P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETW EEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connecto r terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of secondary pressure sol enoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit Control valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 12 F207 2 Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
2Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464071
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0779” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-132, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464072
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0779 Pressure control solenoid B
Intermittent When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0778 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted to power supply. • Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure solenoid valve
circuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1639F4612Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETW EEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connecto r terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of secondary pressure sol enoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 12 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
CVT unit Control valve
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 12 F207 2 Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
2Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SEN/SW A
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464073
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
CAUTION:
Also keep the accelerator pedal position constant.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0841” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-134, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464074
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible cause
P0841 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW A
(Transmission Fluid Pres-
sure Sensor/Switch “A” Cir-
cuit Range/Performance) When all of the following conditions are sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11
V
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
• Secondary pulley speed: 250 rpm or more
• Target speed for shifting: Less than 0.1
seconds
• Primary pulley pressure is outside the specified value. • Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Primary pressure sens or circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : Constant speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW BTM-135
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUI D PRESSURE SEN/SW B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464075
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC. With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds. CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than −20 °C ( −4 °F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0847”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-135, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464076
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0847 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW B
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than −20 °C ( −
4 °F)
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• Secondary pressure sensor voltage: 0.09 V or less • Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted to ground)
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP : −20 °C ( −4°F)
+
−Condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 16 Ground • Selector lever:
“N” position
• At idle 1.67 – 1.69 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SEN/SW B
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter- minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check damage of terminal cord assembly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> There is malfunction of secondary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-
206, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F16 11
F46 16
Existed
16 15
26 25
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 16
Ground Not existed
26
CVT unit Control valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 15
F207 12
Existed
16 13
25 11
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW BTM-137
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUI D PRESSURE SEN/SW B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464077
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs ju st before, the ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC. With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than −20 °C ( −4 °F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0848”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-137, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464078
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0848 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW B
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than −20 °C ( −
4 °F)
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Instruction secondary pressure: 5.7 MPa or less
• Scondary pressure sensor voltage: 4.7 V or more • Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
shorted to power supply)
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP : More than −20 °C ( −4 °F)
+
−Condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 16 Ground • Selector lever:
“N” position
• At idle 1.67 – 1.69 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SEN/SW B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect TCM connector.
3. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
4. Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Check damage of terminal cord assembly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> There is malfunction of secondary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-
206, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
−Vo l ta g e
CVT unit
Connector Terminal F46 25 Ground Approx. 5.0 V
+ −Vo l ta g e
CVT unit
Connector Terminal F46 15 Ground Approx. 0 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM