DAS
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SWDAS-349
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [LDW & LDP]
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C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SW
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228188
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A05” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to DAS-374,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228189
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
2. Check if the “U1000” is detect ed other than “C1A05” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-374, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check that “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” operate normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO-1 >> When “BRAKE SW” operation is malfunctioning: GO TO 4.
NO-2 >> When “STOP LAMP SW” operation is malfunctioning: GO TO 9.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check that “STOP LAMP SW” operate no rmally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ABS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ICC brake switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Adjust ICC brake switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
5.ICC BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ICC brake switch connector.
2. Check ICC brake switch. Refer to DAS-352, "
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A05 (5) BRAKE SW/STOP L
SW A mismatch between a stop lamp switch signal
and a ICC brake switch signal received from
ECM and a stop lamp signal received from the
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) con-
tinues for 10 seconds or more with vehicle
speeds at approximately 40 km/h or more Stop lamp switch circuit
ICC brake switch circuit
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installa-
tion
Incorrect ICC brake switch installa- tion
ECM
ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-350
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[LDW & LDP]
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SW
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE SWITCH AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check for continuity between ICC brake s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between ICC br ake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
8.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
10.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check stop lamp switch. Refer to DAS-352, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
Te r m i n a l s
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
ICC brake switch Ground
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Battery voltage
ICC brake switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E68 2 E80 147 Existed
ICC brake switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E68 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SWDAS-351
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [LDW & LDP]
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NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
11 .CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
12.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ST OP LAMP SWITCH AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ECM, rear combination lamp and high-mounted stop lamp connectors.
3. Check for continuity between stop lamp sw itch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
13.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check for continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
Te r m i n a l s Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Connector Terminal
E115 1
Battery voltage
3
Stop lamp switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 2 E80 158 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 2 Not existed
Stop lamp switch ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 4 E36 17 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 4 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-352
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[LDW & LDP]
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SW
14.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> GO TO 15.
15.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUAT OR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check if any DTC is detected in “Sel f Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”. Refer to BRC-51, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)INFOID:0000000006228190
1.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check for continuity between ICC brake switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000006228191
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check for continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
Terminal Condition Continuity
12 When brake pedal is depressed
Not exist-
ed
When brake pedal is released Existed
Terminal Condition Continuity
12 When brake pedal is depressed Existed
When brake pedal is released
Not exist-
ed
34 When brake pedal is depressed Existed
When brake pedal is released
Not exist-
ed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
C1A06 OPERATION SWDAS-353
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [LDW & LDP]
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C1A06 OPERATION SW
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228192
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A06” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to DAS-374,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Wait for approximately 5 minutes after turning the LDP system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A06” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A06” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-353, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228193
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A06” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-374, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the ICC steering switch connector.
3. Check the ICC steering switch. Refer to DAS-354, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the steering wheel.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SP IRAL CABLE AND ECM
1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Check for continuity between the spiral cable harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between spiral cable harness connector and ground.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A06 (6) OPERATION SW
CIRC Any switch of the ICC steering switch is de-
tected as “ON” continuously for 60 seconds
An ON/OFF state judgment of the ICC differs
between ECM and ADAS control unit, and the
state continues for 2 seconds or more ICC steering switch circuit
ICC steering switch
ECM
Spiral cable ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M33 25
E80 128
Existed
32 130
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-354
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[LDW & LDP]
C1A06 OPERATION SW
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
4.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check for continuity between spiral cable terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the spiral cable.
5.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect the connectors of ICC st eering switch and ECM connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis on the detected DTC and re pair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer
to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006228194
1.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check resistance between ICC steering switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the steering wheel.
Spiral cable
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M33 25
Not existed
32
Spiral cable Continuity
Te r m i n a l
13 25 Existed
16 32
Terminal Switch operation Resistance
[Ω ]
13 16 When pressing MAIN switch Approx. 0
When pressing dynamic driver assistance
switch
Approx. 267
When pressing CANCEL switch Approx. 615
When pressing DISTANCE switch Approx.
1090
When pressing SET/COAST switch Approx.
1805
When pressing RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Approx.
2985
When all switches are not pressed Approx.
5415
JSOIA0319GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-374
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[LDW & LDP]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DescriptionINFOID:0000000006223791
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units , and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a hi gh rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.
CAN communication signal chart. Refer to LAN-28, "
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
tion Signal Chart".
ITS COMMUNICATION
ITS communication is a multiplex communication system . This enables the system to transmit and receive
large quantities of data at high speed by connecting control units with 2 communication lines.
ITS communication lines adopt twisted-pair line st yle (two lines twisted) for noise immunity.
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If “U1000” is detected, first diagnose the CAN communication system.
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223793
1.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Turn the LDP system ON, and then wait for 30 seconds or more.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “U1000” is detected as the current ma lfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
LANE CAMERA UNIT
LANE CAMERA UNIT : DescriptionINFOID:0000000006223794
ITS COMMUNICATION
ITS communication is a multiplex communication system . This enables the system to transmit and receive
large quantities of data at high speed by connecting control units with 2 communication lines
ITS communication lines adopt twisted-pair line st yle (two lines twisted) for noise immunity.
LANE CAMERA UNIT : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223795
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
(On board
display) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
U1000 (100) CAN COMM CIRCUIT If ADAS control unit is not transmitting or receiv-
ing CAN communication signal or ITS communi-
cation signal for 2 seconds or more CAN communication system
ITS communication system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITDAS-375
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [LDW & LDP]
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LANE CAMERA UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223796
1.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Turn the LDP system ON, and then wait for 2 seconds or more.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “U1000” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LANE CAM-
ERA”.
Is
“U1000” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT If lane camera unit is not transmitting or receiving
ITS communication signal for 2 seconds or more ITS communication system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56