U0300 CAN COMMUNICATION DATATM-295
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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U0300 CAN COMMUNICATION DATA
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464246
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“U0300” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-295, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464247
1.CONTROL UNIT CHECK
Check the number of control units replaced before “U0300” is detected.
Is one control unit replaced?
YES >> The specification of the control unit replac ed may be incorrect. Check the part number and the
specification.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CONTROL UNIT CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Remove one of the control unit replaced.
2. Assemble the old control unit before replacement.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
4. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“U0300”detected?
YES >> Turn OFF the ignition switch and check other control units in the same manner.
NO >> The specification of the control unit remov ed may be incorrect. Check the part number and the
specification.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
U0300 CAN COMM DATA
(Internal Control Module Soft-
ware Incompatibility) When the ignition switch is ON, the data length
transmitted from each control unit is shorter
than the specified length and the status contin-
ues for 2 seconds or more. Control unit other than TCM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-296
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009464248
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehi cle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464249
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-296, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464250
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN Communication Line) When the ignition switch is ON, TCM cannot
send the CAN communication signal continu-
ously for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
U1117 LOST COMMUNICATION (ABS)TM-297
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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U1117 LOST COMMUNICATION (ABS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464251
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“U 111 7” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-297, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464252
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
U 111 7 LOST COMM (ABS)
(Lost Communication With
ABS) When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is unable
to receive the CAN communications signal
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) continuously for 2 seconds or more. • ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• Harness or connector (CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-298
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P062F EEPROM
P062F EEPROM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009464253
TCM compares the calculated value stored in the flash
ROM with the value stored in TCM. If the calculated
value does not agree with the stored value, TCM judges this as a malfunction.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464254
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“P062F” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-298, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464255
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-384, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P062F EEPROM
(Internal Control Module EE-
PROM Error) Flash ROM error is detected when turning ON
the ignition switch. • TCM (Flash ROM)
• Harness or connector
[TCM power supply (b ack-up) circuit is
open or shorted]
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR ATM-299
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464256
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “DS”. (Hold the selector lever at each position
for 5 seconds or more.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0705” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-299, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464257
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “D POSITION SW”, “N POSITION SW”, “R POSITION SW”, “P POSITION SW” and “DS RANGE
SW”.
4. Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “DS” and check ON/OFF of each monitor item.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0705 T/M RANGE SENSOR A
[Transmission Range Sensor
A Circuit (PRNDL Input)] When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 2 seconds:
• Two or more range signals simultaneously stay ON continuously
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Short circuit between transmission
range switch and TCM)
• Transmission range switch
Monitor item Test condition Condition
D POSITION SW Selector lever: “D” position On
Other than the above Off
N POSITION SW Selector lever: “N” position On
Other than the above Off
R POSITION SW Selector lever: “R” position On
Other than the above Off
P POSITION SW Selector lever: “P” position On
Other than the above Off
DS RANGE SW Selector lever: “DS” position On
Other than the above Off
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0705 TRANSMISSION
RANGE SENSOR A
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Shift the selector lever from “P” to “DS” and check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-1 [“D POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “D” position. (Or connector terminal 4 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 2.
NO-2 [“N POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “N” position. (Or connector terminal 5 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 4.
NO-3 [“R POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “R” position. (Or connector terminal 6 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 6.
NO-4 [“P POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “P” position. (Or connector terminal 7 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 8.
NO-5 [“DS POSITION SW” is “ON” w hen selector is not in “DS” position. (Or connector terminal 2 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 10.
2.CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
+
−Test condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 2
Ground Selector lever: “ DS” position 10 – 16 V
Other than the above Approx. 0 V
4 Selector lever: “D” position 10 – 16 V
Other than the above Approx. 0 V
5 Selector lever: “N” position 10 – 16 V
Other than the above Approx. 0 V
6 Selector lever: “R” position 10 – 16 V
Other than the above Approx. 0 V
7 Selector lever: “P” position 10 – 16 V
Other than the above Approx. 0 V
TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 4 2
Not existed
5
6
7
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR ATM-301
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK P POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
−Vo l ta g e
TCM
Connector Terminal F16 4 Ground Approx. 0 V
TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 5 2
Not existed
4
6
7
+ −Vo l ta g e
TCM
Connector Terminal F16 5 Ground Approx. 0 V
TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 7 2
Not existed
4
5
6
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-302
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0705 TRANSMISSION
RANGE SENSOR A
7.CHECK P POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.CHECK R POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
9.CHECK R POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
10.CHECK DS POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.
+
−Vo l ta g e
TCM
Connector Terminal F16 7 Ground Approx. 0 V
TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 6 2
Not existed
4
5
7
+ −Vo l ta g e
TCM
Connector Terminal F16 6 Ground Approx. 0 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM