AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER SYSTEMADP-15
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
C
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M A
B
ADP
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MANUAL FUNCTION : System DiagramINFOID:0000000005147429
MANUAL FUNCTION : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147430
OUTLINE
The driving position (seat, pedal assembly, steering wheel and door mirror position) can be adjusted manually
with power seat switch, pedal adjusting switch, ADP st eering switch and door mirror remote control switch.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Operate power seat switch, pedal adjusting switch, ADP steering switch or door mirror remote control
switch.
3. The driver seat, pedal assembly, steering wheel or door mirror operates according to the operation of each switch.
DETAIL FLOW
Seat
Adjustable pedals
ALJIA0236GB
Order Input Output Control unit condition
1 Power seat switch
(sliding, lifting, reclin-
ing)
—
The power seat switch signal is inputted to the driver seat control
unit when the power seat switch is operated.
2— Motors
(sliding, lifting, reclin-
ing)The driver seat control unit outputs signals to each motor accord-
ing to the power seat switch input signal.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
ADP-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147462
• The pedal adjusting motor is installed to the pedal assembly.
• The pedal adjusting motor is activated with the automatic drive positioner control unit.
• The pedal assembly is adjusted forward/backward by changing the rotation direction of pedal adjustingmotor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147463
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-36, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147464
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-138, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MECHANISM
Check the following.
• Operation malfunction caused by pedal adjusting mechanism deformation or pinched harness or other for- eign materials
• Operation malfunction and interference wit h other parts by poor installation
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part and check again.
2. CHECK FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “ADJ PEDAL MOTOR” in "Active test" mode with CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Pedal adjusting motor circuit is OK.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR When any manual or automatic operations are not
performed, if motor operation is detected for 0.1
second or more, status is judged "Output error". • Harness and connectors
(pedal adjusting motor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
motor power supp ly circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Pedal adjusting motor
Test item Description
ADJ PEDAL MOTOR The pedal adjusting motor is activated by receiving the drive signal.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTORADP-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MOTOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting motor.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector M34 (A) terminals 37, 45 and pedal adjusting motor
connector E109 (B) terminals 1, 2.
4. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M34 (A) terminals 37, 45 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITION ER CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect the automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting motor assembly.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace pedal adjusting motor assembly. Refer to ADP-178, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 5
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace automatic drive posit ioner control unit. Refer to ADP-175, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 37 - 1
: Continuity should exist.
45 - 2 : Continuity should exist.
37 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
45 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0195ZZ
Connec-
tor Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M34 37
Ground Pedal adjusting switch ON
(FORWARD operation)
Battery voltage
Other than above 0
45 Pedal adjusting switch ON
(BACKWARD operation)
Battery voltage
Other than above 0
PIIA4806E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
ADP-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2118 TILT SENSOR
B2118 TILT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147465
• The tilt sensor is installed to the steering column assembly.
• The resistance of tilt sensor is changed according to the up/down position of steering column.
• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of tiltsensor resistance. Automatic drive positioner control unit calculates the tilt position from the voltage.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147466
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-38, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147467
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-138, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK TILT SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “TILT SEN” in “Data m onitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check tilt sensor signal under the following condition.
Is the value normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK FUNCTION
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2118 TILT SENSOR The input voltage of tilt sensor is 0.1V or less or 4.9V
or more. • Harness and connectors
(Tilt sensor circuit is opened/
shorted, tilt sensor power supply
circuit is opened/shorted.)
• Tilt sensor
Monitor item Condition Value
TILT SEN Tilt position To p
2 V
Bottom 4 V
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
ADP-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147468
• The pedal adjusting sensor is installed in the pedal assembly.
• The resistance of pedal adjusting sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of pedalassembly.
• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of pedal adjusting sensor resistance. Automatic drive pos itioner control unit calculates the pedal assembly
position from the voltage.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147469
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC is detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-40, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147470
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-138, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “PEDAL SEN” in “Dat a monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the pedal adjusting sensor signal under the following condition.
Is the value normal?
YES >> Pedal adjusting circuit is OK.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSO R CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR The input voltage of pedal adjusting sensor is 0.5V
or less or 4.5V or higher, for 0.5 seconds or more. • Harness and connectors
(Pedal adjusting sensor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
sensor power supply circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Pedal adjusting sensor
Monitor item Condition Value
PEDAL SEN Pedal position Forward
0.5V
Backward 4.5V
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
ADP-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2126 DETENT SW
B2126 DETENT SW
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147471
• Park position switch is installed on A/T shift selector. It is turned OFF when the A/T selector lever is in P
position.
• The driver seat control unit judges that the A/T selector le ver is in P position if continuity does not exist in this
circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147472
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Drive the vehicle at 7 ±4km/h or more.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-42, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147473
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-119, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK DTC
Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.
Are other DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK DETENTION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DETENT SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.
3. Check detention switch signal under the following condition.
Is the status normal?
YES >> A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2126 DETENT SW A/T selector lever is in P position and the vehicle
speed of 7
±4km/h is detected. • Harness and connectors
(Park position switch circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Park position switch
• Combination meter (CAN communication )
Monitor item ConditionStatus
DETENT SW A/T selector lever P position
OFF
Other than above ON
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
ADP-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147474
Driver seat control unit performs UART communication with the automatic drive positioner control unit using 2
communication lines, TX and RX line. Driver seat cont rol unit receives the operation signals of pedal adjusting
switch, door mirror remote control switch, set switch and memory switch and the position signals of adjustable
pedal sensor and door mirror sensor from the automatic drive positioner control unit and transmits the opera-
tion request signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147475
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Operate pedal adjusting switch for more than 2 seconds.
>> GO TO 3
3. PROCEDURE 3
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-44, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147476
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-119, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK UART COMMUNICATION LINE CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat contro l unit and automatic drive posi-
tioner control unit.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con- nector and automatic drive positioner control unit harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
B2128 UART COMM The communication between driver seat control unit
and automatic drive positioner control unit is interrupt-
ed for a period of time. • UART communication line
(UART communication line is
open or shorted)
• Driver seat control unit
• Automatic drive positioner control unit
Driver seat control unit connector Te r m i n a lAutomatic drive positioner
control unit connector Terminal Continuity
PIIA4598E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
ADP-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005370325
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-49, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Terminal No. Signal nameFuses and fusible link No.
57 Battery power supply 22 (15A)
70 F (50A)
11 Ignition ACC or ON 4 (10A)
38 Ignition ON or START 59 (10A)
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
Power
source Condition
Voltage (V) (Ap-
prox.)
(+) (-)
M18 11 Ground
ACC
power
supply Ignition
switch
ACC or ON Battery voltage
38 Ground Ignition
power
supply Ignition
switch ON or START Battery voltage
M20 57 Ground
Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch
OFF Battery voltage
70 Ground Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch OFF Battery voltage
LIIA2415E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56