P2138 APP SENSOREC-947
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462824
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-947, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462825
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138 Accelerator
pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1 or 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
APP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E40 4 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
FUEL PUMPEC-965
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462845
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-965, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462846
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Fuel pressure pulsation should
be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
JMBIA1696ZZ
ECM
Vol tag e
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F78 43 E32 128 Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F84 69 Ground Battery voltage
ECM IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7843F8469 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-970
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-162, "Removal and Instal-
lation LH" or EM-162, "Removal and Installation RH".
Component Inspection (Igniti on Coil with Power Transistor)INFOID:0000000009462850
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-162, "Removal and Instal-
lation LH" or EM-162, "Removal and Installation RH".
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more
away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical s hock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3 Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-974
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462856
1.CHECK ORVR FUNCTION
Check whether the following symptoms are present.
• Fuel odor from EVAP canister is strong.
• Cannot refuel/Fuel odor from the fuel filler opening is strong while refueling.
Are any symptoms present?
YES >> Proceed to EC-974, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462857
1.INSPECTION START
Check whether the following symptoms are present.
A: Fuel odor from EVAP canister is strong.
B: Cannot refuel/Fuel odor from the fuel filler opening is strong while refueling.
A or B
A>>GO TO 2.
B>>GO TO 7.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be l ess than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
Check if water will drain from EVAP canister
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 6.
4.REPLACE EVAP CANISTER
Replace EVAP canister with a new one. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection.
>> Repair or replace EVAP hose. Refer to FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve. Refer to EC-976, "Component Inspection"
.
JMBIA1134GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)EC-975
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Refer to FL-10, "Removal and Installation"
.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be l ess than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 9.
8.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
Check if water will drain from EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 11.
9.REPLACE EVAP CANISTER
Replace EVAP canister with a new one. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection.
>> Repair or replace EVAP hose. Refer to FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
11 .CHECK VENT HOSES AND VENT TUBES
Check hoses and tubes between EVAP c anister and refueling control valve for clogging, kinks, looseness and
improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
12.CHECK FILLER NECK TUBE
Check recirculation line for clogging, dents and cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace filler neck tube.
13.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve. Refer to EC-976, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Refer to FL-10, "Removal and Installation"
.
14.CHECK FUEL FILLER TUBE
Check filler neck tube and hose connected to the fuel tank for clogging, dents and cracks.
JMBIA1134GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-979
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462859
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRE
SSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-979, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462860
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect refrigerant pressu re sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between refrigerant pr essure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between refrigerant pre ssure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between refrigerant pre ssure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 63 64 1.0 - 4.0
Refrigerant pressure sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E219 1 Ground Approx. 5
Refrigerant pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E219 1 F79 96 Existed
Refrigerant pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E219 3 F79 64 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY2 CIRCUITEC-981
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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SENSOR POWER SUPPLY2 CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462861
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1
• Camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE)
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Battery current sensor
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
• Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462862
1.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect following sensors harness connector.
3. Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector Terminal
F79 54
Ground 5 V
96
E32 103
107
ECM Sensor + Name +
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F79 54 CKP sensor (POS) F30 1
96 Refrigerant pressure sensor E219 1
E32 103 APP sensor 2 E40 5
107
EVAP control system pressure sensor B41 3
EOP sensor F87 3
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-982
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY2 CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-819, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-979, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
• APP sensor 2 (Refer to EC-941, "Component Inspection"
.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-849, "Component Inspection"
.)
• EOP sensor (Refer to EC-877, "Component Inspection"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM