DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)EC-65
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VK56VD]
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Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data
*: The items are the same as those of 1st trip freeze frame data.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
×
: Applicable
Freeze frame data
item* Description
DIAG TROUBLE
CODE
[PXXXX] The engine control compon
ent part/control system has a trouble code the is displayed as PXXXX. (Refer to
EC-98, "
DTC Index".)
CAL/LD VALUE [%] The calculated load value at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
COOLANT TEMP [ °C]
or [ °F] The engine coolant temperature at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
L-FUEL TRM-B1 [%] “Long-term fuel trim” at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
The long-term fuel trim indicates much more gradual feedback compensation to the base fuel schedule than short-term fuel trim.
L-FUEL TRM-B2 [%]
S-FUEL TRM-B1 [%] “Short-term fuel trim” at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
The short-term fuel trim indicates dynamic or instantaneous feedback compensation to the base fuel sched-ule.
S-FUEL TRM-B2 [%]
ENGINE SPEED [rpm] The engine
speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
VEHICL SPEED
[km/h] or [mph] The vehicle speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
INT MANI PRES [kPa] These items are displayed but are not applicable to this model.
ABSOL TH·P/S [%] The throttle valve opening angle at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec] The base fuel schedule at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE [ °C]
or [ °F] The intake air temperature at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
FUEL SYS-B1 “Fuel injection system status” at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed. One of the following mode is displayed.
Mode2: Open loop due to detected system malfunction
Mode3: Open loop due to driving conditions (power enrichment, deceleration enleanment)
Mode4: Closed loop - using oxygen sensor(s) as feedback for fuel control
Mode5: Open loop - has not yet satisfied condition to go to closed loop
FUEL SYS-B2
COMBUST CONDI-
TION
These items are displayed but are not applicable to this model.
Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
ENG SPEED rpm Indicates the engine speed computed from the sig-
nal of the crankshaft position sensor and camshaft
position sensor. Accuracy becomes poor if
engine speed drops below
the idle rpm.
If the signal is interrupted while the engine is running,
an abnormal value may be
indicated.
MAS A/F SE-B1 V The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor is
displayed. When the engine is stopped,
a certain value is indicated.
When engine is running,
specification range is indicat-
ed in “SPEC”.
B/FUEL SCHDL ms “Base fuel schedule” indicates the fuel injection
pulse width programmed into ECM, prior to any
learned on board correction. When engine is running,
specification range is indicat-
ed in “SPEC”.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)EC-69
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VK56VD]
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FUEL INJ B1 msec
ECM-calculated injection pulse width of the fuel in-
jector on the Bank 1 side.
FUEL INJ B2 msec ECM-calculated injection pulse width of the fuel in-
jector on the Bank 2 side.
INT/V TIM (B1) °CA Indicates [ °CA] of intake camshaft advance angle.
INT/V TIM (B2)
MAP SENSOR V The signal voltage from the manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor is displayed.
EVAP LEAK DIAG YET/CMPLT Indicates the condition of EVAP leak diagnosis.
YET: EVAP leak diagnosis has not been performed
yet.
CMPLT: EVAP leak diagnosis has been performed
successfully.
EVAP DIAG READY ON/OFF Indicates the ready condition of EVAP leak diagno-
sis.
ON: Diagnosis has been ready condition.
OFF: Diagnosis has not been ready condition.
VVEL LEARN YET/DONE Display the conditi
on of VVEL learning
YET: VVEL learning has not been performed yet.
DONE: VVEL learning has already been per-
formed successfully.
VVEL SEN LEARN-B1 V Indicates the VVEL learning value.
VVEL SEN LEARN-B2
VVEL POSITION SEN-B1 V The VVEL control shaft position sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
VVEL POSITION SEN-B2
VVEL TIM-B1
deg Indicates [deg] of VVEL control shaft angle.
VVEL TIM-B2
FPCM HI/MID/LOW/
OFF The control condition of the fuel pump control mod-
ule (FPCM) (determined by ECM according to the
input signals) is indicated.
BAT TEMP SEN V The signal voltage from the battery temperature
sensor is displayed.
COOLING FAN SPD rpm Displays a cooling fan speed from a signal of elec-
trically-controlled cooling fan coupling.
THRTL STK CNT B1* — —
HO2 S2 DIAG2(B1)* INCMP/CM-
PLT Indicates DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (slow re-
sponse) condition.
INCMP: Self-diagnosis is incomplete.
CMPLT: Self-diagnosis is complete.
HO2 S2 DIAG2(B2)* INCMP/CM-
PLT Indicates DTC P0159 self-diagnosis (slow re-
sponse) condition.
INCMP: Self-diagnosis is incomplete.
CMPLT: Self-diagnosis is complete.
FUEL INJ TIMG deg Indicates the fuel injection timing computed by
ECM according to the input signals.
H/P FUEL PUMP DEG deg Displays ECM-calculated fuel discharge position
of the high pressure fuel pump.
FUEL PRES SEN V mV The signal voltage of FRP sensor is displayed.
L/FUEL PRES SEN MPa Displays a pressure value calculated from a low
fuel pressure sensor voltage.
L/FUEL PRES SEN V mV The signal voltage of low fuel pressure sensor is
displayed.
Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ECM
EC-85
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [VK56VD]
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64
(V/W) 175
(B) EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Output[Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal: Not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than 100 seconds after start-
ing engine) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
67
(V) 175
(B) Manifold absolute pressure sen-
sor
Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
1.2 V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.5 V
68
(BR/
W) —
Sensor ground
[Camshaft position sensor (bank
1)] —— —
70
(W/L) —Sensor ground
(Manifold absolute pressure
sensor)
—— —
73
(P) 99
(LG/ B) Camshaft position sensor (bank
2)
Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending
on rpm at idle 3.0 - 5.0 V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 3.0 - 5.0 V
74
(L) 175
(B) A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) Input [Ignition switch: ON] 2.5 V
76
(W/
G) 98
(G/
W) Sensor power supply
(Crankshaft position sensor)
— [Ignition switch: ON] 5 V
77
(Y/R) 68
(BR/ W) Sensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor (bank
1)]
— [Ignition switch: ON] 5 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ – Signal name Input/
OutputJMBIA0039GB
JMBIA0040GB
JMBIA0045GB
JMBIA0046GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-86
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VK56VD]
ECM
78
(L/R) 175
(B) A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) Input [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm2.2 - 2.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
79
(B) 97
(W) Throttle position sensor 2 Input [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D position
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D position
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
80
(L/W) 175
(B) A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) Input [Ignition switch: ON] 3.0 V
81
(G) 97
(W) Sensor power supply
[Throttle position sensor (bank
1)]
— [Ignition switch: ON] 5 V
83
(LG/ R) 99
(LG/ B) Sensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor (bank
2)]
— [Ignition switch: ON] 5 V
85
(GR/
R) 70
(W/L) Sensor power supply
(Manifold absolute pressure
sensor)
— [Ignition switch: ON] 5 V
86
(R/ W) 98
(G/ W) Crankshaft position sensor Input [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending
on rpm at idle 4.0 - 5.0 V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 4.0 - 5.0 V
87
(L/W) 100
(R) Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank
2)
Input[Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly after the following condi-
tions are met
- Engine: after warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute
and at idle for 1 minute under no
load 0 - 1.0 V
88
(B) 175
(B) A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) Input [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm2.2 - 2.8 V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
90
(W) 175
(B)
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) Input [Ignition switch: ON] 3.0 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ – Signal name Input/
Output
JMBIA0041GB
JMBIA0042GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ECM
EC-97
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [VK56VD]
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Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U0101 CAN communication line U0113 U1003 CAN communication line
U1001 CAN communication line
U1024 VVEL CAN communication line
P006A P0101 P0102 P0103 Mass air flow sensor
P010A Manifold absolute pressure sensor
P0112 P0113 P0127 Intake air temperature sensor
P0116 P0117 P0118 P0125 Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0122 P0123 P0222 P0223 P1225 P1226 P2135 Throttle position sensor
P0128 Thermostat function
P0181 P0182 P0183 Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0196 P0197 P0198 Engine oil temperature sensor
P0327 P0328 P0332 P0333 Knock sensor
P0335 Crankshaft position sensor
P0340 P0345 Camshaft position sensor
P0460 P0461 P0462 P0463 Fuel level sensor
P0500 Vehicle speed sensor
P0527 Cooling fan speed sensor
P0605 P0607 P0611 P062B ECM
P0643 Sensor power supply
P0700 TCM
P0705 P0850 Transmission range switch
P1089 P1092 P1608 VVEL control shaft position sensor
P1197 Out of gas*
P1220 Fuel pump control module (FPCM)
P1421 P1423 P1424 Cold start control
P1550 P1551 P1552 P1553 P1554 Battery current sensor
P1556 P1557 Battery temperature sensor
P1606 P1607 VVEL control module
P1610 - P1615 NATS
P2122 P2123 P2127 P2128 P2138 Accelerator pedal position sensor
P2539 P2541 P2542 Low fuel pressure sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ECM
EC-99
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [VK56VD]
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OU1024 1024 VVEL CAN COMM CIRCUIT — 1
×EC-175
P0000 0000 NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED. ——
Blinking*6—
P0011 0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1 ×2 ×
EC-177
P0021 0021 INT/V TIM CONT-B2 ×2 ×
P0031 0031 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) — 2 ×
EC-181
P0032 0032 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) — 2 ×
P0037 0037 HO2S2 HTR (B1) — 2 ×
EC-184
P0038 0038 HO2S2 HTR (B1) — 2 ×
P0051 0051 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) — 2 ×
EC-181
P0052 0052 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) — 2 ×
P0057 0057 HO2S2 HTR (B2) — 2 ×
EC-184
P0058 0058 HO2S2 HTR (B2) — 2 ×
P006A 006A MAP-MAF CORELTION-B1 — 2 ×EC-187
P0075 0075 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1 — 2 ×
EC-193
P0081 0081 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B2 — 2 ×
P0087 0087 LOW FUEL PRES — 2 ×
EC-195
P0088 0088 HIGH FUEL PRES — 2 ×
P008A 008A LOW FUEL PRES SYS — 2 ×EC-198
P008B 008B LOW FUEL PRES SYS — 2 ×EC-200
P0090 0090 FUEL PUMP — 2 ×EC-195
P0101 0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 — 2 ×EC-187
P0102 0102 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 — 1 ×
EC-201
P0103 0103 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 — 1 ×
P0106 0106 ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC — 2 ×EC-206
P010A 010A ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC — 2 ×EC-210
P0112 0112 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 — 2 ×
EC-213
P0113 0113 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 — 1 or 2 ×
P0116 0116 ECT SEN/CIRC — 2 ×EC-215
P0117 0117 ECT SEN/CIRC — 1 ×
EC-217
P0118 0118 ECT SEN/CIRC — 1 ×
P0122 0122 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1 — 1 ×
EC-219
P0123 0123 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1 — 1 ×
P0125 0125 ECT SENSOR — 2 ×EC-222
P0127 0127 IAT SENSOR-B1 — 2 ×EC-224
P0128 0128 THERMSTAT FNCTN — 2 ×EC-226
P0130 0130 A/F SENSOR1 (B1) ×2 ×EC-228
P0131 0131 A/F SENSOR1 (B1) — 2 ×EC-232
P0132 0132 A/F SENSOR1 (B1) — 2 ×EC-235
P0133 0133 A/F SENSOR1 (B1) ×2 ×EC-238
P0137 0137 HO2S2 (B1) ×2 ×EC-243
P0138 0138 HO2S2 (B1) ×2 ×EC-249
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) SRT code Trip MIL Reference
page
CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOREC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P006A or P0101 is displayed with other DTC,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 88 km/h (55 MPH) under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses
4. Check 1st trip DTC. WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. With selector lever in D position, accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 88 km/h (55 MPH) under
the following conditions:
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P006A MAP-MAF CORELTION-B1
(Manifold pressure
- mass air
flow correlation) A difference exceeding the specified value develops
between a value transmitted from the manifold absolute
pressure sensor to ECM and an estimated intake pres-
sure of intake manifold calculated by ECM, based on a
mass sir flow sensor signal. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Manifold absolute pressure
sensor
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
Intake air leaks
Intake air temperature sen- sor
P0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance) A difference exceeding the specified value develops
between a signal transmitted from the mass air flow
sensor to ECM.
Mass air flow sensor
ACCEL SEN 1 1.4 – 2.0 V
Selector lever D position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOREC-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSO LUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Check manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to EC-208, "
Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-225, "
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-
sor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-27, "
Removal and
Installation".
8.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 (Only DTC P006A is detected)>>GO TO 9.
YES-2 (DTC P006A and P0101 are detected)>>GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-12, "
Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-190, "
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor. Refer to EC-190, "
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-27, "
Removal and Installation".
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Mass air flow sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 3 1 3 F 111 2 2 E x i s t e d
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56