P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-431
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462362
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-431, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462363
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(BAT CURRENT SENSOR) An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Battery current sens or circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
•Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
P1552
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(BAT CURRENT SENSOR) An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
+
-Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector Terminal F5 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-432
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to EC-439, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462364
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
+ −
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F13
*1
F90*262 Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 4 F13
*1
F90*263 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-433
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-4, "How to Handle Battery".
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
F13
*1
F90*263 62 2.5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-434
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462365
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-434, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462366
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(BAT CURRENT SENSOR) The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. • Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector Terminal F5 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-435
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to EC-439, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462367
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
+ −
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F13
*1
F90*262 Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 4 F13
*1
F90*263 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-436
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-4, "How to Handle Battery".
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
F13
*1
F90*263 62 2.5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-438
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-438, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462370
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector Terminal F5 1 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F13
*1
F90*262 Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 4 F13
*1
F90*263 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-439
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to EC-439, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462371
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-4, "How to Handle Battery".
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
F13
*1
F90*263 62 2.5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM