EC-896
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462754
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-896, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462755
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1) and the housing.
- Electric throttle control actuator (2)
- : Vehicle front
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to EC-682, "Description"
.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-146, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Go to EC-683, "Description"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
JMBIA1132ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-897
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462756
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-897, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462757
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550 Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F5 1 Ground Approx. 5
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F79 68 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-899
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462759
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-899, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462760
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551 Battery current sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
P1552 Battery current sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F5 1 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-901
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462762
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-901, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462763
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553 Battery current sensor perfor-
mance The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F5 1 Ground Approx. 5
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F79 68 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-903
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462765
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-903, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-903, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462766
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-903, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462767
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554 Battery current sensor perfor-
mance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 66 68 Above 2.3 at least once
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-906
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462769
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-906, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462770
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SE NSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1556 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit low input) Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more. • Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) ci rcuit is shorted.]
[Camshaft position sensor (PHESE)
circuit is open or shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is shorted.)
(Throttle position sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHESE)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
P1557
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit high input) Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F5 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-908
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-883, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
5. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-908, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462773
1.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/A CC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564 ASCD steering switch • An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
•ASCD steering switch
•ECM
Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN SW ON/OFF (MAIN)
switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL SW CANCEL switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-911
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462775
When the brake pedal is depressed, brake pedal position switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned
ON. ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-574, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DE VICE (ASCD) : System Description"
for the ASCD
function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462776
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-883, "DTC Logic"
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when igniti on switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It take s extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572 ASCD brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the brake pedal position switch
are sent to the ECM at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (The brake pedal position switch circuit is
shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• Brake pedal position switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch installa- tion
•ECM
B)
Brake pedal position switch signal is not
sent to ECM for extremely long time while
the vehicle is driving.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM