TM-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009464106
1.CHECK O/D OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION
Check O/D OFF indicator lamp turns ON for approx. 2 seconds when ignition switch turns ON.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to TM-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONT ROL SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Shift the selector lever to “D” position.
2. Check that O/D OFF indicator lamp turns ON /OFF when overdrive control switch is operated.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464107
1.CHECK O/D OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between CVT shift se lector harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK O/D OFF SWITCH
Check overdrive control switch. Refer to TM-167, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT shift sele ctor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and combination meter harness connector terminal.
CVT shift selector
Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
M23 1 2 Approx. 5.0 V
CVT shift selector —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M23 2 Ground Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
OD OFF INDICATOR LAMP
OD OFF INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009464109
1.CHECK O/D OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION
Check O/D OFF indicator lamp turns ON for approx. 2 seconds when ignition switch turns ON.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464110
1.CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check DTC detected item. Refer to TM-60, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
Check “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check DTC detected item. Refer to MWI-27, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to “D” position.
2. Select “Data Monito r” in “METER/M&A”.
3. Select “O/D OFF IND”.
4. Check that “O/D OFF IND” turns ON/OFF when ov erdrive control switch is operated. Refer to MWI-22,
"Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2. Select “SPORT MODE SW”.
3. Check that “SPORT MODE SW” turns ON/OFF when overdrive control switch is operated. Refer to TM-
49, "Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check overdrive control switch. Refer to TM-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-174
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009464118
• The diagnosis item number indicate
s the order of check. Start checking in the order from 1.
• Perform diagnoses of symptom table 1 before symptom table 2.
Symptom Table 1
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stal l te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-105
TM-60TM-86TM-180TM-164TM-186TM-84
PG-19
,
STR-6
Shift Shock Large shock (N
→ D position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Large shock (N → R position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Shock is too large for lock-up. 2 3 6 1 5 4
Slips/Will Not
Engage Vehicle cannot be started from D po-
sition. 83 56791011 4212131
Vehicle cannot be started from R po-
sition. 83 56791011 4212131
Does not lock-up. 2 6 8 3 4 10 9 11 12 5 7 13 1
Does not hold lock-up condition. 2 6 8 3 4 10 9 11 12 5 7 13 1
Lock-up is not released. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
With selector lever in D position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
With selector lever in R position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
Slips at lock-up. 26834109111257 131
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CVT CONTROL SYSTEMTM-175
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Other No creep at all. 243789101112 5613141
Vehicle cannot run in any position. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in D position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in R position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
Judder occurs during lock-up. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
Strange noise in D position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in R position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in N position. 2 3 4 1
Vehicle does not decelerate by en-
gine brake. 73 456 2 81
Maximum speed low. 2 3 5 6 7 8 9 11 4 10 1
With selector lever in P position, ve-
hicle does not enter parking condi-
tion or, with selector lever in another
position, parking condition is not
cancelled. 12
Vehicle runs with CVT in P position. 1 3 4 2
Vehicle runs with CVT in N position. 1 3 4 2
Engine stall. 26 34 8957 101
Engine stalls when selector lever
shifted N → D or R. 26 34 5 71
Engine speed does not return to
idle. 24 3 51
Engine does not start in N or P posi-
tion. 321
Engine starts in positions other than
N or P. 321
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stall te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-105
TM-60TM-86TM-180TM-164TM-186TM-84
PG-19
,
STR-6
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CONTROL VALVETM-189
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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18. Remove the lip seal (1) from the transaxle case. CAUTION:
Do not reuse lip seal.
INSTALLATION
1. Install the lip seal (1) to the transaxle case.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse lip seal.
2. Install terminal cord assembly (1) to the transaxle case. CAUTION:
Connect the CVT unit connector with the stopper facing up,
and then press in until it clicks.
3. Install the control valve to the transaxle case. CAUTION:
• Do not pinch the harness between th e control valve and the transaxle case.
• Do not drop the control valve, ra tio control valve and manual shaft.
4. Secure the control valve using the control valve bolts (A) and (B).
: Front
JPDIA0661ZZ
: Front
JPDIA0661ZZ
JSDIA2634ZZ
: Front
Bolt Bolt length (mm) Number of bolts A54 8
B44 1
AWDIA1059ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-190
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[CVT: RE0F10D]
CONTROL VALVE
5. Connect the control valve harness connectors (A).
CAUTION:
• Do not pinch the harness between the control valve and the transaxle case.
• Securely insert the harness connector until it clicks and
locks.
6. Install CVT fluid temperature sensor bracket (1).
7. Install the bracket (1).
8. Install O-ring to oil strainer assembly. CAUTION:
• Do not reuse O-ring.
• Apply CVT fluid NS-3 to O-ring.
9. Install the oil strainer assembly (1) using the oil strainer assem- bly bolts (A) and (B).
NOTE:
Remove the bracket and adjust the position again if the bolt hole
positions are not aligned.
10. Install the manual plate (1) while aligning with the groove (A) of the manual valve.
CAUTION:
Assemble the manual plate while aligning its end with the
cutout ( ) of the manual valve.
11. Install the spring washer (2) and the lock-nut (3), and then tighten to the specified torque.
: Front
: Bolt
JSDIA3686ZZ
: Bolt
: Front
JPDIA0658ZZ
: Front
Bolt Bolt length (mm) Number of bolts A12 2
B44 1
(A) : Manual shaft : Front
JPDIA0657ZZ
JPDIA0962ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYTM-207
< UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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2. Disconnect the transaxle harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the CVT oil warmer water hoses from engine side. Refer to TM-199, "WATER HOSE :
Removal and Installation".
4. Remove the transaxle to engine and engine to transaxle bolts.
5. Remove the CVT fluid charging pipe.
6. Separate the engine from the transaxle assembly. Refer to EM-84, "Removal and Installation"
.
NOTE:
Using paint, put matching marks on the drive plate and torque converter when removing the torque con-
verter to drive plate nuts.
7. Remove transmission bracket.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
Write down the serial number of the new transaxle assembly.
CAUTION:
• When replacing an engine or tr ansaxle you must make sure any dowels are installed correctly during
re-assembly.
• Improper alignment caused by missing dowels m ay cause vibration, oil leaks or breakage of driv-
etrain components.
• Do not reuse O-rings or copper sealing washers.
• When turning crankshaft, turn it clockwise as viewed from the front of the engine.
• When tightening the nuts for the torque converter while securing the crankshaft pulley bolt, be sure
to confirm the tightening torque of the crankshaft pulley bolt. Refer to EM-62, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
• After converter is installed to drive plate, rota te crankshaft several turns to check that CVT rotates
freely without binding.
• When installing the CVT to the engine, align the ma tching mark on the drive plate with the matching
mark on the torque converter.
When installing the CVT to the engine, attach the bolts in accor-
dance with the following standard.
• (A) : Transaxle assembly to engine assembly.
• (B) : Engine assembly to transaxle assembly.
Bolt No.123456
Number of
bolts 132212
JSDIA4208GB
ALDIA0040ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PRECAUTIONSTM-213
< PRECAUTION > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951697
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service t he system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three mi nutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000009464173
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc to prevent damage to
windshield.
Precaution for TCM and Tran saxle Assembly ReplacementINFOID:0000000009464174
CAUTION:
• To replace TCM, refer to TM-282, "Description"
.
• To replace transaxle assembly, refer to TM-283, "Description"
.
PIIB3706J
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM