P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-411
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-411, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check the overal l function of the transmission range switch circuit. During this check,
a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462340
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462341
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RA NGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 65 °C (149 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.25 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
ECM ConditionVol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*2117 128 Selector lever P or N 0 V
Except above Battery voltage
+ −Vo l ta g e
Transmission range switch
Connector Terminal F85 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check the transmission range switch. Refer to TM-101, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
+−
Continuity
Transmission range switch IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F851F8361Existed
+ −
Continuity
Transmission range switch ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F85 2 E10
*1
E31*2117 Existed
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EC-452
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICL
E SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462383
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to EC-63, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DE VICE (ASCD) : System Description"
for ASCD
functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462384
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
to EC-208, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-380, "DTC Logic"
•If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B, first per-
form the trouble diagnosis fo r DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B. Refer to
EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH). CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-452, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462385
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-43, "CONSULT Function"
.
Is DTC detected?
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD VHL SPD SEN) ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed signals is out of the speci-
fied range. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
•TCM
•ECM
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EC-542
< PRECAUTION >[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009976114
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
On Board Diagnosti c (OBD) System of Engine and CVTINFOID:0000000009462476
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
• Always to turn the ignition swit ch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any repair
or inspection work. The open/short circuit of re lated switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc. will
cause the MIL to illuminate.
• Always to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to illuminate due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
• Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-lock-
ing type harness connector. For descrip tion and how to disconnect, refer to PG-65, "Description"
.
• Always route and secure the harnesses properly afte r work. The interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to illu minate due to the short circuit.
• Always to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to illuminate due to the malfuncti on of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
• Always to erase the unnecessary malfunction informati on (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
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SYSTEMEC-569
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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*1: ECM determines the start signal status
by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This sensor is not used to contro l the engine system under normal conditions.
*3: Automatic air conditioning system
*4: Manual air conditioning system
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). T he amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engi ne operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from t he crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compens ated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
• During warm-up
• When starting the engine
• During acceleration
• Hot-engine operation
• When selector lever position is changed from N to D
• High-load, high-speed operation
• During deceleration
• During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
*1
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
control Fuel injector
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Piston position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Intake air temperature sensor Intake air temperature
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Transmission range switch Gear position
Battery Battery voltage
*1
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Heated oxygen sensor 2
*2Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) • VDC operation signal
• TCS operation signal
CAN communi-
cation
Power steering control module EPS operation signal
Combination meter Vehicle speed signal
A/C auto amp.
*3• A/C ON signal
• Blower fan ON signal
BCM
*4
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EC-572
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Ignition order: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6
The ignition timing is controlled by the ECM to maintain the best air-fuel ratio for every running condition of the
engine. The ignition timing data is stored in the ECM.
The ECM receives information such as the injection pulse width and camshaft position sensor (PHASE) sig-
nal. Computing this information, ignition si gnals are transmitted to the power transistor.
During the following conditions, the ignition timing is re vised by the ECM according to the other data stored in
the ECM.
• At starting
• During warm-up
• At idle
• At low battery voltage
• During acceleration
The knock sensor retard system is designed only for emergencies. The basic ignition timing is programmed
within the anti-knocking zone, if recommended fuel is used under dry conditions. The retard system does not
operate under normal driving conditions. If engine knocking occurs, the knock sensor monitors the condition.
The signal is transmitted to the ECM. The ECM retards the ignition timing to eliminate the knocking condition.
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
*
Ignition timing
control Ignition coil
(with power transistor)
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) Piston position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Transmission range switch Gear position
Battery Battery voltage
*
Knock sensor Engine knocking
Combination meter Vehicle speed CAN communi-
cation
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EC-574
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
• When engine speed is excessively low.
• When refrigerant pressure is excessively low or high.
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462518
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*: This signal is sent to the ECM via the CAN communication line
BASIC ASCD SYSTEM
Refer to Owner's Manual for ASCD operating instructions.
Automatic Speed Control Device (ASCD) allows a dr iver to keep vehicle at predetermined constant speed
without depressing accelerator pedal. Driver can set vehicle speed in advance between approximately 40 km/
h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89 MPH).
ECM controls throttle angle of electric thro ttle control actuator to regulate engine speed.
Operation status of ASCD is indicated by CRUISE indi cator and SET indicator in combination meter. If any
malfunction occurs in the ASCD system, it automatically deactivates control.
NOTE:
Always drive vehicle in a safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
SET OPERATION
Press MAIN switch. (The CRUISE indicato r in combination meter illuminates.)
When vehicle speed reaches a desired speed between approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH), press SET/COAST switch. (Then SET la mp in combination meter illuminates.)
ACCELERATE OPERATION
If the RESUME/ACCELERATE switch is pressed during cruise control driving, increase the vehicle speed until
the switch is released or vehicle speed r eaches maximum speed controlled by the system.
And then ASCD will maintain the new set speed.
CANCEL OPERATION
When any of following conditions exist, cruise operation will be canceled.
• CANCEL switch is pressed
• ON/OFF (MAIN) switch pressed (Set speed is cleared)
JSBIA2692GB
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Brake pedal position switch Brake pedal operation ASCD vehicle speed control Electric throttle control actuator
Stop lamp switch Brake pedal operation
ASCD steering switch ASCD steering switch operation
Transmission range switch Park/neutral position signal ASCD status signal Combination meter
Combination meter Vehicle speed*
TCM Output shaft revolution signal*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-588
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
INTEGRATED CONTROL OF ENGINE, CV T, AND ABS : System Description
INFOID:0000000009462527
Real time communications (signal exchange) among cont rol units (e.g. ECM, CVT, ABS, and combination
meter) via CAN communication optimizes engine torque and lock-up during gear shift and prevents engine
speed from decreasing during deceleration.
ALTERNATOR POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYS-
TEM
ALTERNATOR POWER GENERATION VOLT AGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM :
System Description
INFOID:0000000009462528
The alternator power generation voltage variable contro l system controls the amount of power generation,
according to a battery loaded condition. ECM judges a battery condition, according to a signal received from
the battery current sensor which det ects a charge/discharge current. ECM then transmits a signal to IPDM E/
R to command power generation via CAN communication. IPDM E/R transmits a power generation control sig-
nal to the alternator so that the system can contro l the amount of power generation. The voltage of power gen-
eration is lowered during battery low-load conditions and boosted under heavy load conditions. In this way, the
system reduces the engine load thr ough the adequate power generation control.
For details, refer to CHG-10, "System Description"
.
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN COMMUNICATION : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462529
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to LAN-32, "CAN COMMUNICA TION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"
, about CAN com-
munication for detail.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM