U1117 LOST COMMUNICATION (ABS)TM-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
U1117 LOST COMMUNICATION (ABS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464034
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“U 111 7” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464035
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
U 111 7 LOST COMM (ABS)
(Lost Communication With
ABS) When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is unable
to receive the CAN communications signal
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) continuously for 2 seconds or more. • ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• Harness or connector (CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P062F EEPROM
P062F EEPROM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009464036
TCM compares the calculated value stored in the flash
ROM with the value stored in TCM. If the calculated
value does not agree with the stored value, TCM judges this as a malfunction.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“P062F” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464038
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-183, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P062F EEPROM
(Internal Control Module EE-
PROM Error) Flash ROM error is detected when turning ON
the ignition switch. • TCM (Flash ROM)
• Harness or connector
[TCM power supply (b ack-up) circuit is
open or shorted]
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR ATM-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464039
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “DS”. (Hold the selector lever at each position
for 5 seconds or more.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0705” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464040
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “D POSITION SW”, “N POSITION SW”, “R POSITION SW”, “P POSITION SW” and “DS RANGE
SW”.
4. Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “DS” and check ON/OFF of each monitor item.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0705 T/M RANGE SENSOR A
[Transmission Range Sensor
A Circuit (PRNDL Input)] When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 2 seconds:
• Two or more range signals simultaneously stay ON continuously
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Short circuit between transmission
range switch and TCM)
• Transmission range switch
Monitor item Test condition Condition
D POSITION SW Selector lever: “D” position On
Other than the above Off
N POSITION SW Selector lever: “N” position On
Other than the above Off
R POSITION SW Selector lever: “R” position On
Other than the above Off
P POSITION SW Selector lever: “P” position On
Other than the above Off
DS RANGE SW Selector lever: “DS” position On
Other than the above Off
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR ATM-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464042
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “DS”. (Hold the selector lever at each position
for 40 seconds or more.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0706” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-103, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464043
1.ADJUSTMENT OF CONTROL CABLE
Adjust control cable. Refer to TM-180, "Inspection"
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Touch “Erase”.
4. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE". Refer to TM-103, "DTC Logic"
.
Is
“P0706” detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0706 T/M RANGE SENSOR A
(Transmission Range Sensor
A Circuit Range/Performance) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 30 sec-
onds:
• All range signals stay OFF
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Open circuit between ignition switch
and transmission range switch/open
circuit between transmission range
switch and TCM)
• Transmission range switch
• Control cable
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464045
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for atle-
ast 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and cool the engine.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
4. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
5. Record CVT fluid temperature.
6. Start the engine and wait for at least 2 minutes.
7. Drive the vehicle for the total minutes specified in the Driving time column below with the following condi-
tions satisfied.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0711 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit Range/
Performance) When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied:
1. Under the following diagnosis conditions, CVT fluid temperature does not rise to 10 °C (50 °F)
after driving for a certain period of time with the
TCM-received fluid temperature sensor value
between − 40 °C ( −40 °F) and 9 °C (48.2 °F).
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- CAN communication is normal
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- Accelerator pedal position: 3 deg. or more
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
- U0100, P0705 and P0706 are not detected.
- Selector lever: “D” position
2. When the condition of the final judgment is satisfied after satisfying that of the provisional
judgment:
- Provisional judgment: All of the following con- ditions are satisfied within 2 seconds after the
ignition switch is turned ON.
• U0073, U0100, P0712 and P0713 are not de-
tected.
• CAN communication is normal.
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• The difference between CVT fluid temperature and engine coolant temperature is 55 °C
(131 °F) or more, or −27 °C ( −16 °F) or less.
- Final judgment: When all of the following con- ditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 300 seconds:
•ECM is normal.
• Provisional judgment is satisfied. CVT fluid temperature sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464049
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0712” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-110, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464050
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK CVT FLUID TE MPERATURE SENSOR
Check CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to TM-110, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009464051
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TE MPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0712 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage : More than 11 V
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage:
0.15 V or less • Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
shorted to ground)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 12 Ground Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464052
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0713” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464053
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0713 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 2.48 V or more • Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
Vehicle speed : 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F16 11
F46 16
Existed
12 17
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464055
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0715” detected?
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0715 INPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed
Sensor A Circuit) When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1. When the following conditions are satisfied:
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- After range change completion, it spends 2 sec- onds or more.
2. When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
- Primary pulley speed: Less than 150 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
3. When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for 0.5 seconds:
- 10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or
more
- Now primary pulley speed: 0 rpm
4. When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
- Range: D or DS
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- Input peed: 300 rpm or more
- Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
- Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more
- Differences between engine speed and primary
pulley speed: More than 1,000 rpm
- Differences between primary pulley speed and in- put speed speed: More than 1,000 rpm
- Differences between engine speed and input speed speed: 1,000 rpm or less
- Lock-up command is being given (except for slip
lock-up)
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected. • Harness or connector
(Primary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Primary speed sensor
Selector lever : “D” POSITION
Engine speed : 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM