IM (diag)-14
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
9. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
1. ECM
NOTE:
Perform the diagnosis of engine DTC when the DTC except for immobilizer DTC is detected.
DTC Item Contents of diagnosis Index No.
P0513 Incorrect Immobilizer Key Incorrect immobilizer key (Use of
unregistered key in body integrated
unit)
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1570 ANTENNA Faulty antenna
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1571 Reference Code Incompatibility Reference code incompatibility
between body integrated unit and
ECM
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1572 EGI — Immobilizer Communi-
cation
(Except Antenna Circuit)
Communication failure between
body integrated unit and ECM
CUIT), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1574 Key — Immobilizer Communica-
tion
Fai l ur e o f b o dy i n te gra t ed u n it to ve r -
ify key (transponder) ID code
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1576 EGI Control Module EEPROM ECM malfunctioning
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1577 IMM Control Module EEPROM Body integrated unit malfunctioning
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1578 Meter malfunctioning Reference code incompatibility
between body integrated unit and
combination meter
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
IM (diag)-15
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
NOTE:
In immobilizer system, performing the starter relay control. When the body integrated unit detect the incon-
formity of reference code, immediately out put the starter relay cut signal to ECM, and then ECM stop the
starter relay operation. In this case, engine does not start, and DTC is not recorded in ECM. Check that the
engine does not start on the DTC of body integrated unit.
DTC Item Contents of diagnosis Index No.Relation between
ECM and DTC
B0401 M collation
NG
Reference code incompati-
bility between body inte-
grated unit and combination
meter
Code (DTC).>
P1578
B0402 Immobilizer
Key collation
NG
•Incorrect immobilizer key
(Use of unregistered key in
body integrated unit)
•Faulty antenna
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>or
FA I L U R E , D i a g n o s t i c P r o c e d u r e w i t h D i a g n o s t i c
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
•P0513
•P1570
•P1574
B0403 E/G request
NG
Communication failure
between body integrated
unit and ECM
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1572
IM (diag)-19
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: DTC P1571 REFERENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Reference code incompatibility between body integrated unit and ECM
7CHECK IGNITION KEY (TRANSPONDER).
1) Remove the key from ignition switch.
2) Start the engine using other key which is
already registered.
Does the engine start? Replace all the
ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
Step Check Yes No
Step Check Yes No
1PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION OF IG-
NITION KEY.
Perfor m teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR IMMO BILIZER”.
Is the teaching operation for all
keys completed?
END. Go to step 2.
2CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other immobilizer DTC
displayed?
Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Execute the regis-
tration procedure
next. Refer to the
“REGISTRATION
MANUAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module
(ECM).>Replace
the body inte-
grated unit
Integrated Unit.>
and replace all the
ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
IM (diag)-20
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Communication failure between body integrated unit and ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN SBF
SBF-8
SBF-3BATTERYF/B NO.12
IGNITIONSWITCH
A1B28B18C9C2B7C8
E
F/B NO.7
M/B NO.8
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
i84A:
B280B:
B281C:
B22
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280A:C:B:B136C:
C26C34
B136C:ECM
IM-00142
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B281) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and fuse.
2CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and ignition
switch.
IM (diag)-21
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
3CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 8, No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of body inte-
grated unit ground
circuit.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND ECM.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit and ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
ECM harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 18 — (B136) No. 26:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
ECM.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND ECM.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
ECM harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 28 — (B136) No. 34:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
ECM.
6CHECK HARNESS OF COMMUNICATION
LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 18, No. 28 (+) — Chassis
ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and ECM,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
7CHECK HARNESS OF COMMUNICATION
LINE.
Measure the voltage between harness connec-
tor terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 26, No. 34 (+) — Engine
ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and ECM,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
8CHECK ECM BY COMMUNICATION LINE
CHECK.
1) Connect the harness connector to ECM.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Start the communication line check.
CHECK, OPERATION, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
Does “Communication Line not
Shorted” appear on the
screen?
Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Per fo r m th e re g is -
tration procedure
next. Refer to the
“REGISTRATION
MANUAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
Step Check Yes No
IM (diag)-23
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
F: DTC P1576 EGI CONTROL MODULE EEPROM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•ECM malfunctioning
•Failed to access ROM inside ECM, while performing teaching operation on the keys.
G: DTC P1577 IMM CONTROL MODULE EEPROM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Body integrated unit malfunctioning
•Failed to access ROM inside the body integrated unit.
Step Check Yes No
1PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION OF IG-
NITION KEY.
Perfor m teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR IMMO BILIZER”.
Is the teaching operation for all
keys completed?
Make sure it is
possible to start
the engine with all
keys that have
been taught. This
completes the
work.
Go to step 2.
2PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION OF IG-
NITION KEY.
Perfor m teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR IMMO BILIZER”.
Is the teaching operation for all
keys completed?
Make sure it is
possible to start
the engine with all
keys that have
been taught. This
completes the
work.
Go to step 3.
3PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION OF IG-
NITION KEY.
Perfor m teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the REGISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR IMMO BILIZER.
Is the teaching operation for all
keys completed?
Make sure it is
possible to start
the engine with all
keys that have
been taught. This
completes the
work.
Replace the ECM.
INSTALLATION,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
1PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION OF IG-
NITION KEY.
Perfor m teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR IMMO BILIZER”.
Is the teaching operation for all
keys completed?
Make sure it is
possible to start
the engine with all
keys that have
been taught. This
completes the
work.
Go to step 2.
2PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION OF IG-
NITION KEY.
Perfor m teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR IMMO BILIZER”.
Is the teaching operation for all
keys completed?
Make sure it is
possible to start
the engine with all
keys that have
been taught. This
completes the
work.
Go to step 3.
3PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION OF IG-
NITION KEY.
Perfor m teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the REGISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR IMMO BILIZER.
Is the teaching operation for all
keys completed?
Make sure it is
possible to start
the engine with all
keys that have
been taught. This
completes the
work.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Body Integrated
Unit.>
IDI-4
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
2. Combination Meter System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
1. COMBINATION METER
B: INSPECTION
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS
The self-diagnosis (checking of each meter, warn-
ing light, indicator, illumination, LCD, buzzer
sound) of combination meter can be performed in
the following procedure.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON while turning the
small light to OFF.
2) Step 1) Turn the small light switch to ON within 3
seconds after step 1), then press the odo/tripmeter
knob three times.
3) Turn the small light switch to OFF, and press the
odo/trip knob three times.
4) Turn the small light switch to ON, and press the
odo/trip knob three times.
NOTE:
•Perform the steps described in 2) and 4) within
10 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to ON.
•When pressing the odo/trip meter knob four
times, the display changes to DTC display mode
(ECM, TCM).
tem.>When the self-diagnosis function operates,
the warning light, indicator, and LCD display are
checked, then every press of the odo/trip meter
knob will initiate the operation checks in the order
of meter, illumination and buzzer.
INSPECTION, Combination Meter System.> Turn
the ignition switch to OFF to cancel the self-diagno-
sis function.
•When the engine starts during diagnosis, the
self-diagnosis function is not cancelled, however,
once the vehicle starts driving, the self-diagnosis
function is cancelled automatically for safety.
IDI-7
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
3. SYMPTOM CHART
CAUTION:
When measuring the voltage and resistance of each control module or sensor, use a tapered pin with
a diameter of less than 0.64 mm (0.025 in) in order to avoid poor contact. Do not insert the pin more
than 2 mm (0.08 in).
4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Symptom Repair order Note
Combination meter assembly does not
operate.
1. Power supply
2. Ground circuit
3. Combination meter
Combination Meter System.>
Speedometer does not operate. 1. VDCCM
2. Harness
3. Combination meter
tem.>
Ta c h o m e t e r d o e s n o t o p e r a t e . 1 . E C M
2. Harness
3. Combination meter
Combination Meter System.>
Fuel gauge does not operate. 1. Communication circuit
2. Fuel level sensor
3. Harness
4. Combination meter
Meter System.>
Engine coolant temperature gauge does
not operate.
1. Communication circuit
2. Engine coolant temperature sensor
3. Harness
4. Combination meter
INSPECTION, Combination Meter Sys-
tem.>
Error display is shown on the odo/trip
meter.
Communication circuit
nation Meter System.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR COMBINA-
TION METER.
1) Remove the combination meter.
2) Disconnect the combination meter harness
connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 3, 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or shor t
between the igni-
tion switch and
combination
meter.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR COMBINA-
TION METER.
Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 1, 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or shor t
between the fuse
and combination
meter.
3CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF COMBINA-
TION METER.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between combination meter connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 15, 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the meter
case assembly.
Repair the wiring
harness.