DAS
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING SIDE RADARDAS-467
< BASIC INSPECTION > [BSW]
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ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING SIDE RADAR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006223876
After replacing the side radar, activate (normal usage mode) it in work support mode with CONSLUT-III.
If both side radars are not brought into the norma l usage mode, BSW does not operate and the BSW warn-
ing lamp blinks.
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223877
1.ACTIVATE OPERATION
1. Select “WORK SUPPORT” item “ACTIVATE OPERAT ION” of SIDE RADAR (LEFT, RIGHT) with CON-
SULT-III.
2. Select “Activate”.
3. Check that “DATA MONITOR” item “ACTIVATE OPE” is changed to “On”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform the self-diagnosis of side radar with CONSULT-III. Check if any DTC is detected.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for the detected DTC. Refer to DAS-447, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.BSW WARNING LAMP CHECK
1. Perform the BSW system action test. Refer to DAS-468, "
Description".
2. Check that BSW system operates normally.
>> WORK END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
C1B51 BSW/BSI INDICATOR SHORT CIRCUITDAS-479
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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C1B51 BSW/BSI INDICATOR SHORT CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223895
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if the “C1B51” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR
RIGHT/LEFT”.
Is the
“C1B51” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-479, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223896
1.CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect side radar harness connector and BSW indicator harness connector.
3. Check continuity between side radar harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
2.REPLACE THE SIDE RADAR
1. Replace the side radar.
2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if the “C1B51” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR RIGHT/LEFT”
Is the DTC
“C1B51” detected?
YES >> Replace the side radar. Refer to DAS-523, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
C1B51 BSW/BSI IND SHORT CIR Short circuit in BSW indicator
circuit is detected. (Over cur-
rent is detected) BSW indicator circuit
BSW indicator
Side radar
Side radar
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B74 (LH) 6Not existed
B243 (RH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-480
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
C1B52 BSW/BSI INDI
CATOR OPEN CIRCUIT
C1B52 BSW/BSI INDICATOR OPEN CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223897
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the BSW system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1B52” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR
RIGHT/LEFT”.
Is the
“C1B52” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-480, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223898
1.CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect side radar harness connecto r and BSW indicator harness connector.
3. Check continuity between side radar harnes s connector and BSW indicator harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
2.CHECK BSW INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 2
Check continuity between BSW indicator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
3.CHECK SIDE RADAR VOLTAGE OUTPUT
1. Connect side radar harness connector.
2. Check voltage between BSW indicator harness connector and ground.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
C1B52 BSW/BSI IND OPEN CIR Open circuit in BSW indicator circuit is detected. BSW indicator circuit
BSW indicator
Side radar
Side radar BSW indicator
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B74 (LH) 6 D73 (LH)
1Existed
B243 (RH) D74 (RH)
BSW indicator
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
D73 (LH) 4Existed
D74 (RH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
C1B52 BSW/BSI INDICATOR OPEN CIRCUITDAS-481
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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YES >> Replace BSW indicator.
NO >> Replace side radar. Refer to DAS-523, "
Removal and Installation".
BSW indicator
GroundCondition
Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
D73 (LH) 1 Ignition switch
OFF
⇒ ON
(Approx. 2 sec.) 6 V
D74 (RH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-484
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
C1B55 RADAR BLOCKAGE
C1B55 RADAR BLOCKAGE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223903
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC “C1B55” may be detected under the following conditions except for possible cause. (Explain to the customer about the differ
ence
between the contamination detection function and the indication when the malfunction is detected and tell them “This is not mal func-
tion”.)
The side radar may be blocked by temporary ambient conditions such as splashing water, mist or fog.
The blocked condition may also be caused by objects such as ice, frost or dirt obstructing the side radar.
Due to the nature of radar technology it is possible to get a blockage warning and not actually be blocked. This is rare and i s known as
a false blockage warning. A false blocked condition either self-clears or clears after an ignition cycle.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223904
1.CHECK THE REAR BUMPER
Check rear bumper near the side radar contaminated with foreign materials.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THE SIDE RADAR
Check side radar and the side radar outskirts contaminated with foreign materials.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THE SIDE RADAR INSTALL CONDITION
Check side radar installation condition (installati on position, properly tightened, a bent bracket).
>> GO TO 4.
4.INTERVIEW
1. Ask if there is stain or foreign materials.
2. Ask if there is any temporary ambient condi tion such as splashing water, mist or fog.
3. Ask if there is any object such as ice, frost or dirt obstructing the side radar.
Is any of above conditions seen?
YES >> Explain to the customer about the differ ence between the blockage detection function and the
indication when the malfunction is detected and tell them “This is not malfunction”.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
C1B55 RADAR BLOCKAGE Sid e radar is blocked. Stain or foreign materials is deposit-
ed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-486
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
SIDE RADAR RH : DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006223909
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
SIDE RADAR RH : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223910
1.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the BSW system ON, and then wait for 2 seconds or more.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “U1000” is detected as the current ma lfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “SIDE RADAR
RIGHT”.
Is
“U1000” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DescriptionINFOID:0000000006223911
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units , and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a hi gh rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.
CAN communication signal chart. Refer to LAN-28, "
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
tion Signal Chart".
ITS COMMUNICATION
ITS communication is a multiplex communication system . This enables the system to transmit and receive
large quantities of data at high speed by connecting control units with 2 communication lines.
ITS communication lines adopt twisted-pair line st yle (two lines twisted) for noise immunity.
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223912
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If “U1000” is detected, first diagnose the CAN communication system.
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223913
1.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Turn the BSW system ON, and then wait for 30 seconds or more.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “U1000” is detected as the current ma lfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT If Side radar RH is not transmitting or receiving
ITS communication signal for 2 seconds or more ITS communication system
DTC
(On board display) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
U1000 (100) CAN COMM CIRCUIT If ADAS control unit is not transmitting or receiv-
ing CAN communication signal or ITS communi-
cation signal for 2 seconds or more CAN communication system
ITS communication system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
U1508 LOST COMM(SIDE RDR L)DAS-507
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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U1508 LOST COMM(SIDE RDR L)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC “U1508” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1508”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the BSW system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “U1508” is detected as the current ma lfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1508” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-507, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223950
1.CHECK SIDE RADAR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the terminals and connectors of the side r adar LH for damage, bend and short (unit side and con-
nector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to LAN-18, "
Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Repair the terminal or connector.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
U1508 (155) LOST COMM(SIDE
RDR L) ADAS control unit cannot receive ITS commu-
nication signal from side radar LH for 2 sec-
onds or more Side radar LH harness connector
ITS communication system
Side radar LH
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223967
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the ADAS control unit power supply circuit.
2.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the ADAS control unit connector.
3. Check for continuity between ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the ADAS control unit ground circuit.
SIDE RADAR LH
SIDE RADAR LH : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223968
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the side radar LH connector.
3. Check voltage between side radar LH harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the side radar LH power supply circuit.
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between side radar LH harness connectors and ground.
Te r m i n a l Condition
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ADAS control unit
GroundIgnition
switch
Connector Terminal
B61 16 OFF 0 V
ON Battery volt-
age
ADAS control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B61 6 Existed
Te r m i n a l s Condition
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
Side radar LH
GroundIgnition switch
Connector Terminal
B74 5 OFF 0 V
ON Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56