C1154 PNP SWITCHBRC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1154 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009463800
The transmission range switch signal is transmitted to t he ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) using
the CAN communication lines.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1154 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-91, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463802
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “SLCT LVR POSI” in “Data Monitor” and check transmission range switch signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Perform transmission range switch inspection. Refer to TM-180, "Inspection"
(RE0F10D) or TM-379, "Inspec-
tion" (RE0F10E).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000009463803
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING AN GLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-58, "Work Procedure"
.
DTC Display Condition Possible Cause
C1154 PNP POS SIG Transmission range switch signal or communication line
between the ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit)
and TCM is open or shorted. • Harness or connector
• Transmission range switch
Selector lever position SLCT LVR POSI (Data monitor)
P position P
R position R
N position N
D position D
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBRC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463805
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
NOTE:
Check brake fluid level in brake reservoir tank before starting inspection.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter and brake fluid level switch connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Perform the brake fluid level swit ch component inspection. Refer to BRC-94, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch. Refer to BR-26, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS
1. Check continuity between combination meter connec tor M24 terminal 25 and brake fluid level switch con-
nector E24 terminal 1.
2. Check continuity between combination meter connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW Brake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted. • Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level switch
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Combination meter Brake fluid level switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M24 25 E24 1 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between brake fluid leve l switch connector E24 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion"
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009463806
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch terminals 1
and 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch. Refer to BR-26, "Exploded View"
.
Combination meter
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M24 25 Ground No
Brake fluid level switch —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E24 2 Ground Yes
Brake fluid level switch terminals Condition Continuity
1— 2 Brake fluid reservoir full No
Brake fluid reservoir empty Yes
ALFIA0026ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1160 DECEL G SEN SETBRC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1160 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463808
1.DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
Perform decel G sensor calibration. Refer to BRC-60, "Work Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1160 detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR SYSTEM
Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system. Refer to BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET When calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is
not complete. • Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Decel G sensor calibration is
not performed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463809
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1164, C1165, C1166 or C1167 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463810
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check connector and terminals for defo rmation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1164 CV 1 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1165 CV 2 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.
C1166 SV 1 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.
C1167 SV 2 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 25 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E54 13
Ground Yes
38
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1197 VACUUM SENSOR
C1197 VACUUM SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1197 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463812
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check brake booster. Refer to BR-10, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace brake booster. Refer to BR-28, "Removal and Installation - QR25DE"
or BR-29,
"Removal and Installation - VQ35DE".
2.CHECK VACUUM PIPING
Check vacuum piping. Refer to BR-28, "Exploded View"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace vacuum piping. Refer to BR-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1197 VACUUM SENSOR When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor. • Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• Vacuum piping
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vacuum sensor ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E27 1
E54 12
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35
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1197 VACUUM SENSORBRC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK TERMINAL
• Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
5.REPLACE VACUUM SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Replace vacuum sensor. Refer to BR-28, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
Always replace brake booster because vac uum sensor cannot be disassembled.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Start engine.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1197” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Inspection End.
Vacuum sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E27 1
Ground No
2
3
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1198 VACUUM SENSOR
C1198 VACUUM SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463813
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1198 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463814
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.
5. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
2.CHECK TERMINAL
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1198 VACUUM SEN CIR • When an open circuit is detected in vacuum sensor
circuit.
• When a short circuit is detected in vacuum sensor circuit.
• When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor
noise. • Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vacuum sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E27 1
E54 12
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Vacuum sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E27 1
Ground No
2
3
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM