DLN-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONT ROL UNIT AND CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 34 and transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 7
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with the harness connec- tor. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove clutch pressure switch. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
3. Push and release clutch pressure switch and check continuity between terminal 7 and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace clutch pressure switch.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E143 34 -
Ground • Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever D
position 4WD shift switch:
AUTO or 4H (Wait
function is not op-
erating.)
0V
Ignition switch: ON 4WD shift switch:
2WD (Wait function
is not operating.)Battery
voltage
SDIA2746E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2747E
Terminal
Condition Continuity
7 -
Ground Push clutch pressure switch
Yes
Release clutch pressure switch No
WDIA0171E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148837
Improper signal from line pressure switch is input due to open or short circuit. Also, a malfunction may have
occured in the line pressure switch or hydraulic circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148838
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1828 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148839
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of LINE PRES SW while operating 4WD shift switch.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1828] LINE PRES SW • Improper signal from line pressure
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
• Malfunction occurs in line pressure switch or hydraulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-74
.
Condition Display value
• A/T selector lever D position
• 4WD shift switch: AUTO ON
• Except the above
• The vehicle has been left at room temperature for 5
minutes and more with ig-
nition switch in OFF posi-
tion. • Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever: P or N position
• 4WD shift switch: other than
AUTO OFF
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-75
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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DLN
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2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRAN SFER CONTROL UNIT AND LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 35 and transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 1.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. • Transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove line pressure switch. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
3. Push and release line pressure switch and check continuity between terminal 1 and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace line pressure switch.
Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E143 35 -
Ground • A/T selector lever D
position 4WD shift switch:
AUTO
0V
• Except the above
• The vehicle has been left at room
temperature for 5
minutes and more
with ignition switch
in OFF position. • Ignition switch:
ON
• A/T selector le- ver: P or N posi-
tion
• 4WD shift switch: other
than AUTO Battery
voltage
SDIA2751E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2752E
Terminal
Condition Continuity
1 -
Ground Push line pressure switch
Yes
Release line pressure switch No
WDIA0172E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DLN-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148841
Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal position si gnal that is output from ECM through CAN communica-
tion. Also, the signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor may be abnormally high or low.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1829 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148843
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to EC-63, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1829] THROTTLE POSI SEN • Malfunction is detected in accelerator
pedal position signal that is output
from ECM through CAN communica-
tion.
• Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or
low. Refer to DLN-77
.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148844
Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is
output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1830 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-78, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148846
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AN D ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1830] ABS OP SIG Malfunction is detect
ed in ABS operation
signal that is outp ut from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-78
.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148847
Malfunction is detected in the VDC operation signal that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1831 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148849
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1831] VDC OP SIG Malfunction is detected in VDC opera-
tion signal that is output from ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.Refer to DLN-79
.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148850
Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that is
output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148851
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1832 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148852
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS act uator electric unit (control unit) again.
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1832] TCS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in TCS operation
signal that is outp
ut from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-80
.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-104
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
4WD SHIFT INDICATOR LAMP AND 4LO
INDICATOR LAMP DO NOT TURN ON
3. Ground the following terminals using suitable wiring.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 2 and
ground.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 11 and ground.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 12 and
ground.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 21 and ground.
Do indicator lamps turn on?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-100,
"Removal and Installation".
5.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
SDIA2772E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56