EC-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462338
Transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
ECM detects the position because the c ontinuity of the line (the ON) exists.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462339
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Then check the “P/N
POSI SW” signal as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850 P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral switch input
circuit) The signal of transmission range switch is
not changed in the process of engine start-
ing and driving. • Harness or connectors
(The transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
Selector lever position Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-411
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-411, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check the overal l function of the transmission range switch circuit. During this check,
a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462340
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462341
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RA NGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 65 °C (149 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.25 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
ECM ConditionVol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*2117 128 Selector lever P or N 0 V
Except above Battery voltage
+ −Vo l ta g e
Transmission range switch
Connector Terminal F85 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check the transmission range switch. Refer to TM-101, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
+−
Continuity
Transmission range switch IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F851F8361Existed
+ −
Continuity
Transmission range switch ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F85 2 E10
*1
E31*2117 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOREC-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462343
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CO NTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) c ontrol position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITI ON SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1078 EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1) An excessively high or low
voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EVT sensor
Connector Terminal F58 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control posit ion sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between EVT control posit ion sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to EC-415, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to EM-47, "Exploded View"
.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent
Incident".
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-47, "Removal
and Installation".
+−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F58 2 F14
*1
F91*242 Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F58 3 F14
*1
F91*243 Existed
JPBIA5856ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOREC-415
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462344
1.EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT)
CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVT control posit ion sensor harness connector.
3. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to EM-47,
"Exploded View".
2.EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2
Check resistance EVT control positi on sensor terminals as shown below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to EM-47, "Exploded View"
.
JMBIA0065ZZ
EVT control position sensor
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2
Except 0 or ∞ Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
3
23
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-417
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P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P117A is displayed with other DTC, first perf orm the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC. Refer
to EC-105, "DTC Index"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176 °F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(AIR FUEL RATIO B1) ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any
cylinder for a specified length of time. • Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
Perform the following procedure in a place with
no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-41, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel injector. Refer to EM-41, "Removal and
Installation".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Perform the following steps in a well -ventilated area with no combustibles.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse from IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
CONSULT must not be used to release fuel pressu re. It develops again during the following steps,
if released by using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. After an engine stall, crank the engine two or three times to release all the fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect all the harness connectors of ignition coil to prevent electric discharge from occurring in igni-
tion coil.
7. Remove ignition coil assembly and spark plug of cylinder. Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installation"
.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Allow a 13-17mm (0.52-0.66 in) spacing between spark plug and
grounded metal portion as shown in the figure to fix the ignition
coil with a rope or an equivalent.
11. Crank the engine for approximately 3 seconds to see if sparking occurs between spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
CAUTION:
• The discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or higher. There- fore, always stay away from the spark plug and ignition
coil at least 50 cm (19.7 in) during the inspection.
• Leaving a space of more than 17mm (0.66 in) may damage the ignition coil.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 10.
8.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-26, "Compression pressure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
• Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
• Fuel must not drip from the tip of fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM