SRC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B142A IGNITION VOLTAGE
B142A IGNITION VOLTAGE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460804
DTC B142A IGNITION VOLTAGE
Ignition voltage is supplied to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit when the ignition is in the ON position. The air
bag diagnosis sensor unit will monitor for low or high ignition voltage.
PA R T L O C AT I O N
Refer to SRC-5, "Component Parts Location".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009460805
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009460806
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairi ng malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
CONSULT name DTC DTC detecting condition Repair order
IGN VOLTAGE [LOW] B142AIgnition voltage low at air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to
SRC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
IGN VOLTAGE [HIGH] Ignition voltage high at air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
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B142A IGNITION VOLTAGESRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs: • Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage
NOTE.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
5.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>>END
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SRC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460807
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication system with high data comm unication speed and excellent error detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped into vehicl es, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation. With CAN co mmunication, control units are connected with two com-
munication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a hi gh rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits and receives data but selectively reads required data only. Refer to LAN-32, "CAN
COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009460808
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 7 seconds or more.
2. Using CONSULT, perform SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS of AIR BAG.
3. Check if any DTC is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009460809
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
>> Inspection End.
CONSULT name DTC DTC detecting condition Repair order
CAN COMMUNICATION FAILURE U1000 When air bag diagnosis sensor unit is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communi-
cation signals for 2 or more seconds. Refer to
SRC-106, "Diagnosis
Procedure".
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)SRC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460810
Air bag diagnosis sensor performs self-tests on key ON. If CAN communication failure within control unit is
detected, DTC is set.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009460811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Using CONSULT, perform SELF DIAGNOSIS RESULTS of AIR BAG.
3. Check if DTC is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009460812
1.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> Inspection End.
CONSULT name DTC DTC detecting condition Repair order
CAN CONTROL UNIT FAILURE U1010 CAN communication error is detected in
control unit. Refer to
SRC-107, "Diagnosis
Procedure".
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SRC-108
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
AIR BAG Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OnINFOID:0000000009460813
1.CHECK METER FUSE
Check the 10A fuse [No. 13, loca ted in the fuse block (J/B)].
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> GO TO 3
2.REPLACE METER FUSE AND CHECK AGAIN
Replace 10A fuse [No. 13, located in the fu se block (J/B)] and turn ignition switch ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
YES >> Replace fuse and harness.
NO >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTIONS BET WEEN AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT AND COMBINA-
TION METER
Inspect the harness and connectors between the air bag diagnosis sensor unit and the combination meter.
Do the harness or connectors have any visible damage?
YES >> Replace harness.
NO >> GO TO 4
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Disconnect the air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connectors and turn ignition switch ON.
Does AIR BAG warning lamp turn on?
YES >> Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace the combination meter. Refer to MWI-82, "Removal and Installation"
.
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SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
SRC-109
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
AIR BAG Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OffINFOID:0000000009460814
1.CHECK CONDITION OF AIR BAG MODULE
Inspect for any deployed air bag modules or seat belt pre-tensioners.
Are any air bag modules or seat belt pre-tensioners deployed?
YES >> Refer to SR-5, "For Frontal Collision" or SR-7, "For Side and Rollover Collision".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK THE AIR BAG FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No. 32, locat ed in the fuse block (J/B)].
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 4
3.CHECK AIR BAG FUSE AGAIN
Replace 10A fuse [No. 32, located in the fu se block (J/B)] and turn ignition switch ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
YES >> Replace fuse and harness.
NO >> Inspection End.
4.CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Connect CONSULT.
Is
“AIR BAG” displayed on CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Visually inspect the air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connections. If the connections are OK,
replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTION
Check for loose connections between the combination meter and the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
Are there any loose connections?
YES >> Properly connect the combination meter and air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connectors. If AIR BAG warning lamp still does not tu rn off, replace the wiring harness.
NO >> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation"
.
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SRC-110
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM
SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM
Seat Belt Warning System Does Not FunctionINFOID:0000000009460815
(For US/CAN models only)
1.SEAT BELT WARNING LIGHT
Turn ignition switch ON.
Does the seat belt warning lamp come ON?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> • Check 10A fuse [No. 13, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
• Check seat belt buckle switch (driver seat).
• Check harness between combination meter and seat belt buckle switch (driver seat).
• Check combination meter. Refer to MWI-27, "Fail-Safe"
.
2.SEAT BELT BUCKLE (DRIVER SEAT)
Fasten the seat belt buckle (driver seat).
Does the seat belt warning lamp go OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> • Check seat belt buckle switch (driver seat). • Check harness between combination meter and seat belt buckle switch (driver seat).
3.OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM
Have a helper sit in the passenger seat.
Does the seat belt warning lamp go ON?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> • Check occupant classification system. Refer to SRC-12, "OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYS-
TEM : System Description".
• Check harness between occupant classification control unit and air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
4.SEAT BELT BUCKLE (PASSENGER SEAT)
Fasten the seat belt buckle (passenger seat).
Does the seat belt warning lamp go OFF?
YES >> System OK.
NO >> • Check seat belt buckle switch (passenger seat). • Check harness between seat belt buckle switch (passenger seat) and air bag diagnosis sensorunit.
• Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation"
.
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PRECAUTIONSST-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951723
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service t he system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three mi nutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Steering SystemINFOID:0000000009461240
• Before disassembly, thoroughly clean the outside of the unit.
• Disassembly should be done in a clean work area. It is im portant to prevent the internal parts from becoming
contaminated by dirt or other foreign matter.
• For easier and proper assembly, place disassembled parts in order on a parts rack.
• Use nylon cloth or paper towels to clean the parts; common shop rags can leave lint that might interfere with
their operation.
• Before inspection or reassembly, carefully clean al l parts with a general purpose, non-flammable solvent.
• Before assembly, apply a coat of recommended Genuine NISSAN PSF or equivalent to hydraulic parts.
Petroleum jelly may be applied to O-rings and seals. Do not use any grease.
• Replace all gaskets, seals and O-rings. Avoid damaging O-rings, seals and gaskets during installation. Per- form functional tests whenever designated.
Precaution for WorkINFOID:0000000009461241
• When removing or disassembling each component, be ca reful not to damage or deform it. If a component
may be subject to interference, be sure to protect it with a shop cloth.
• When removing (disengaging) components with a screwdriver or similar tool, be sure to wrap the component
with a shop cloth or vinyl tape to protect it.
• Protect the removed parts with a shop cloth and prevent them from being dropped.
• Replace a deformed or damaged clip.
• If a part is specified as a non-reusabl e part, always replace it with a new one.
• Be sure to tighten bolts and nuts securely to the specified torque.
• After installation is complete, be sure to check that each part works properly.
• Follow the steps below to clean components:
- Water soluble dirt:
• Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water, wring the water out of the cloth and wipe the dirty area.
• Then rub with a soft, dry cloth.
-Oily dirt:
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