LAN(diag)-23
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
5) After setting, make sure that vehicle equipment is same as the setting changed in the {Current Data Dis-
play & Save}.
CAUTION:
•It is possible to control the original functions of vehicle when settings above are corresponded to
vehicle equipment.
•Do not change the settings except for setting above during operation of equipment setting.
•Be sure not to change Factory initial setting except installation of new body integrated unit.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”.
Hazard answer-
back setupON
ON
Workable when hazard answer-back setup is set to “ON.”
When lock/unlock is selected by keyless entry system
operated, hazard answer-back buzzer operates.
OFFWhen lock/unlock is selected by keyless entry system
operated, hazard answer-back does not operate.
Automatic lock-
ing setupONONWorkable when Automatic locking setup is set to “ON”
Automatic locking operates.Not supported by North
American specificationsOFF Automatic locking does not operate.
Ans.-back
BuzzerON
ONVe h i c l e i s c o n t r o l l e d i n a n sw e r - b a c k b u z z e r e q u i p p e d
mode.Not supported by North
American specificationsOFF
Ve h i c l e i s c o n t r o l l e d i n a n sw e r - b a c k b u z z e r n o n - e q u i p p e d
mode. (Set Ans.-back Buzzer to “OFF” in model without
answer back buzzer.)
Auto locking ON
ON Vehicle is controlled in auto locking equipped mode.Not supported by North
American specificationsOFFVe h i c l e i s c o n t r o l l e d i n a u t o l o c k i n g n o n - e q u i p p e d m o d e .
(Set Auto locking to “OFF” in model without auto locking.)
Initial Keyless
Setting—
——
Execution
Settings of keyless entry system are initialized. (Auto-lock
time: 30 sec., Answer-back buzzer setup: ON, Hazard
answer-back setup: ON, Automatic locking setup: ON,
Ans.-back Buzzer: ON)
Initial button set-
ting—
——
Execution
Settings of each function are initialized. (Off delay time:
Normal, Rr defogger op. mode: 15 min., Wiper deicer op.
mode: 15 min., Lockout prevention: ON)
Initial Security
setting—
——
Not supported by North
American specificationsExecution
Settings of security system are initialized. (Security Alarm
Setup: OFF, Impact Sensor Setup: OFF, Alarm monitor
delay setting: ON, Siren setting: OFF)
Passive Alar m
(Not used)OFFONWorkable when passive ar ming is set to “ON.”
OFF
Door open
warning (pre-
vention of bat-
tery run-out)
OFF
ON
If detecting door open for 30 minutes, room light, key illu-
mination and door warning light are turned off to prevent
battery run-out.
OFFRoom light, key illumination and door warning light is not
turned off.
Alarm inter-
locked room
light switch
OFF
ONThe room light lights by being interlocked with the activa-
tion of the alarm.
OFFRoom light does not illuminate even if the alarm is acti-
vated.
DataInitial set-
ting value
Customize
settingRemarksDestination
Specifications
LAN(diag)-29
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
11.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item Content of diagnosis Note
None Communication for initializing
impossible
Open or short in Subaru
Select Monitor communi-
cation line
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
None Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is
not stored
Internal error of combina-
tion meter
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0100 Integ. unit system error Body integrated unit inter-
nal error
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0101 BATT power supply (Control)
error
Open or short in battery
power supply control cir-
cuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0102 BATT p/supply malfunction cont. Open or short of battery
power supply backup cir-
cuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0103 Ignition power failure Open or short in IGN
power supply circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0104 ACC power failure Open or short in ACC
power supply circuit
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
B0106 Shift lock circuit failure Ground short of shift lock
circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0201 CAN-HS counter abnormal Malfunction of high-speed
CAN communication
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0202 CAN-HS bus off Any unit is cut communi-
cation.
ble Code (DTC).>
B0211 CAN-HS ECM data abnormal Received error data from
ECM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0212 CAN-HS TCM data abnormal Received error data from
TCM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0213 CAN-HS VDC/ABS data abnor-
mal
Received error data from
VDC/ABS unit.
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0221 CAN-HS ECM no-receive data Not received error data
from ECM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0222 CAN-HS TCM no-receive data Not received error data
from TCM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0223 CAN-HS VDC/ABS no-receive
data
Not received error data
from VDC/ABS unit.
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0300 CAN-LS malfunction Open or short in CAN-LS
circuit, on each side or
both sides.
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0301 CAN-LS counter abnormal Malfunction of CAN-LS
communication
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
LAN(diag)-33
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.Is the ignition switch ON? Go to step 2.Turn the ignition
switch to ON, and
select Integ. Unit
mode using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
2CHECK BATTERY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage more than 11 V? Go to step 3.Charge or replace
the battery.
3CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.Is there poor contact at battery
terminal?
Repair or tighten
the battery termi-
nal.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SE-
LECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check
whether communication to other systems can
be executed normally.
Are system and model year
displayed?
Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
5CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SE-
LECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Check whether communication to other
systems can be executed normally.
Are system and model year
displayed?
Go to step 7.Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
EACH CONTROL UNIT AND SUBARU SE-
LECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector.
3) Measure the resistance between data link
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control unit and
Subaru Select
Monitor.
7CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control unit and
Subaru Select
Monitor.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND DATA LINK
CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit and data link connector.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 — (B280) No. 19:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between body
integrated unit and
Subaru Select
Monitor.
9CHECK INSTALLATION OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT CONNECTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is the body integrated unit con-
nector inserted into body inte-
grated unit until the clamp
locks onto it?
Go to step 10.Insert the body
integrated unit
connector into
body integrated
unit.
LAN(diag)-44
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
H: DTC B0106 SHIFT LOCK CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Shift lock circuit is shorted to ground.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Shift lock does not be released or remain locked.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B6
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITFB-28F/B FUSE NO.31 (ACC)
FB-37F/B FUSE NO.12 (IG)
MB-28M/B FUSE NO.34 (B)
FB-3F/B FUSE NO.8 (B)
E
F9
F5
3
4
A24C23C1A1
i84A:B280B:B281C:
B159F:
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B116
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
JOINT FUSE BOX
STOP LIGHTSWITCH
3
2
B65
LAN00190
12345678910
B116
123495678
B159F:
567821943102422 2325111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281C:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
B280B:
3412
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
A:i84
B65
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance between 10
— 30 Ω?
Go to step 5.Go to step 2.
LAN(diag)-45
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connec-
tor (B116).
3) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit connector and shift lock solenoid
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 6 — (B116) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair or replace
the open or shor t
circuit of harness.
3CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connec-
tor.
2) Measure the internal resistance of shift lock
solenoid.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance between 10
— 30 Ω?
Go to step 4.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
4CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT.
1) Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connec-
tor.
2) Measure the resistance between shift lock
solenoid connector (B116) and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Check the connec-
tion of each termi-
nal and repair
when necessary.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
5CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280) and the shift lock solenoid con-
nector (B116).
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit connector (B280) and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Step Check Yes No
LAN(diag)-74
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
W: DTC B0500 KEYLESS UART COM. MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
UART between keyless control unit and body integrated unit is open or shorted, the connector is not con-
nected properly, or the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Door lock does not operate with keyless.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (i84) and keyless entry control unit con-
nector (i96).
2) Measure the resistance between har-
nesses.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — (i96) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
LAN(diag)-75
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1M
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 4.
4OPERATION CHECK.
Check the door lock operation when the doors
LOCK/UNLOCK using manual LOCK switch.
Does it operate on switch oper-
ation?
Go to step 5.Replace the body
integrated unit.
Integrated Unit.>
5OPERATION CHECK.
1) Disconnect the key warning switch connec-
tor (B350).
2) Close all the doors, and then perform the
LOCK/UNLOCK operation on keyless entry
operation.
Does it operate? Check key warning
switch.
Replace the key-
less entry control
module.
Keyless Entr y
Control Module.>
Step Check Yes No
LAN(diag)-76
General Diagnostic Table
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
13.General Diagnostic Table
A: INSPECTION
Read the DTC or inspect and diagnose the following data in the current data display using Subaru Select
Monitor.
1. LAN SYSTEM
Item OperationSpecificationsNoteYES NO
Diagnostic codeDTC is not displayed when inspect-
ing all DTCs.
DTC is not dis-
played.
Perfor m the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Refer to the DTC table
when there are trouble
codes of the CAN commu-
nication system for a mul-
tiple of modules.
TION CHECK, DTC
TA B L E , L i s t o f D i a g n o s t i c
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
Coolant Temp.
Check the current data display of
ECM, TCM and body integrated
unit. Three data value are the
same.
Same valuesInspect LAN sys-
tem.
If engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor is not OK,
inspect the sensor circuit.
R defogger SWIt turns to ON when pressing
switch. (Low-speed CAN is OK)Tu r n s t o O N .Inspect rear defog-
ger switch.
Rear defogger switch is
connected with Low-
speed CAN.
R defogger output When switch input, it is output. OutputReplace the body
integrated unit.
If not operating with out-
put, check the rear defog-
ger relay.
Door lock SWWhen locked with door lock switch,
it turns to ON.Tu r n s t o O N .Inspect door lock
switch.
Door lock actuatorWhen locked with door lock switch,
it is output.OutputReplace the body
integrated unit.—