TM-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009464106
1.CHECK O/D OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION
Check O/D OFF indicator lamp turns ON for approx. 2 seconds when ignition switch turns ON.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to TM-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONT ROL SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Shift the selector lever to “D” position.
2. Check that O/D OFF indicator lamp turns ON /OFF when overdrive control switch is operated.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464107
1.CHECK O/D OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between CVT shift se lector harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK O/D OFF SWITCH
Check overdrive control switch. Refer to TM-167, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT shift sele ctor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and combination meter harness connector terminal.
CVT shift selector
Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
M23 1 2 Approx. 5.0 V
CVT shift selector —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M23 2 Ground Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCHTM-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “METER/M&A”.
4. Select “O/D OFF SW”.
5. Check that “O/D OFF SW” turns ON/OFF when ov erdrive control switch is operated. Refer to MWI-22,
"Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-82, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009464108
1.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Check continuity between wires of selector lever knob.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace selector lever knob. Refer to TM-179, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT shift selector Combination meter
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M23 1 M26 52 Existed
CVT shift selector —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M23 1 Ground Not existed
Condition Continuity
Overdrive control switch is depressed Existed
Overdrive control switch is depressed Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
OD OFF INDICATOR LAMP
OD OFF INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009464109
1.CHECK O/D OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION
Check O/D OFF indicator lamp turns ON for approx. 2 seconds when ignition switch turns ON.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464110
1.CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check DTC detected item. Refer to TM-60, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
Check “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check DTC detected item. Refer to MWI-27, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to “D” position.
2. Select “Data Monito r” in “METER/M&A”.
3. Select “O/D OFF IND”.
4. Check that “O/D OFF IND” turns ON/OFF when ov erdrive control switch is operated. Refer to MWI-22,
"Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2. Select “SPORT MODE SW”.
3. Check that “SPORT MODE SW” turns ON/OFF when overdrive control switch is operated. Refer to TM-
49, "Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check overdrive control switch. Refer to TM-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009464113
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition ON.
2. Shift the selector lever to “P” (Park) position.
3. Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES >> Go to TM-170, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Go to TM-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464114
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to TM-73, "Wiring diagram".
1. CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E38 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following: • Harness for short or open between fuse block (J/B) and stop lamp switch
• 10A fuse (No. 10, located in fuse block [J/B])
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to TM-173, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND STOP LAMP RELAY
1. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connecto r E57 terminal 2 and stop lamp switch connector E38
terminal 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Stop lamp switch
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E38 1 Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch Stop lamp relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E38 2 E57 2 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-174
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009464118
• The diagnosis item number indicate
s the order of check. Start checking in the order from 1.
• Perform diagnoses of symptom table 1 before symptom table 2.
Symptom Table 1
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stal l te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-105
TM-60TM-86TM-180TM-164TM-186TM-84
PG-19
,
STR-6
Shift Shock Large shock (N
→ D position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Large shock (N → R position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Shock is too large for lock-up. 2 3 6 1 5 4
Slips/Will Not
Engage Vehicle cannot be started from D po-
sition. 83 56791011 4212131
Vehicle cannot be started from R po-
sition. 83 56791011 4212131
Does not lock-up. 2 6 8 3 4 10 9 11 12 5 7 13 1
Does not hold lock-up condition. 2 6 8 3 4 10 9 11 12 5 7 13 1
Lock-up is not released. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
With selector lever in D position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
With selector lever in R position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
Slips at lock-up. 26834109111257 131
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CVT CONTROL SYSTEMTM-175
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Other No creep at all. 243789101112 5613141
Vehicle cannot run in any position. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in D position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in R position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
Judder occurs during lock-up. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
Strange noise in D position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in R position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in N position. 2 3 4 1
Vehicle does not decelerate by en-
gine brake. 73 456 2 81
Maximum speed low. 2 3 5 6 7 8 9 11 4 10 1
With selector lever in P position, ve-
hicle does not enter parking condi-
tion or, with selector lever in another
position, parking condition is not
cancelled. 12
Vehicle runs with CVT in P position. 1 3 4 2
Vehicle runs with CVT in N position. 1 3 4 2
Engine stall. 26 34 8957 101
Engine stalls when selector lever
shifted N → D or R. 26 34 5 71
Engine speed does not return to
idle. 24 3 51
Engine does not start in N or P posi-
tion. 321
Engine starts in positions other than
N or P. 321
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stall te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-105
TM-60TM-86TM-180TM-164TM-186TM-84
PG-19
,
STR-6
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CVT CONTROL SYSTEMTM-177
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Other No creep at all. 1 6 2 4 5 3
Vehicle cannot run in all posi-
tions. 124536
With selector lever in D position,
driving is not possible. 12435
With selector lever in R position,
driving is not possible. 12435
Judder occurs during lock-up. 1
Strange noise in D position. 1 2 4 3 5
Strange noise in R position. 1 2 4 3
Strange noise in N position. 1 2 3
Maximum speed low. 1 5 2 4 3
With selector lever in P position,
vehicle does not enter parking
condition or, with selector lever in
another position, parking condi-
tion is not cancelled. 1
Vehicle runs with CVT in P posi-
tion. 21
Vehicle runs with CVT in N posi-
tion. 231
Engine stall. 1
Engine stalls when selector lever
shifted N → D or R. 1
When brake pedal is depressed
with ignition switch ON, selector-
lever cannot be shifted from P po-
sition to other position. 123
When brake pedal is not de-
pressed with ignition switch ON,
selector lever can be shifted from
P position to other position. 123
Symptom
Torque converter
Transmission range switch
Oil pump
Forward clutch
Reverse brake
Planetary gear
Bearings
Parking mechanism
Stop lamp switch
Shift lock solenoid
CVT shift selector
TM-209
TM-206BR-13TM-170TM-179
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PRECAUTIONSTM-213
< PRECAUTION > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951697
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service t he system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three mi nutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000009464173
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc to prevent damage to
windshield.
Precaution for TCM and Tran saxle Assembly ReplacementINFOID:0000000009464174
CAUTION:
• To replace TCM, refer to TM-282, "Description"
.
• To replace transaxle assembly, refer to TM-283, "Description"
.
PIIB3706J
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM