TM-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464061
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0743” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-123, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Electrical) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground. • Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
circuit is shorted to ground)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464062
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETW EEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-186, "Exploded View"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connecto r terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal code assembly. Refer to TM-186, "Exploded View"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check resistance between control valve harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer
to TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 38 Ground Not existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 2 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
CVT unit Control valve
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2092F2073Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
3Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464063
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0744” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-125, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque converter clutch cir-
cuit intermittent) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 30 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0717 is not detected.
• CAN communication is normal
• Torque converter slip speed: (40+vihicle
speed/2) rpm
• LU pressure: More than 0.2 MPa • Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 0.5/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464065
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a seri es of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF → ON → driv-
ing → OFF".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0746”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-127, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0746 PC SOLENOID A
(Pressure Contro l Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off) The detecting condition A or detection condi-
tion B is detected twice or more (1 second or
more later after detection of the first) in the
same DC under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Engine speed: More than 600 rpm
- Primary pulley speed: More than 450 rpm
- Idle is not being detected.
- Acceleration/deceleration speed: −0.49 m/
s
2 ( −0.05 G) or more
- The primary pulley speed experienced 300
rpm or more and the secondary pulley
speed experienced 250 rpm or more at least
once.
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 150
rpm
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition A
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 2.981 is 0.2 sec or more continuously.
• Detection condition B
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 3.781 is 0.1 sec or more continuously. • Line pressure solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 0.5/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following condition for 20 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0776” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464068
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Accelerator pedal position : 1.0/8 or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464069
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0778” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-130, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464070
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible cause
P0778 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid
“B” Electrical) When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 0.48 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is short-
ed to ground. • Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure solenoid valve
circuit is shorted to ground.)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 39 Ground Not existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 12 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464071
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0779” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-132, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464072
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0779 Pressure control solenoid B
Intermittent When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0778 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted to power supply. • Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure solenoid valve
circuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1639F4612Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SEN/SW A
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464073
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
CAUTION:
Also keep the accelerator pedal position constant.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0841” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-134, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464074
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible cause
P0841 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW A
(Transmission Fluid Pres-
sure Sensor/Switch “A” Cir-
cuit Range/Performance) When all of the following conditions are sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11
V
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
• Secondary pulley speed: 250 rpm or more
• Target speed for shifting: Less than 0.1
seconds
• Primary pulley pressure is outside the specified value. • Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Primary pressure sens or circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : Constant speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM