EN(H6DO)(diag)-65
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL AND IGNITOR ASSEMBLY
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor assembly.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and ignition coil and ignitor
assembly connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 18 — (E31) No. 1:
(B137) No. 19 — (E32) No. 1:
(B137) No. 20 — (E33) No. 1:
(B137) No. 21 — (E34) No. 1:
(B137) No. 22 — (E45) No. 1:
(B137) No. 23 — (E46) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
ignition coil and
ignitor assem-
bly connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL AND IGNITOR ASSEMBLY
CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and engine ground.
Connector & terminal:
(B137) No. 18 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 19 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 20 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 21 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 22 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 23 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and ignition
coil & ignitor
assembly connec-
tor.
7CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Check the fuel
pump circuit.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
66, FUEL PUMP
CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-66
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
E: FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03653
EE
M
10
76
56
NO.11
B362
R122
B135B:
B136C:
R58
7
B33C12
21
985
FUEL PUMPCONTROL UNIT
FUELPUMPECM
BATTERY
FUEL PUMPRELAY
B362
5678
3412
R1
B98218
23B98
R1
R15
R60712
R58
2
546
13
B135B:
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
R122
34125891067
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
R60
12
10115634897131412
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
C:
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OPERATING SOUND OF FUEL
PUMP.
Make sure that the fuel pump operates for two
seconds when turning the ignition switch to ON.
NOTE:
Fuel pump operation can also be executed us-
ing Subaru Select Monitor.
Refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode” for procedures.
Mode.>
Does the fuel pump emit oper-
ating sound?
Check the fuel
injector circuit.
67, FUEL INJEC-
TOR CIRCUIT,
Diagnostics for
Engine Starting
Fa il u r e. >
Display DTC.
34, OPERATION,
Read Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC).>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-68
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL
INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
fuel injector terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#5 (E43) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#6 (E44) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween main re-
lay and fuel
injector connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of main relay
connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of fuel injector
connector
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B137) No. 8 — (E5) No. 1:
#2 (B137) No. 9 — (E16) No. 1:
#3 (B137) No. 10 — (E6) No. 1:
#4 (B137) No. 11 — (E17) No. 1:
#5 (B137) No. 12 — (E43) No. 1:
#6 (B137) No. 13 — (E44) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
fuel injector
connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B137) No. 8 — Chassis ground:
#2 (B137) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
#3 (B137) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
#4 (B137) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
#5 (B137) No. 12 — Chassis ground:
#6 (B137) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector.
5CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between each fuel
injector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance between 5 —
20 Ω?
Go to step 6.Replace the faulty
fuel injector.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Inspection using
“General Diagnos-
tic Table”
392, INSPEC-
TION, General
Diagnostic Table.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-82
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
VARIABLE VALVE LIFT DIAGNOSIS OIL
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Idle the engine.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
variable valve lift diagnosis oil pressure switch
connector.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between variable valve lift diagnosis oil pres-
sure switch connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E71) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and variable
valve lift diagnosis
oil pressure switch
connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
VARIABLE VALVE LIFT DIAGNOSIS OIL
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and variable valve lift diagnosis oil pres-
sure switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 31 — (E71) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the vari-
able valve lift diag-
nosis oil pressure
switch.
Va r i a bl e Va l ve L i f t
Diagnosis Oil
Pressure Switch.>
Go to step 4.
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
variable valve lift
diagnosis oil pres-
sure switch con-
nector.
4CHECK DTC.
1) Erase the memory.
2) Check the DTC after idling the engine.
Is DTC displayed? Replace the oil
switching solenoid
valve.
Switching Sole-
noid Valve.> Go to
step 5.
END.
5CHECK DTC.
1) Erase the memory.
2) Check the DTC after idling the engine.
Is DTC displayed? Check for oil rout-
ing.
Contact with SOA
Service Center.
END.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-84
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
VARIABLE VALVE LIFT DIAGNOSIS OIL
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Idle the engine.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
variable valve lift diagnosis oil pressure switch
connector.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between variable valve lift diagnosis oil pres-
sure switch connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E72) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and variable
valve lift diagnosis
oil pressure switch
connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
VARIABLE VALVE LIFT DIAGNOSIS OIL
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and variable valve lift diagnosis oil pres-
sure switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 — (E72) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the vari-
able valve lift diag-
nosis oil pressure
switch.
Va r i a bl e Va l ve L i f t
Diagnosis Oil
Pressure Switch.>
Go to step 4.
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
variable valve lift
diagnosis oil pres-
sure switch con-
nector.
4CHECK DTC.
1) Erase the memory.
2) Check the DTC after idling the engine.
Is DTC displayed? Replace the oil
switching solenoid
valve.
Switching Sole-
noid Valve.> Go to
step 5.
END.
5CHECK DTC.
1) Erase the memory.
2) Check the DTC after idling the engine.
Is DTC displayed? Check for oil rout-
ing.
Contact with SOA
Service Center.
END.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-87
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Start and warm-up the engine.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 2 — (E47) No. 1:
(B136) No. 3 — (E47) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 8 — (E47) No. 4:
(B135) No. 9 — (E47) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN RELAY
AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
main relay and front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B47) No. 3 — (E47) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between main
relay and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
4CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between front oxygen
(A/F) sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Fr o nt Ox yg en ( A /
F) Sensor.>
5CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM and front oxygen
(A/F) sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM or
front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-
nector?
Repair the poor
contact of ECM or
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.
Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Fr o nt Ox yg en ( A /
F) Sensor.>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-90
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FRONT OXY-
GEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between front oxygen
(A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E47) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply line.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween main re-
lay and front
oxygen (A/F)
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
in front oxygen
(A/F) sensor
connector
•Poor contact
of main relay
connector
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
engine ground
terminal
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
3CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair the poor
contact of connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
in front oxygen
(A/F) sensor
connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
Go to step 4.
4CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B136) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-91
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
5CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B136) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Does the voltage change by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector while monitoring the
value of voltage meter?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open or
ground short
circuit of har-
ness between
front oxygen (A/
F) sensor and
ECM connector
•Poor contact
in front oxygen
(A/F) sensor
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Fr o nt Ox yg en ( A /
F) Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No