P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464093
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0966” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-151, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464094
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0966 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground. • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit shorted to ground)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 40 Ground Not existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 13 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464095
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0967” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-153, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464096
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0967 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0966 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open. • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1640F4613Existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 13 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR BTM-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464097
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor
B Circuit) When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
1. When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- After range change completion, it spends 2 seconds or more.
2. When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
5 seconds:
- Secondary pulley speed: Less than 149
rpm
- Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
3. When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
0.5 seconds:
- 10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed: 1000 rpm or more
- Now secondary pulley speed: 0 rpm
4. When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for
5 seconds:
- Range: D or DS
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
- Secondary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
- Input speed: 300 rpm or more
- The difference between engine speed and primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or
less
- The difference between engine speed and input speed is 1,000 rpm or less
- The difference between primary pulley speed and input speed is 1,000 rpm or
less
- Lock-up command is being given (except for slip lock-up)
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
- When any of following items are satis- fied:
• Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley speed: More than 2.9
• Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley
speed: Less than 0.3 • Harness or connector
(Output speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Output speed sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2765” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-156, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464098
1.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect output speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT S PEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
Selector lever : “D” position
Engine speed : 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed : 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
+ −Vo l ta g e
Output speed sensor
Connector Terminal F23 3 Ground 10 – 16 V
Output speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F23 1 Ground Existed
Output speed sensor TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 2 F16 34 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464099
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a seri es of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF → ON → driv-
ing → OFF”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid) When any of 1, or 2 is satisfied:
1. When all the following conditions are es- tablished three times in 1DC
-Precondition
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• Throtte position: More than 6.27 deg.
• Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1 MPH)
• CVT fluid temperature: More than 20 °C
(68 °F)
• Selector lever: Other than P, N
• Turbine speed when performed N → D,
N (P) → R: More than 500 rpm
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- Detection time
•N → D: 0.4 seconds
•N → R: 0.3 seconds
•P → R: 0.3 seconds
2. When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for
30 seconds:
- The counting of time continues while all of the following conditions are satisfied
and stops when the conditions become
unsatisfied (the count is maintained).
When accumulated time reaches 30 sec-
onds (Clutch is judged as engaged and
the count is reset.)
• Selector lever: Other than P, N
• Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1
MPH)
• Differences between primary pulley speed and secondary speed speed:
Less than 120 rpm
• Clutch instructions pressure: 0.95 MPa or more
• Differences between turbine speed and input speed speed: Less than 200 rpm
• Turbine speed – speed: More than 450
rpm
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V Select solenoid valve
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2813 SELECT SOLENOIDTM-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION 1
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 30seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2813”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-159, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464100
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever : N → D, N → R, P → R
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464101
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2814” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-160, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464102
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground. • Harness or connector
(Select solenoid valve circuit shorted to
ground)
• Select solenoid valve
Selector lever N → D, N → R, P → R
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 37 Ground Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2815 SELECT SOLENOID
P2815 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464103
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2815” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-162, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464104
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2815 SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open.
• P2814 is not detected. • Harness or connector
(Select solenoid valve circuit open or
shorted to power supply)
• Select solenoid valve
Selector lever N → D, N → R, P → R
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1637F46 3Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM