P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-831
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-580, "EVAPORA-
TIVE EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description".
4. Start engine and let it idle. Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds pass after starting engine.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds pass after starting engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection. Refer to EC-580, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair EVAP purge line.
5.CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1. Disconnect purge hoses connect ed to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B.
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C.
3. Check that air flows freely.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL C/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies
according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
Vacuum should not exist.
Vacuum should exist.
SEF367U
SEF368U
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-833
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
ME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462683
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
Do you have CONSULT
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORA TIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT.
7. Touch “START”.
8. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSUL T changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed afte r 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
9. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-834, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC displayed?
YES >> Proceed to EC-834, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve The canister purge flow is detected during
the specified driving conditions, even
when EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve is completely closed. • EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (The valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
•EVAP canister
• Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or clogged.)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-837
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PU
RGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462686
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-837, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462687
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VA LVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve
P0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F32 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-840
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462689
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-840, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462690
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VE NT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. • Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
Clicking sound should be heard.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-842
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
1. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VE NT CONTROL VALVE-III
With CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON Not existed
OFF Existed
Condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Not existed
OFF Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between (A) and (B) ON No
OFF Yes
Condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2) No
OFF Yes
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-843
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462692
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
- Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
- Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-843, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462693
1.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
PBIB0972E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-845
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462694
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.
Is it rusted?
YES >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-
17, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
1. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
With CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
JMBIA0168ZZ
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON Not existed
OFF Existed
Condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Not existed
OFF Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-846
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON No
OFF Yes
Condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2) No
OFF Yes
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM