BCS-52
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[BCM]
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTC Index
INFOID:0000000009462019
NOTE: Details of time display
• CRNT: Displays when there is a malfunction now or after returning to the normal condition until turning igni- tion switch OFF → ON again.
• 1 - 39: Displayed if any previous malfunction is present when current condition is normal. It increases like 1
→ 2 → 3...38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever ignition switch OFF → ON. The counter
remains at 39 even if the number of cycles exceeds it . It is counted from 1 again when turning ignition switch
OFF → ON after returning to the normal condition if the malfunction is detected again.
5 • C1704: LOW PRESSURE FL
• C1705: LOW PRESSURE FR
• C1706: LOW PRESSURE RR
• C1707: LOW PRESSURE RL
• C1708: [NO DATA] FL
• C1709: [NO DATA] FR
• C1710: [NO DATA] RR
• C1711: [NO DATA] RL
• C1712: [CHECKSUM ERR] FL
• C1713: [CHECKSUM ERR] FR
• C1714: [CHECKSUM ERR] RR
• C1715: [CHECKSUM ERR] RL
• C1716: [PRESSDATA ERR] FL
• C1717: [PRESSDATA ERR] FR
• C1718: [PRESSDATA ERR] RR
• C1719: [PRESSDATA ERR] RL
• C1720: [CODE ERR] FL
• C1721: [CODE ERR] FR
• C1722: [CODE ERR] RR
• C1723: [CODE ERR] RL
• C1724: [BATT VOLT LOW] FL
• C1725: [BATT VOLT LOW] FR
• C1726: [BATT VOLT LOW] RR
• C1727: [BATT VOLT LOW] RL
• C1730: FLAT TIRE FL
• C1731: FLAT TIRE FR
• C1732: FLAT TIRE RR
• C1733: FLAT TIRE RL
• C1734: CONTROL UNIT
• C1735: IGNITION SIGNAL
6 • B2621: INSIDE ANTENNA
• B2622: INSIDE ANTENNA
7 B259A: ROOM LAMP FUSE
Priority DTC
CONSULT display Fail-safe
Intelligent Key
warning lamp ON Tire pressure
monitor warning lamp ON Reference page
No DTC is detected.
Further testing may be required. —— — —
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT — — — BCS-68, "Description"
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN) — — — BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
U0415: VEHICLE SPEED SIG — — —BCS-70, "Description"
B2190: NATS ANTENNA AMP×—— SEC-84, "Description"
B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY ×—— SEC-86, "Description"
B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM ×—— SEC-87, "DTC Logic"
B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM ×—— SEC-88, "DTC Logic"
B2195: ANTI SCANNING ×—— SEC-89, "DTC Logic"
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BCS
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)BCS-53
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [BCM]
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B2196: DONGLE UNIT — — —
SEC-90, "Description"
B2198: NATS ANTENNA AMP. — — — SEC-92, "DTC Logic"
B2555: STOP LAMP — — —SEC-94, "DTC Logic"
B2556: PUSH-BTN IGN SW —×— SEC-97, "DTC Logic"
B2557: VEHICLE SPEED — ×— SEC-99, "DTC Logic"
B2560: STARTER CONT RELAY ××—SEC-100, "Description"
B2562: LOW VOLTAGE ×—— BCS-71, "DTC Logic"
B259A: ROOM LAMP FUSE — — — BCS-72, "DTC Logic"
B2601: SHIFT POSITION —×—SEC-101, "DTC Logic"
B2602: SHIFT POSITION — ×—SEC-104, "DTC Logic"
B2603: SHIFT POSI STATUS — ×—SEC-106, "DTC Logic"
B2604: PNP SW — ×—SEC-110, "DTC Logic"
B2605: PNP SW — ×—SEC-113, "DTC Logic"
B2608: STARTER RELAY ××—SEC-116, "DTC Logic"
B260A: IGNITION RELAY ××—PCS-58, "DTC Logic"
B2614: ACC RELAY CIRC — ×— PCS-60, "DTC Logic"
B2615: BLOWER RELAY CIRC — ×— PCS-62, "DTC Logic"
B2616: IGN RELAY CIRC — ×— PCS-64, "DTC Logic"
B2617: STARTER RELAY CIRC ××—SEC-118, "Description"
B2618: BCM ××—PCS-66, "DTC Logic"
B261A: PUSH-BTN IGN SW — ×— PCS-68, "DTC Logic"
B261B: RES ENG RUN — — — DLK-87, "DTC Logic"
B261E: VEHICLE TYPE××
(Turn ON for
15 seconds) —
SEC-120, "Description"
B2621: INSIDE ANTENNA — — — DLK-88, "DTC Logic"
B2622: INSIDE ANTENNA — — —DLK-90, "DTC Logic"
B26F1: IGNITION RELAY — — —PCS-70, "DTC Logic"
B26F2: IGNITION RELAY — — —PCS-72, "DTC Logic"
B26F6: BCM — — —PCS-74, "DTC Logic"
B26FD: SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID — — — DLK-92, "DTC Logic"
B26FE: HOOD SWITCH — — —DLK-95, "DTC Logic"
B26FF: REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RE-
CEIVER —— —
DLK-97, "DTC Logic"
C1704: LOW PRESSURE FL — — ×
WT-28, "DTC Logic"
C1705: LOW PRESSURE FR — — ×
C1706: LOW PRESSURE RR — — ×
C1707: LOW PRESSURE RL — — ×
C1708: [NO DATA] FL — — ×
WT-30, "DTC Logic"
C1709: [NO DATA] FR — — ×
C1710: [NO DATA] RR — — ×
C1711: [NO DATA] RL — — ×
CONSULT display Fail-safe
Intelligent Key
warning lamp
ON Tire pressure
monitor warning
lamp ON Reference page
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BCS
TRANSIT MODE CANCEL OPERATIONBCS-67
< BASIC INSPECTION > [BCM]
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TRANSIT MODE CANCEL OPERATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462026
• BCM is in transit mode if turn signal indicator on combination meter turns ON for 1 minute when ignition
switch is turned from OFF to ON.
• In this case, cancel operation must be performed.
NOTE:
Do not cancel transit mode during storage of the vehicl e. Always cancel transit mode before delivery of the
vehicle to customer.
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462027
1.TRANSIT MODE CANCEL OPERATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn and hold front wiper switch to HI, and then operate turn signal switch to RH or LH.
>> GO TO 2.
2.TRANSIT MODE CANCEL CHECK
1. Turn front wiper switch and turn signal switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check that turn signal indicator on combination meter does not turn ON.
>> WORK END
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BCS-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BCM]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462028
Refer to
BCS-7, "BODY CONTROL SYST EM : System Description".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462029
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
U1000 can be set if a module harness was disconnected and reconnected, perhaps during a repair. Confirm
that there are actual CAN diagnostic symptoms and a pr esent DTC by performing the Self Diagnostic Result
procedure.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462030
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 second or more.
2. Check “SELF- DIAG RESULTS”.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Perform CAN Diagnosis as described in DIAG NOSIS section of CONSULT Operation Manual.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible cause
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000] When any listed module cannot communicate with CAN
communication signal continuously for 2 seconds or
more with ignition switch ON In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
•Transmission
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (VDC/TCS/ABS)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
• Receiving (TCM)
• Receiving (IPDM E/R)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BCS-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BCM]
U0415 VEHICLE SPEED SIG
U0415 VEHICLE SPEED SIG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462033
U0415 is displayed if any unusual condition is present in
the reception status of the vehicle speed signal from
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462034
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC U0415 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC U0415 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Perform Self Diagnostic Result of BCM with CONSULT, after the ignition switch has been turned ON for 2 seconds or more.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to BCS-52, "DTC Index".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462035
1. ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform Self Diagnostic Result of ABS with CONSULT. Refer to BRC-33, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to BRC-45, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
CIRCUIT
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power and ground. Refer to BRC-70, "Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. COMBINATION METER SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform Self Diagnostic Result of METER M&A with CONSULT. Refer to MWI-18, "CONSULT Function
(METER/M&A)".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to MWI-27, "DTC Index".
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible Cause
VEHICLE SPEED SIG
[U0415] When the vehicle speed signal received from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) remains
abnormal for 2 seconds or more. • ABS system
• Combination meter system
• CAN bus harness
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BCS
B2562 LOW VOLTAGEBCS-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BCM]
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B2562 LOW VOLTAGE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462036
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Erase DTC.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Perform the Self Diagnostic Result of BCM with CO NSULT, after the ignition switch has been turned ON
for 120 seconds or more.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to BCS-71, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462037
1. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Check battery voltage.
Is battery voltage less than 8.8V?
YES >> Charge battery and retest. Refer to CHG-17, "Work Flow (With EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI)" or
CHG-20, "Work Flow (Without EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI)"
.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check BCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to BCS-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. BCM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform Self Diagnostic Result of BCM with CONSULT. Refer to BCS-25, "BCM : CONSULT Function (BCM -
BCM)".
Is DTC B2562 CRNT?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
CONSULT Display DTC Detection Condition Possible cause
LOW VOLTAGE
[B2562] When the power supply voltage to BCM remains less
than 8.8V for 120 seconds or more • Harness or connector (power supply circuit)
• Vehicle battery
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BCS-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BCM]
B259A ROOM LAMP FUSE
B259A ROOM LAMP FUSE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462038
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Erase DTC.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Perform the Self Diagnostic Result of BCM with CONSULT, after the ignition switch has been turned ON for 2 minutes or more.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to BCS-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462039
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-55, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse or fusible link blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK BAT BCM FUSE CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector M21.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M21 terminal 131 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors. GO TO 3.
3. CHECK BATTERY SAVER OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn ignition OFF.
2. Check continuity between BCM connector M21 terminal 129 and ground.
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible cause
ROOM LAMP FUSE
[B259A] When BCM detects that power supply voltage is sup-
plied to fusible link battery power, but not to BCM bat-
tery fuse for 2 minutes when ignition switch is ON. Harness or connector (power supply circuit)
Terminal No. Signal name Fuse No.
131 BCM battery fuse 1 (10A)
BCM GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M21 131 — Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BCS
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITBCS-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BCM]
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COMBINATION SWITCH
INPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462041
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-55, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 SYSTEM CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M18 and combination switch connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM connecto r M18 and combination switch connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2. CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 SYSTEM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between BCM connector M18 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK BCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1. Connect BCM connector M18 and combination switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between BCM connector M18 and ground.
Signal BCM Combination switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M1879
M28 11
Ye s
INPUT 2 78 9
INPUT 3 77 7
INPUT 4 76 10
INPUT 5 75 13
Signal BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M1879
No
INPUT 2 78
INPUT 3 77
INPUT 4 76
INPUT 5 75
Signal BCM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M18 79
—Refer to
BCS-31, "Ref-
erence Value".
INPUT 2 78
INPUT 3 77
INPUT 4 76
INPUT 5 75
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM