AB(diag)-34
Subaru Select Monitor
AIRBAG SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.Is the ignition switch ON? Go to step 2.Turn the ignition
switch to ON, and
select the airbag
mode using the
Subaru Select
Monitor.
2CHECK BATTERY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage more than 11 V? Go to step 3.Charge or replace
the battery.
3CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.Is there poor contact at battery
terminal?
Repair or tighten
the battery termi-
nal.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check
whether communication to other system can
be executed normally.
Are the system name and
model year displayed on Sub-
aru Select Monitor?
Go to step 9.Go to step 5.
5CHECK AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Is the connector of the air bag control mod-
ule (AB6) securely connected?
Is the connector of the air bag
control module securely con-
nected?
Go to step 6.Connect the con-
nector of the air-
bag control
module.
6CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the airbag control module con-
nector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Check whether communication to other
systems can be executed normally.
Are the system name and
model year displayed on Sub-
aru Select Monitor?
Replace the airbag
control module.
Module.>
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the airbag control module,
ABSCM&H/U, ECM and TCM.
3) Measure the resistance between data link
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control module
and data link con-
nector. (Replace
the harness with-
out repairing the
airbag harness.)
8CHECK THE OUTPUT SIGNAL TO THE AIR-
BAG CONTROL MODULE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON in the status
of step 7.
2) Measure the voltage between data link con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 9.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control module
and data link con-
nector. (Replace
the harness with-
out repairing the
airbag harness.)
CC-2
General Description
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM
1. General Description
A: COMPONENT
(1) Engine control module (ECM) (4) Cruise indicator light and cruise
set indicator light
(5) Transmission control module
(TCM)(2) Cruise control command switch
(3) Stop light and brake switch
CC-00369
(1)(4)
(2)(3)(5)
CC-4
Cruise Control Unit
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Cruise Control Unit
A: NOTE
The control of cruise control system is carried out in
Engine control module (ECM).
B: REMOVAL
C: INSTALLATION
CC(ETC)(diag)-5
Electrical Component Location
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. Electrical Component Location
A: LOCATION
(1) Engine control module (ECM) (4) Cruise indicator light and cruise
set indicator light
(5) Transmission control module
(TCM)(2) Cruise control command switch
(3) Stop and brake switch
CC-00370
(3)
(1)
(2)
(5)
(4)
CC(ETC)(diag)-6
Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
4. Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal
A: ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION
B: WIRING DIAGRAM
DescriptionTe r m i n a l
No.
Measurement Condition and I/O Signal
(Idling with ignition ON: Except cruise set light)
Main power
supply
VB (CONTROL 1)
VB (CONTROL 2)
A7
B2
•Battery voltage is present when the main power is turned ON.
•“0 V” is present when the main power is turned OFF.
Command switch B24
•“0 V” is detected when the command switch is in CANCEL position.
•“Approx. 1 V” is present when the command switch is in SET/COAST position.
•“Approx. 3 V” is detected when the command switch is in RESUME/ACCEL
position.
•“Approx. 4 V” is detected when the command switch is released.
Brake switch 1
(Brake switch)B20•Battery voltage is present when the brake pedal is released.
•“0 V” is present when brake pedal is depressed.
Brake switch 2
(Stop light switch)B28•Battery voltage is present when brake pedal is depressed.
•“0 V” is present when the brake pedal is released.
Main switch B12•“0 V” is present while the main switch is pressed or turned on.
•Battery voltage is present when the main switch is turned OFF.
GroundGND (CONTROL 1)
GND (CONTROL 2)
A5
D7—
Ignition switch B19•Battery voltage is present when the ignition switch is turned ON.
•“0 V” is present when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
Neutral signal C31•Battery voltage is present when shift lever is in other than “P” or “N” position.
•“0 V” is detected when the shift lever is in “P” or “N” position.
CC-00197
B134
9
30 29 2832 3120 19 1822 211012 11142434 3327 2617 161234567132315258
B135
9
30 29 2832312022 211012 111424353327 2617 161234567132315258
B136
9
30 29 2832 3120 19 1822 211012 11142434 3327 2616123456132315258
B137
9
29 2820 19 182221101211142417 1612345671323152581819
34
71735303127 26
To D:To C:To B:To A:
CC(ETC)(diag)-7
Subaru Select Monitor
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
5. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The on-board diagnosis function of the cruise con-
trol system uses Subaru Select Monitor.
The on-board diagnosis function operates in two
categories, which are used depending on the type
of problems;
1) Cruise Control Cancel Conditions Diagnosis:
(1) This category of diagnosis requires actual
vehicle driving in order to determine the cause,
as when cruise speed is cancelled during driv-
ing although cruise cancel condition is not en-
tered.
(2) Cruise control memory in ECM stores the
cancel condition (Code No.) which occurred
during driving. When there are multiple cancel
conditions (Code No.), they are shown on the
Subaru Select Monitor.
CAUTION:
•The cruise control memory stores not only
the cruise “cancel” which occurred (although
“cancel” operation is not entered by the driver),
but also the “cancel” condition input by the
driver.
•The content of memory is cleared when igni-
tion switch or cruise control main switch is
turned OFF.
2) Real-time Diagnosis:
Real-time diagnosis function is used to determine
whether or not the input signal system is in good or-
der, according to signal emitted from switches, sen-
sors, etc.
(1) Vehicle cannot be driven at cruise speed
when the problem occurs in the cruise control
system or relevant circuits.
(2) Monitor the signal conditions from switches
and sensors.
2. CRUISE CONTROL CANCEL CONDI-
TIONS DIAGNOSIS
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of the instrument panel (on the driver’s
side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
5) Start the engine and turn the cruise control main
switch to ON.
CC-00028
CC-00029
LAN00189
CC(ETC)(diag)-10
Diagnostics with Phenomenon
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: CHECK CRUISE INDICATOR LIGHT AND CRUISE SET INDICATOR LIGHT.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Cruise control can be set, but the cruise indicator light and cruise set indicator light do not illuminate.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CRUISE INDICATOR LIGHT AND
CRUISE SET INDICATOR LIGHT.
1) Perform the self-diagnosis of combination
meter.
2) Check the cruise indicator light and cruise
set indicator light if they illuminate.
Do the cruise indicator light &
cruise set indicator light illumi-
nate?
Go to step 2.Replace the meter
case assembly.
Meter.>
2CHECK LAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
ERROR DISPLAY
1) Complete self-diagnosis, and turn the igni-
tion switch to ON again.
2) Check if the communication error is dis-
played on the odo/trip meter in combination
meter.
Is the error code “Er xx” dis-
played on odo/trip meter?
Check the LAN
communication cir-
cuit.
Diagnostic Proce-
dure.>
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
CC(ETC)(diag)-11
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item Contents of diagnosis Reference
11 Main switch Main switch of cruise control command
switch is tur ned to OFF, and then the cr uise
control is released.
This DTC is displayed without operating the
main switch.
COMMAND SWITCH, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
12 Stop and brake switch Stop light switch or brake switch is turned to
ON, and then the cruise control is released.
This DTC is displayed without depressing
the brake pedal.
AND BRAKE SWITCH, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
14 Neutral switch Neutral position switch is turned to ON, and
then the cruise control is released.
This DTC is displayed without shifting to
neutral position.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
15 Cancel switch Cancel switch is turned to ON, and then the
cruise control is released.
This DTC is displayed without operating the
cancel switch.
COMMAND SWITCH, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
16 Ignition switch Ignition switch is turned to OFF, and then the
cruise control is released.
This DTC is displayed without operating the
ignition switch.
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
21 Cruise control switch mal-
function when ignition
switch is tur ned to ON
When the ignition switch is turned to ON,
each switch of cruise control command
switch is already tur ned to ON.
This DTC is displayed without operating the
main switch.
COMMAND SWITCH, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
22 Vehicle speed variation
malfunction
Malfunction of vehicle speed signal variation
is detected.
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
23 Engine related sensor
malfunction
Malfunction related to engine is detected.
24 Cruise control related
switch malfunction
Command switch malfunction is detected.
(While the switch is pressed ON for an
abnormally long time (approximately two
minutes), open circuit is detected.)
This DTC is displayed with normal opera-
tion.
MAND SWITCH, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
25 Brake switch input circuit
malfunction
Malfunction of brake switch input circuit in
ECM is detected.
SWITCH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
26 Engine speed signal • Abnormal increase of engine speed is
detected.
•Gear is placed in Neutral, 1st or Reverse
position.
Cruise in more than 2nd shift position.