EN(H6DO)(diag)-223
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of fuel temperature sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the temperature above
120°C (248°F)?
Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the access hole lid.
3) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Read the data of fuel temperature sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the temperature less than -
40°C (-40°F)?
Replace the fuel
temperature sen-
sor.
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between the
fuel pump and
ECM connector.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-225
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of fuel temperature sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the temperature less than -
40°C (-40°F)?
Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
in fuel pump
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEM-
PERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the access hole lid.
3) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
4) Measure the voltage between fuel pump
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
pump connector.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEM-
PERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between fuel pump
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
pump connector.
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEM-
PERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the voltage between fuel pump con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
fuel pump con-
nector
•Poor contact
in fuel pump
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
EN(H6DO)(diag)-226
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEM-
PERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump connector and ECM.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 3 — (B135) No. 30:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the fuel
temperature sen-
sor.
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
fuel pump con-
nector
•Poor contact
in fuel pump
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-232
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN OIL TEMPER-
ATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from oil tempera-
ture sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between oil tempera-
ture sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E75) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and oil tem-
perature sensor
connector.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN OIL TEMPER-
ATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between oil tempera-
ture sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E75) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and oil tem-
perature sensor
connector.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN OIL TEMPER-
ATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between oil temperature
sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E75) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
oil temperature
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of oil tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
EN(H6DO)(diag)-233
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN OIL TEMPER-
ATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between oil temperature sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E75) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Replace the oil
temperature sen-
sor.
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
oil temperature
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of oil tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-236
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage more than 0.8 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from electronic
throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 28 — (E57) No. 4:
(B134) No. 19 — (E57) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 28 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the chas-
sis short circuit of
harness.
5CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Go to step 6.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
6CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 4 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than
10Ω?
Repair the poor
contact of elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol connector.
Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol if defective.
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-239
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage less than 4.73
V?
Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector between ECM and elec-
tronic throttle control?
Repair the poor
contact.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from electronic
throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 — (E57) No. 3:
(B134) No. 28 — (E57) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 3 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Measure the voltage between electronic throt-
tle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM connector
and electronic
throttle control
connector.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 — (B134) No. 28:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the poor
contact. Replace
the electronic
throttle control.
Sensor power sup-
ply circuit may be
shorted.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-241
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO FUEL
PUMP CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump
control unit.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between fuel pump
control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open or
ground short
circuit of har-
ness between
fuel pump relay
and fuel pump
control unit
•Poor contact
of fuel pump
control unit con-
nector
•Poor contact
of fuel pump re-
lay connector
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump control unit and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
between fuel
pump control
unit and chassis
ground
•Poor contact
of fuel pump
control unit con-
nector
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump control unit and fuel pump
connector.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 7 — (R58) No. 5:
(R122) No. 6 — (R58) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit between
fuel pump control
unit and fuel
pump.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel pump control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(R122) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the ground
short circuit
between fuel pump
control unit and
fuel pump.