signal to a digital signal by the sensor. The digital signal is passed to the parking aid module and compared with
pre-programmed data stored in an EEPROM (electrically erasable programmable read only memory) within the module. The
module receives this data via the signal line from the sensor and calculates the distance from the object using the elapsed
time between the transmitted and received impulse. The duration of the impulse duration is determined by the module, with
the sensor controlling the frequency of the impulse output.
In receiver mode, the sensor receives impulses that were emitted by adjacent sensors. The module uses this information to
precisely determine the position and distance of the object.
If no objects are detected there are no further warning tones. If an object is detected, repeated audible tones are emitted
from either the front or rear audio speakers as appropriate. The time delay between the tones decreases as the distance
between the object and the vehicle decreases, until at approximately 300 mm (12 inches), the audible tone becomes
continuous.
After the initial detection of an object, if there is no decrease in the distance between an object and the central sensors, the
time delay between the audible warnings remains constant. If an object is detected by one of the corner sensors only, the
audible warnings stop after approximately 5 seconds if there is no change in the distance between an object and the corner
sensor.
When approaching several objects within detection range, the control module recognises the distance from the vehicle to the
nearest object.
The PDC module will prioritise the objects detected, the nearest object detected will take priority and the corresponding audio
outputs will be emitted. For example if 2 objects are detected (one front one rear) the nearest detected object will take
priority and relevant audible tone will be heard.
If two objects are detected at equal distance (one front one rear) the audible tones will alternate between the front and rear
speakers.
If reverse (R) is the first gear selected after the ignition is switched on, both the front (if fitted) and rear parking aid sensors
will become operational. If a forward drive gear is subsequently selected, the front and rear parking aid sensors will remain
operational until vehicle speed increases above 16 km/h (10 mph), park (P) is selected or the PDC control switch is pressed.
If drive (D) is the first gear selected after the ignition is switched on the parking aid system will have to be activated by
pressing the PDC control switch.
NOTE: The PDC system can not be activated whilst the vehicle is in park (P).
The volume output of the parking aid audible tones can be adjusted by selecting the 'Vehicle Settings' menu and selecting
'Parking' from the menu on the TSD. The volume can be adjusted using the + or - selections on the TSD.
The system can detect when a trailer is connected to the vehicle by a message output on the medium speed CAN bus from the trailer module. When the parking aid module detects that a trailer is connected to the vehicle, the rear sensors are disabled to
prevent constant warnings due to the close proximity of the trailer.
NOTE: The ignition needs to be cycled once the trailer has been disconnected to activate the rear parking aid system.
Parking Aid - Parking Aid
Diagnosis and Testing
Principles of Operation Published: 24-Feb-2014
For a detailed description of the parking aid system, characteristics and limitations refer to the relevant description and
operation section in the workshop manual.
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13 Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
Parking Aid System On-Board Self-Test
As part of the strategy of the system if any DTCs are detected, a long high-pitched tone approx 3 seconds will sound and the
parking aid switch (where fitted) indicator LED will flash 6 times at ignition on
If a fault is present when the parking aid system is activated then the parking aid switch (where fitted) status LED will
flash 6 times indicating an issue with front or rear parking aid sensors, wiring switch, parking aid control module or hard
wired sounders
The rear parking aid sounder/rear audio system will emit an error tone for approx 3 seconds at ignition on if a fault is
detected with the front or rear sensors, the switch, or if there is a controller area network (CAN) bus error
(Only applicable to vehicles fitted with front parking aid and a hard wired rear parking aid sounder). If there is a fault
with the rear parking aid sounder the error tone will come from the front parking aid sounder unit (integral with the
instrument cluster)
Audible and Visual Warnings when Parking Aid System is in Error State
Rear Parking Aid
System Fitted and
No Parking Aid
System Switch
Fitted
Rear Parking Aid System Fitted and Parking Aid System Switch Fitted
Front and Rear Parking Aid System Fitted with Parking Aid System Switch Fitted A long high-pitched
error tone will
sound at Ignition
On for approx 3
seconds
A long high-pitched error tone will sound at
ignition on for approx 3 seconds and the
parking aid switch indicator LED will flash 6
times at ignition on. Every time the parking
aid system is activated within the same
ignition cycle, parking aid switch indicator
LED will flash 6 times
A long high-pitched error tone will sound at
ignition on for approximately 3 seconds and
the parking aid switch indicator LED will flash 6
times at ignition on. Every time the parking aid
system is activated within the same ignition
cycle the parking aid switch indicator LED will
flash 6 times Inspection and Verification
CAUTIONS:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
warranty policy and procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not guarantee
confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle
Do not apply any grease based products to any parking aid system connector or pins
NOTE: Check DDW for open campaigns. Refer to the corresponding bulletins and SSMs which may be valid for the specific
customer complaint and carry out the recommendations as required.
1. Verify the customer concern
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage
3. Ensure that the parking aid sensor face is clear of contamination that could affect the performance of the sensor
Visual Inspection
Mechanical Electrical
Parking aid sensor condition/damaged
Parking aid sensor installation and holder
Parking aid sensor alignment
Parking aid sensor contamination
Bumper cover(s)
Vehicle ride height
Non standard/non manufacturer approved accessories fitted
Battery
Fuse(s)
Relays
Wiring harness
Electrical connector(s)
Front parking aid sensor(s)
Rear parking aid sensor(s)
Parking aid switch and LED
Mechanical Electrical Parking aid control module
Parking aid sounder
Audio system
4. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step
5. If the cause is not visually evident, check for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC index
Symptom Chart
CAUTION: Do not apply any grease based products to any parking aid system connector or pins
NOTES:
Please note if this diagnosis is being carried out on a vehicle without a hard wired parking aid speaker, ensure the in car
infotainment system is fully functional and configured correctly
Parking aid sensors that are painted incorrectly and not to the manufacturer standards, will not be considered in any
warranty claim
Symptom Possible Causes Action
NOTE:
Permanent/Intermittent fault
Parking aid system not
functioning correctly. (No
DTCs displayed)
Front or rear parking aid
sensors dirty
Front or rear parking aid
sensor position incorrect
Front or rear parking aid
sensor incorrectly installed
Front or rear parking aid
sensor coupling rings not
installed/incorrectly installed
Parking aid control module or
parking aid sensor connector
not fully latched
Parking aid sensors painted
without being removed from
the bumper assembly or not
painted to the manufacturer
specification
Clean front or rear parking aid sensors
Check the front or parking aid rear sensor position
Check the front or rear parking aid sensor are
correctly installed
Check front or rear parking aid sensor coupling
rings are installed/installed correctly
Ensure all parking aid system connectors are
correctly latched
Remove parking aid sensor and ensure correctly
painted parking aid sensor is installed
- Parking aid sensors that are painted
incorrectly and not to the manufacturer
standards, will not be considered in any
warranty claim
NOTE:
Permanent/Intermittent fault
Parking aid system not
functioning correctly. (No
DTCs displayed). System
characteristics or
environmental effects
Parking aid sensors incorrectly
mounted
Incorrect vehicle ride height
Dirty parking aid sensor face.
Ice/snow covered sensor.
Debris trapped between
parking aid sensor and
parking aid sensor body.
Heavy rain or water splash
from the ground
Non standard, bumper,
exhausts/tailpipes, tow bar or
external spare wheel
mounting
Area around vehicle is not
clear of obstacles such as
channels, gutters or other
items on the ground
Exhaust gas and warm air
clouds creating ghost echoes
Vehicle not on level ground or
next to a gradient
Parking aid sensors painted
without being removed from
the bumper assembly or not
painted to the manufacturer
specification
Ensure the sensors are a tight fit in the holder and
locked. Ensure the sensors are central in the holder
and bumper and at the correct angle
Ensure vehicle ride height is within the specified
limits. Rectify as required
Clean the sensor face as required. Defrost the
sensor and dry as required. Clear any debris from
the sensor and holder as required. Water flowing
over the sensor is a system limitation. (no action
required)
Check for non standard, bumper, exhausts/tailpipe,
tow bar or external spare wheel mounting that may
be being detected by the parking aid system.
Rectify as required
Ensure the area around the vehicle is clear of any
obstacles, move the vehicle to a suitable area
before continuing diagnosis
Ensure no exhaust gas or warm area clouds are in
the area around the parking aid sensor detection
range
Ensure the vehicle is on level ground and clear of
any ramps, potholes or speed bumps, move the
vehicle to a suitable area before continuing
diagnosis
Remove parking aid sensor and ensure correctly
painted parking aid sensor is installed
- Parking aid sensors that are painted
incorrectly and not to the manufacturer
standards, will not be considered in any
warranty claim
Check DDW for open campaigns. Refer to the corresponding bulletins and SSMs which may be valid for the specific
customer complaint and carry out the recommendations as required.
When carrying out repair/diagnosis of the system, on removal of the front or rear bumper inspect the sensor connectors
to ensure they were correctly latched and check fly leads for signs of chaffing or trapped wires
Physical damage to the sensor (impact damage or scratched sensor surface) must NOT be changed under warranty.
DTC Description Possible Causes Action B1B36-01
Front Right Outer
Sensor - General
electrical failure
Wiring harness fault
Front Right Outer Sensor
- Component internal
failure
Refer to electrical wiring diagrams and check the
front bumper harness for damage/corrosion. Check
sensor circuit for short circuit to ground, short circuit
to power, open circuit. Repair or replace any wiring
harness as required
Check the connector for integrity and damage, then
re-connect sensor to confirm connection
Using the manufacturers approved diagnostic system
clear the DTC and run the on demand self test
If the problem persists remove the suspect sensor
from the bumper. Inspect the sensor connector for
signs of water ingress/corrosion. Exchange the
suspect sensor with another sensor within the
bumper that is not reporting a fault. Clear the DTC
and run the on demand self test to confirm if the
fault code now appears for the new position of the
suspect sensor. Renew the faulty sensor B1B36-12
Front Right Outer
Sensor - Circuit short
to battery
Wiring harness fault
Refer to electrical wiring diagrams and check the
front bumper harness for damage. Check sensor
circuit for short circuit to power. Repair or replace any
wiring harness as required
Check the connector for integrity and damage, then
re-connect sensor to confirm connection
Using the manufacturers approved diagnostic system
clear the DTC and run the on demand self test B1B36-96
Front Right Outer
Sensor - Component
internal failure
Wiring harness fault
Front Right Outer Sensor
- Component internal
failure
Refer to electrical wiring diagrams and check the
front bumper harness for damage/corrosion. Check
sensor circuit for short circuit to ground, short circuit
to power, open circuit. Repair or replace any wiring
harness as required
Check the connector for integrity and damage, then
re-connect sensor to confirm connection
Using the manufacturers approved diagnostic system
clear the DTC and run the on demand self test
If the problem persists remove the suspect sensor
from the bumper. Inspect the sensor connector for
signs of water ingress/corrosion. Exchange the
suspect sensor with another sensor within the
bumper that is not reporting a fault. Clear the DTC
and run the on demand self test to confirm if the
fault code now appears for the new position of the
suspect sensor. Renew the faulty sensor B1B38-01
Front Right Inner
Sensor - General
electrical failure
Wiring harness fault
Front Right Inner Sensor
- Component internal
failure
Refer to electrical wiring diagrams and check the
front bumper harness for damage/corrosion. Check
sensor circuit for short circuit to ground, short circuit
to power, open circuit. Repair or replace any wiring
harness as required
Check the connector for integrity and damage, then
re-connect sensor to confirm connection
Using the manufacturers approved diagnostic system
clear the DTC and run the on demand self test
If the problem persists remove the suspect sensor
from the bumper. Inspect the sensor connector for
signs of water ingress/corrosion. Exchange the
suspect sensor with another sensor within the
bumper that is not reporting a fault. Clear the DTC
and run the on demand self test to confirm if the
fault code now appears for the new position of the
suspect sensor. Renew the faulty sensor
Parking Aid - Proximity Camera
Diagnosis and Testing
Principles of Operation Published: 30-Apr-2014
For a detailed description of the rear view camera system, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section of the
workshop manual.
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
NOTES:
If a control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the Warranty
Policy and Procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation of a new
module/component.
When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter accurate to three decimal places, and with
an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance always take the resistance of the digital multimeter leads into
account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
1. Verify the customer concern
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage and system integrity
Visual Inspection
Mechanical Electrical
Touch screen
Rear view camera
Fuses
Wiring harnesses and connectors
Touch screen
Rear view camera
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step
4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart, alternatively check for
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index
5. Check DDW for open campaigns. Refer to the corresponding bulletins and SSMs which may be valid for the specific
customer complaint and carry out the recommendations as required
Symptom Chart
Symptom Possible Cause Action Rear view camera
image slow to react
System operation within
specification
NOTE: After selecting reverse, it may take up to 20 seconds for the
image to be displayed.
No further action necessary Blank screen
Rear view camera not
functioning
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Blue screen
Video in signal absent
GO to Pinpoint Test B. No tracking lines
Missing/invalid reverse
gear signal
LIN fault
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
central junction box for related DTCs and refer to the relevant
DTC index
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Symptom Possible Cause Action Frozen tracking lines
LIN data gateway fault
GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : PERMANENT BLANK SCREEN TESTS TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: PERMANENT BLANK SCREEN TEST 1
NOTE: A blank screen is the default display when the rear view camera is not transmitting an image. 1 Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the power and ground connections to the rear view camera Are the power and ground circuits within specification? Yes
GO to A2. No
Repair power or ground circuit as necessary A2: PERMANENT BLANK SCREEN TEST 2
CAUTION: Do not probe the coaxial cable connectors as they are prone to damage.
NOTE: A DC resistance measurement is not a reliable test method as the system operates at low voltage and high
frequency. 1 Check the integrity of the rear view camera coaxial cable connectors (at rear view camera, the touch screen and in-line connectors) 2 Check the coaxial cable for excessive bending, clamping and insulation damage Is the rear view camera coaxial cable disconnected or damaged? Yes
Reconnect or install a new coaxial cable as necessary
No
Install a new rear view camera
PINPOINT TEST B : BLUE SCREEN TESTS TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1: BLUE SCREEN TEST 1
NOTE: A blue screen is the default display when the video in signal is absent. 1 Select reverse gear and observe the touch screen Is the touch screen blue?
Yes
Check the integrity of the rear view camera coaxial cable connectors (at rear view camera, the touch
screen and in-line connectors), and retest
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
PINPOINT TEST C : ABSENT TRACKING LINES TESTS TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS C1: ABSENT TRACKING LINES TEST 1 1 Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the rear view camera LIN bus circuit for short circuit to ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance Is a LIN bus circuit fault present? Yes
Repair the LIN bus circuit as necessary
No
Install a new rear view camera
PINPOINT TEST D : FROZEN TRACKING LINES TESTS TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS D1: FROZEN TRACKING LINES TEST 1 www.JagDocs.com
Published: 07-Aug-2014
Battery and Charging System - General Information - Battery Care
Requirements
Description and Operation
1. INTRODUCTION
This document defines the requirements for care and maintenance of batteries, and the standard of battery care at dealers and
retailers for new vehicles.
This applies to all types of 12 Volt Lead Acid Batteries used in Jaguar and Land Rover vehicles whether they are conventional
flooded technology or Absorbed Glass Mat (AGM – also known as Valve Regulated Lead Acid (VRLA)) technology and also
applies to both Primary, Secondary and Auxiliary Batteries. AGM batteries offer improved resistance to cycling as seen in stop
start applications.
In order to prevent damage to the battery and ensure a satisfactory service life, all processes detailed within this document
must be rigorously adhered to.
It is equally important therefore to note the following key points:
All new vehicles leave the factory with either a transit relay installed and/or have a transit mode programmed into the
vehicle control modules. The transit relay must be removed and the transit mode disabled (where applicable) using an
approved diagnostic system, NOT MORE THAN 72 HOURS before the customer takes delivery.
The battery can be discharged by the following mechanisms:
- Self Discharge: - A lead acid battery will very slowly discharge itself due to its own internal chemical processes
whether it is connected to a vehicle or not.
- Quiescent Discharge: - The vehicle electrical systems when connected to the battery will draw charge from the
battery.
12 Volt Lead Acid Batteries rely on internal chemical processes to create a voltage and deliver current. These processes and
the internal chemical structure of the battery can be damaged if the battery is allowed to discharge over a number of weeks /
months, or is left in a discharged state for a lengthy time period.
On vehicles with conventional ignition keys, these must not be left in the ignition lock barrel when the transit relay
has been removed, otherwise quiescent current will increase and the battery will discharge more rapidly.
For keyless vehicles, the Smart Key must be stored at least 5m (16 ft) away from the vehicle when the vehicle is
parked or stored.
AGM Batteries are fully sealed and cannot have the electrolyte level topped up.
NOTE: Dealers and retailers involved in the storage / handling of vehicles and replacement batteries have a responsibility
to ensure that only a fully charged battery may be processed through the distribution selling chain.
2. GENERAL RULES FOR BATTERY CARE
2.1 Dealer Demonstration Vehicles
Vehicles used as dealer demonstrator(s), in a showroom, must be connected to a JLR approved showroom conditioner capable
of delivering 50 Amps. This will prevent the battery from being damaged.
2.2 Software Reflash, SDD work or Ignition On related workshop activities
Due to the high electrical current demand and high depth of discharge that can occur during vehicle software re-flash activities,
SDD work or ignition on (power mode 6) related work in the workshop, vehicles that are undergoing such activities MUST have a
JLR approved power supply capable of delivering 50 Amps or more.
2.3 Extended Vehicle Rework
For any extended vehicle rework that results in consuming vehicle power, either the battery should be disconnected or a JLR
approved power supply connected.
2.4 Jump Starting New vehicles before they have been delivered to the customer
It is the dealer / retailers responsibility to make sure the battery is not allowed to discharge by following the
instructions and processes defined in this manual.
However, if circumstances dictate that a new vehicle must be jump started due to a discharged battery whilst the
vehicle is in the dealer / retailers care, the battery on this vehicle must be replaced with a new one prior to delivery
to the customer at the dealer / retailers liability.
The vehicle should also undergo investigation as to why the battery became discharged.
Do not connect the jump starting cable to the negative (-) terminal of the battery. Always connect to the recommended
earth point. As defined in the owners handbook or service documentation for that vehicle. 2.5 AGM Batteries
AGM batteries must not be charged above 14.8 Volts. Doing so will damage them.
AGM Batteries must be tested with a capable battery tester as detailed in the Equipment section (Section 5) of this
procedure.
NOTE: Under no circumstances should the battery be disconnected with the engine running because under these
conditions the generator can give a very high output voltage. This high transient voltage will damage the electronic
components in the vehicle. Loose or incomplete battery connections may also cause high transient voltage.
3. HEALTH AND SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNINGS:
BATTERY CELLS CONTAIN SULPHURIC ACID AND EXPLOSIVE MIXTURES OF HYDROGEN AND OXYGEN GASES. IT IS
THEREFORE ESSENTIAL THAT THE FOLLOWING SAFETY PRECAUTIONS ARE OBSERVED.
Batteries emit highly explosive hydrogen at all times, particularly during charging. To prevent any potential form of
ignition occurring when working in the vicinity of a battery:
Do not smoke when working near batteries.
Avoid sparks, short circuits or other sources of ignition in the battery vicinity.
Switch off current before making or breaking electrical connections.
Ensure battery charging area is well ventilated.
Ensure the charger is switched off when: a) connecting to a battery; b) disconnecting from the battery.
Always disconnect the ground cable from the battery terminal first and reconnect it last.
Batteries contain poisonous and highly corrosive acid. To prevent personal injury, or damage to clothing or the vehicle,
the following working practices should be followed when topping up, checking electrolyte specific gravity, removal, refitting or
carrying batteries:
Always wear suitable protective clothing (an apron or similar), safety glasses, a face mask and suitable gloves.
If acid is spilled or splashed onto clothing or the body, it must be neutralized immediately and then rinsed with clean
water. A solution of baking soda or household ammonia and water may be used as a neutralizer.
In the event of contact with the skin, drench the affected area with water. In the case of contact with the eyes, bathe
the affected area with cool clean water for approximately 15 minutes and seek urgent medical attention.
If battery acid is spilled or splashed on any surface of a vehicle, it should be neutralized and rinsed with clean water.
Heat is generated when acid is mixed with water. If it becomes necessary to prepare electrolyte of a desired specific
gravity, SLOWLY pour the concentrated acid into water (not water into acid), adding small amounts of acid while
stirring. Allow the electrolyte to cool if noticeable heat develops. With the exception of lead or lead-lined containers,
always use non-metallic receptacles or funnels. Do not store acid in excessively warm locations or in direct sunlight.
Due to their hazardous contents, the disposal of batteries is strictly controlled. When a battery is scrapped, ensure it is
disposed of safely, complying with local environmental regulations. If in doubt, contact your local authority for advice on
disposal facilities.
4. BATTERY CARE REQUIREMENTS
4.1 RECEIPT OF A NEW VEHICLE
Within 24 hours of receipt of a new vehicle, a battery condition check must be carried out in accordance with the battery test
process utilizing a JLR approved tester as outlined in the Equipment section (Section 5) of this procedure.
NOTE: The Midtronics code from the tester must be recorded on the form.
Any actions must be carried out in accordance with the table shown in the Determining Battery Condition section (Section 6)
of this procedure. The details must be recorded on the New Vehicle Storage Form which is part of the new vehicle storage
document.
For additional information, refer to: New Vehicle Storage Form (100-11 Vehicle Transportation Aids and Vehicle Storage, Description and Operation).
4.2 NEW VEHICLE STORAGE
If the vehicle is to be stored the transit relays MUST be refitted and / or the vehicle put into transport mode.
Transit relay removal / vehicle placed in normal mode should only be completed a maximum of 72 hours prior to handover to
customer
For vehicles without either a transit mode or transit relay the battery negative cable must be DISCONNECTED from the battery.
The battery must be tested and/or re-charged every 30 days and MUST be re-charged after every 90 day period.
NOTE: The Midtronics code from the tester must be recorded on the form. www.JagDocs.com