EN(H6DO)(diag)-287
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CJ:DTC P0457 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LEAK DETECT-
ED (FUEL CAP LOOSE/OFF)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Fuel odor
•Fuel filler cap loose or lost
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check the fuel filler cap.
NOTE:
The DTC is stored in memory if fuel filler cap is
or was loose or if the cap chain has caught
while tightening.
Is the fuel filler cap tightened
securely?
Go to step 3.Tighten fuel filler
cap securely.
3CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.Is the fuel filler cap SUBARU
genuine?
Go to step 4.Replace with a
SUBARU genuine
fuel filler cap.
4CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE PACKING.Is there any damage to the
seal between fuel filler cap and
fuel filler pipe?
Repair or replace
the fuel filler cap
and fuel filler pipe.
Fuel Filler Pipe.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
1) Connect the test mode connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Operate the drain valve.
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can also be executed us-
ing Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to “Compulso-
ry Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the drain valve operate? Go to step 6.Replace the drain
valve.
Drain Valve.>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-290
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from purge con-
trol solenoid valve and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between purge control solenoid valve connec-
tor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and purge control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 — (E4) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
purge control sole-
noid valve connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
purge control
solenoid valve
connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
4CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the purge control solenoid valve.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance between 10
— 100 Ω?
Go to step 5.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
5CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between purge control
solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between main
relay and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of purge control solenoid
valve connector.
Is there poor contact of purge
control solenoid valve connec-
tor?
Repair the poor
contact of purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-292
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground while operating the purge con-
trol solenoid valve.
NOTE:Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to
“Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. In this
case, repair the
poor contact in
ECM connector.
2CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from purge con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
and ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-296
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CS:DTC P0506 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Hard to start the engine.
•Engine does not start.
•Erroneous idling
•Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0506.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK AIR CLEANER ELEMENT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check the air cleaner element.
Is the air cleaner element
excessively clogged?
Replace the air
cleaner element.
Cleaner Element.>
Go to step 3.
3CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control.
3) Check the electronic throttle control.
Are foreign matter found inside
electronic throttle control?
Remove foreign
matter from elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol.
Per fo r m th e di ag -
nosis of DTC
P2101.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-297
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CT:DTC P0507 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher speed than specified idle speed.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0507.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Start and idle the engine.
3) Check the following item.
•Loose installation of intake manifold and
throttle body
•Cracks of intake manifold gasket and throttle
body gasket
•Disconnection of vacuum hoses
Is there any fault in air intake
system?
Repair air suction
and leaks.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control.
3) Check the electronic throttle control.
Are foreign matter found inside
electronic throttle control?
Remove foreign
matter from elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol.
Per fo r m th e di ag -
nosis of DTC
P2101.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-299
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03735
3220
NO.21
B225
MAIN SBFSBF-6
E
1513
1614
ECM
B136
B72
B14
M
23
B72B225
101112
131415 16
17181920
21222324
25262728
293031 32
333435 36 39 40
3738
129
34
56
78
134562
BATTERY
IGNITIONSWITCH
STARTERRELAYSTARTER MOTOR
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
EN(H6DO)(diag)-300
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CV:DTC P0519 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher speed than specified idle speed.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
CW:DTC P0600 SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to LAN section.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O N .
NOTE:
Place the inhibitor switch in each position.
Does the starter motor oper-
ate?
Repair the battery
short circuit in
starter motor cir-
cuit.
Check the starter
motor circuit.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
58, STARTER
MOTOR CIRCUIT,
Diagnostics for
Engine Starting
Fai lu r e.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0519.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Start and idle the engine.
3) Check the following item.
•Loose installation of intake manifold and
throttle body
•Cracks of intake manifold gasket and throttle
body gasket
•Disconnection of vacuum hoses
Is there any fault in air intake
system?
Repair air suction
and leaks.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control.
3) Check the electronic throttle control.
Are foreign matter found inside
electronic throttle control?
Remove foreign
matter from elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol.
Per fo r m th e di ag -
nosis of DTC
P2101.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-302
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CZ:DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03736
SBF-6MAIN SBF
SBF-7
B72
B2A7C23
D7D3D1A5
B5B19
NO.12B47
E2
B21
12
46
53
ECM
EE
36
B134A:
D:B137
B135B:
B136C:
A3
52373634
3412
56
B47
TO OXYGEN SENSOR
NO.13
D2
35
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
B72
134562
B134
56 7821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 1718 19 20 2133 34293230 31
A:B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:
B137
5678219431022 2311 12 13 14 1524 2526
16 1718 19 20 2127 28 29 30 31
D:
SBF-5
D6D26
54
MAIN RELAY
BATTERYIGNITIONSWITCH
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
C: