P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel filter and fuel pump assembly. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power trans istor and their circuits. Refer to EC-511, "Component Function
Check".
11 .CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to EM-16,
"Removal and Installation".
2. GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-111, "Standard and Limit"
.
12.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-111, "Standard
and Limit".
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
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EC-422
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
P1212 TCS COMMUNI
CATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462349
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462350
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
to EC-208, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-422, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462351
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-55, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-105, "DTC Index"
.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS/CIRC
(TCS/CIRC) ECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” continuously. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-424
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo re checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Proceed to EC-424, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Proceed to EC-424, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIV E TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
Without CONSULT
1. Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to PCS-8, "Diagnosis
Description".
2. Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-424, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462354
1.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIV E TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
Without CONSULT
1. Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to PCS-8, "Diagnosis
Description".
2. Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-499, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-1
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to CO-11, "System Inspection"
.
Is leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-2
Check the following for leak.
• Hose (Refer to CO-11, "System Inspection"
.)
• Radiator (Refer to CO-17, "Inspection"
.)
• Water pump (Refer to CO-20, "Removal and Installation"
.)
SEF621W
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EC-426
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462355
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-426, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462356
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-178, "Work Procedure"
.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225 CTP LEARNING-B1
(CTP LEARNING-B1) Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1226 TP SENSOREC-427
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462357
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-427, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462358
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-178, "Work Procedure"
.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226 CTP LEARNING-B1
(CTP LEARNING-B1) Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-428
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462359
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-428, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462360
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(BAT CURRENT SENSOR) The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. • Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector Terminal F5 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-429
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to EC-429, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462361
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
+ −
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F13
*1
F90*262 Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 4 F13
*1
F90*263 Existed
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EC-430
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-4, "How to Handle Battery".
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
F13
*1
F90*263 62 2.5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM