DLN-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1823 2-4 SOLENOID
P1823 2-4 SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148821
Proper voltage is not applied to the 2-4WD so
lenoid valve due to an open or short circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148822
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1823 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-58, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148823
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK 4WD SHIFT SWITCH SYSTEM
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-18, "
CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
Is the 4WD MOD SW [P1814] (with CONSULT-III) or Fl ickering pattern: 16 (without CONSULT-III) detected?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for 4WD shift switch. Refer to DLN-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK 2-4WD SHIFT SOLENOID SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of 2-4WD SOL and 2-4WD SOL MON.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1823] 2-4WD SOLENOID Proper voltage is not applied to 2-4WD
solenoid valve due to open or short cir-
cuit.Refer to
DLN-58
.
Monitored
item Condition Display
value
2-4WD SOL • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N
position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
4WD shift switch: 4LO
4WD shift switch: AUTO
(Wait function is operating.) OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H (Wait
function is operating.) OFF
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1823 2-4 SOLENOIDDLN-59
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
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DLN
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Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK 4WD SHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check 4WD shift switch. Refer to DLN-34, "
Component Inspection".
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 4WD SHIFT SWITCH AND TRANSFER TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect 4WD shift switch harness connector and tr ansfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
2-4WD SOL
MON• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N
position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
4WD shift switch: 4LO
4WD shift switch: AUTO
(Wait function is operating.) OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H (Wait
function is operating.) OFF
Monitored
item Condition Display
value
Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E142 1 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD 0V
4WD shift switch: AU-
TO, 4H or 4LO
Battery
voltage
SDIA2728E
Connector Terminal
ConditionVoltage (Ap-
prox.)
M141 4 - ground 4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD
0V
SDIA2729E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1823 2-4 SOLENOID
3. Check continuity between 4WD shift switch harness connector
M141 terminal 4 and transfer terminal cord assembly harness
connector F56 terminal 5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER TERMINAL CORD AS-
SEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and transfer terminal cord assembly harness connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E142 terminal 1 and transfer terminal cord assembly harness
connector F56 terminal 4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK 2-4WD SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly ter- minals 4 and 5.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace 2-4WD solenoid. Refer to DLN-16, "
Compo-
nent Parts Location".
7.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "
Removal and Installation".
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2731E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2732E
4 - 5 : Approx. 22.8 - 25.2 Ω
WDIA0187E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1824 TRANSFER MOTOR
P1824 TRANSFER MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148825
Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in transfer motor or transfer motor relay.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148826
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1824 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-62, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148827
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR RELAY SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of MOTOR RELAY and MOTOR RELAY MON.
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1824] MOTOR RELAY Motor does not operate properly due to
open or short circuit in transfer motor or
transfer motor relay.Refer to
DLN-62
.
Monitored
item Condition Display value
(Approx.)
MOTOR
RELAY • Accelerator ped-
al depressed
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO or
4LO (A/T selector lever P or N
position)
OFF
(ON for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to P and
N.)
4WD shift switch: AUTO or
4LO (Except for A/T selector
lever P or N position) ON
4WD shift switch: 4H (A/T se-
lector lever P position) OFF
(ON for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H (Except
for A/T selector lever P posi-
tion) ON
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1824 TRANSFER MOTOR
3. Check continuity between transfer motor harness connector F57
terminal 15 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer motor harness connector.
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer motor terminals 14 and 15.
Does transfer motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace transfer motor. Refer to DLN-140, "
Removal
and Installation".
7.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148828
TRANSFER MOTOR RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer motor relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer motor relay terminals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.
5. If inspection results are abnormal replace transfer motor relay.
TRANSFER MOTOR
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2740E
LDIA0097E
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
OFF No
LDIA0098E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148829
Signal voltage from the transfer fluid temperature sensor is abnormally high (Transfer fluid temperature is
abnormally low) while driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148830
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1826 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148831
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of FLUID TEMP SE.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1826] OIL TEMP SEN Signal voltage from transfer fluid temper-
ature sensor is abnormally high (Trans-
fer fluid temperature is abnormally low)
while driving.Refer to
DLN-68
.
Condition Display value
(Approx.)
Transfer fluid temperature approx. 20 - 80 °C (68 - 176 °F) 1.1 - 0.3V
Connector Terminal ConditionData
(Approx.)
E143 28 -
Ground Always
0V
31 -
Ground Ignition switch:
ON Transfer fluid temperature
approx. 20
°C (68 °F) 1.1V
Transfer fluid temperature
approx. 80 °C (176 °F) 0.3V
SDIA2742E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATUREDLN-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSF ER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER TERMINAL CORD AS-
SEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit har ness connector and transfer terminal cord assembly harness connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 28 and
transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector F56 terminal
3 .
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 31 and
transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector F56 terminal
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly ter- minals 2 and 3.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace transfer fluid temperature sensor. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
4.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148832
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.Continuity should exist.
SDIA2743E
Temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance (Approx.)
20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
WDIA0188E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
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G H
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M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148833
Improper signal from the clutch pressure switch is input due to open or short circuit. Also, a malfunction may
have occured in clutch pressure switch or hydraulic circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148834
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1827 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-71, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148835
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the CL PRES SW while operating 4WD shift switch.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1827] CLUTCH PRES SW • Improper signal from clutch pressure
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
• Malfunction occurs in clutch pressure switch or hydraulic circuit. Refer to DLN-71
.
Condition
Display value
• Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever D posi- tion 4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4H (Wait
function is not operating.)
ON
Ignition switch: ON 4WD shift switch: 2WD (Wait func-
tion is not operating.) OFF
Revision: April 20092010 QX56