EC-878
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462729
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “ EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure"
” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
Is
“Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Proceed to EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low) An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to
ECM remains lower than the specified value
continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more. • Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
•EOP sensor
• Engine body
Selector lever P or N position
Engine coolant temperature 70 °C (158 °F) or more
Engine speed 1,000 rpm or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYEC-881
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462732
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-881, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462733
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603 ECM power supply cir-
cuit ECM back up RAM system does not function
properly. • Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (b ack up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
•ECM
ECM
Vol tag e
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F78 26 E32 128 Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0605 ECMEC-883
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0605 ECM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462734
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-883, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn it ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-883, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn it ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-883, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462735
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. See EC-883, "DTC Logic"
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-997, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605 Engine control module A) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
•ECM
B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-885
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462738
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1
• Camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE)
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Battery current sensor
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
• Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462739
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-885, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462740
1.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con- tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 SENSOR POWER/
CIRC
(Sensor power supply 1
circuit short) ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high. Sensor power supply 1 circuit
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-887
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462741
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/
neutral position (PNP) signal from the transmission range
switch is sent to ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462742
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-888, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850 Park/neutral position
switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
signal does not change during driving after the
engine is started. • Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Transmission range switch
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,100 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 65 °C (149 °F)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-888
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-888, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-888, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-888, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462743
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-888, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462744
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.2 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E32 118 128 Selector lever
position P or N Battery voltage
Except above Approx. 0 V
+ −Voltag e
Transmission range switch
Connector Terminal F85 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-891
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462746
This CAN communication line is used to control the
smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malf unction information such as DTC not onl y for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462747
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-884, "DTC Logic"
.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-891, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462748
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-55, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/ or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-630, "DTC Index"
.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-884, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS communication line ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1225 TP SENSOREC-895
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462752
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-895, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462753
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- Electric throttle control actuator (2)
- : Vehicle front
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to EC-682, "Description"
.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-146, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Go to EC-683, "Description"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
JMBIA1132ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM