Then make sure “DECEL G SEN” is within ± 0.08G.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Perform calibration of decel G sensor again, GO TO 1.
4.ERASE THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
Erase the self-diagnosis memory of the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit): Refer to BRC-33, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
.
• ECM: Refer to EC-77, "CONSULT Function"
(QR25DE) or EC-601, "CONSULT Function" (VQ35DE).
Situation Calibration of decel G sensor
Removing/Installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/Installing steering components —
Replacing steering components —
Removing/Installing suspension components —
Replacing suspension components —
Removing/Installing tire —
Replacing tire —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment —
Removing/Installing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Replacing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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3.HARNESS AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) connector E54 and wheel sensor connector of
suspect wheel.
2. Check harness, connectors and terminals for corrosi on, deformation, disconnection, looseness or dam-
age.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch. NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel s ensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-124, "Removal and Installation - Front Wheel Sensor"
or
BRC-125, "Removal and Installation - Rear Wheel Sensor"
.
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between wheel sensor harness c onnector terminals of suspect wheel and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harne ss connector terminals of suspect wheel and ground.
Wheel Sensor
Ground Voltage
Wheel Connector Terminal
Front LH E19 1
—0V
2
Front RH E41 1
2
Rear LH C2 1
2
Rear RH C3 1
2
Wheel Sensor Ground Continuity
Wheel Connector Terminal
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103,
C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair the circuit.
7.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FO R SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS
Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector terminals of suspect wheel.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair the circuit.
8.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 and wheel sensor con-
nector of wheel with DTC.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair the circuit.
9.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) harness connector E54 terminal and
ground.
Front LH E19 1
—No
2
Front RH E11 1
2
Rear LH C2 1
2
Rear RH C3 1
2
Wheel Sensor (+) (-) Continuity
Wheel Connector Terminal Terminal
Front LH E19
12No
Front RH E41
Rear LH C2
Rear RH C3
Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (c
ontrol unit) Wheel sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
Ye s
Front LH
E548
E19 2
19 1
Front RH 4
E41 2
16 1
Rear LH 18
C2 2
31 1
Rear RH 29
C3 2
17 1
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check the following:
• 10A fuse No. 49 located in the IPDM E/R
• Harness between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) and IPDM E/R
10.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminals and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
11 .CHECK WHEEL SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between suspect wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-124, "Removal and Installation - Front Wheel Sensor" or
BRC-125, "Removal and Installation - Rear Wheel Sensor"
. Then, GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
12.CONFIRM REPAIR
With CONSULT
1. Clear all DTCs.
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to BRC-64, "DTC Logic"
.
Does DTC C1101, C1102, C1103 or C1104 reset?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Inspection End.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 28 — Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E54 13
Ground Yes
38
Wheel Sensor (+) (-) Voltage
(Approx.)
Wheel Connector Terminal Terminal
Front LH E19
1 2 Battery voltage
Front RH E41
Rear LH C2
Rear RH C3
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463774
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1109 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463775
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 28 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL] • When ignition voltage is 10 V or less.
• When ignition voltage is 16 V or more. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
•Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• Battery
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E54 28 — Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1111 PUMP MOTORBRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1111 PUMP MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Depress brake pedal 20 times or more.
3. Start the engine and wait for 3 minutes or more.
4. Perform self diagnostic result.
I s D T C C 1111 d e t e c t e d ?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463779
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 1111 P U M P M O T O R • When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor
relay.
• When a low pressure malfunction is detected in ac- cumulator.
• When a malfunction is detected in accumulator
pressure sensor. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
• Motor/accumulator assembly
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E54 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463780
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1113, C1145 or C1146 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463781
1.REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1113 G SENSOR When a malfunction is detected in longitunal G sensor
signal.
• Harness or connector
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Ignition power supply system
•Fuse
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR • When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal.
• When yaw rate signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more.
• When side G signal is not continuously received for
2 seconds or more.
• When decel G signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more.
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in side/decel G sig-
nal.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM