
CS-13
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Read the input signal of stop light switch
from Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0106) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Go to step 6.
3CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Check the stop
light system.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors of body inte-
grated unit and stop light switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between stop light switch and body integrated
unit.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 3 — (B281) No. 23:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the body
integrated unit and
stop light switch.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Measure the resistance of harness between
stop light switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between the body
integrated unit and
stop light switch.
Go to step 7.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Disconnect the connector of shift lock sole-
noid.
2) Connect the battery to connector terminal
of shift lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 (+) — No. 4 (–):
Is the shift lock solenoid oper-
ating properly?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
7CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
3) Shift the select lever from “P” range to “R”
range.
Can the select lever shift from
“P” range to “R” range?
Check the body
integrated unit.
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.

CS-15
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Read the input signal of shift position from
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “7” displayed? Go to step 2.Check the TCM
and body inte-
grated unit.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
Read the input signal of stop light switch from
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Check the stop
light system.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or
short circuit of har-
ness between the
body integrated
unit and stop light
switch.
5CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0106) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of shift lock sole-
noid.
3) Connect the battery to connector terminal
of shift lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 (+) — No. 4 (–):
Is the shift lock solenoid oper-
ating properly?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
7CHECK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch ON. (Engine OFF)
3) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Shift the select lever from “P” range to “R”
range.
Can the select lever shift from
“P” range to “R” range?
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the body
integrated unit.

WI-10
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
WIRING SYSTEM
D: SYMBOLS IN WIRING DIAGRAMS
A number of symbols are used in each wiring diagram to easily identify parts or circuits.
WI-03798
LRLWRL3725
MAIN FUSE BOX (M/B)
MB-11MB-10
F39
P-SUP-02B
P-SUP-02A
P-SUP-02C
No.3 10ANo.9 15ANo.8 15A
SBF-1 100A
HEAD-LIGHTRELAYRH
HEAD-LIGHTRELAYLH
G
P-SUP-04D
H/L(2L)-01RLLWGRLB
TO POWER SUPPLY ROUTINGMB-10M/B FUSE NO. 8MB-11M/B FUSE NO. 9FB-16F/B FUSE NO. 11(IG)MB-5HEADLIGHTRELAY
LW 4R3YLLWRYL2
YB1RY2
LW2R1YL3
P
LW B 1RA1
F44
F45
F23
F7B61
B62
B
RL2R1YL3
B71
B112
LY8RY7YBB1716
3
1716
UPLOWPA S SHFHUHLE
SMJLB H1
B36SMJ
DIODE
: WITHOUT REAR DEFOGGER: WITH REAR DEFOGGER
PA R K I N GBRAKESWITCH
R4
OFFHCTCEL
LOWHIGH
HEADLIGHT RH
HEADLIGHT LH
LIGHTING SWITCH
DIMMER & PASSINGSWITCH
LOWHIGH
B51A:B52C:F41G: (GRAY)
(BLACK)(BLACK)
FB-37
D4D7BGD11
A2WR G4BLG1BR D10
FB-35FB-34
123456712345678
LgBOr
FUSE &RELAYBOX(F/B)
i5B:B51A:
B152D:B52C:
B158E:
F41G:F40F:
FB-36
A3BGG7
No.5 10A
P-SUP-03H
P-SUP-03F
P-SUP-04KP-SUP-04J
No.1 20ANo.2 15A
SBF-6 30A
LR2R3L1R3BW 2W
SBF-2 50ASBF-3 50ASBF-4 50A
F36F38F68
P-SUP-04E
P-SUP-04MP-SUP-04L
P-SUP-03I
P-SUP-04G
12345678
F44B11212F23
123
F7
SPECIFICATIONCLASSIFICATION
SPECIFICATIONCLASSIFICATION
2
LY1313
WROR
ORWRREF. TO FOG (H4)-01
REF. TO ST (MT)-01REF. TO ST (AT)-01
REF. TO FOG (H6)-01
REF. TO GND-02
CONNECTOR-1
FUSE No. & RATING
CONNECTOR-2
CONNECTOR SKETCH
RELAY
WIRE TRACINGON EXTENDEDWIRING DIAGRAMS
Example
DIODE
GROUND
POWER SUPPLYROUTING
SMJSYMBOLS OFWIRECONNECTIONAND CROSSING
PP17R3B99
PP7R1B97
WGWGSDSD: WAGON: SEDANSDWG

WI-13
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
WIRING SYSTEM
F: ABBREVIATION IN WIRING DIA-
GRAMS
Abbr. Full name
A/C Air conditioner
A/FAir/Fuel
(Air fuel ratio sensor)
ABS Anti-lock Brake System
ACC Accessor y
AT E l e c t r o n i c a l l y c o n t r o l l e d f u l l y - a u t o m a t i c
AUX Auxiliar y
AW D A ll W he e l D r i ve
CAN Controller Area Network
CPC Canister Purge Control
CPU Central Processing Unit
ECM Engine Control Module (ECM)
EEPROMElectronically Erasable and Programma-
ble Read Only Memory
F/B Fuse & Relay box
FWD Front Wheel Drive
H/L Headlight
I/F Interface
IG Ignition
L, LH Left Hand
LCD Liquid Crystal Display
M/B Main fuse box
MFD Multi Function Display
OP Optional Parts or Open
PWM Pulse Width Modulation
R, RH Right Hand
SBF Slow Blow Fuse
ST Starter
TCS Traction Control System
TCM AT Control Module
TPM Tire Pressure Monitor
TV Television
U, UP Up
VDC Vehicle Dynamics Control
VVL Variable Valve Lift

WI-14
Working Precautions
WIRING SYSTEM
2. Working Precautions
A: PRECAUTIONS WHEN WORKING
WITH THE PARTS MOUNTED ON
THE VEHICLE
1) When working under a vehicle which is jacked-
up, always be sure to use rigid rack.
2) The parking brake must always be applied dur-
ing working. Also, in automatic transmission vehi-
cles, keep the select lever set to the P (Parking)
range.
3) Be sure the workshop is properly ventilated
when running the engine. Further, be careful not to
touch the belt or fan while the engine is operating.
4) Be careful not to touch hot metal parts, especial-
ly the radiator and exhaust system immediately af-
ter the engine has been turned off.
B: PRECAUTIONS IN TROUBLE DI-
AGNOSIS AND REPAIR OF ELEC-
TRIC PARTS
1) The battery cable must be disconnected from
the battery’s (–) terminal, and the ignition switch
must be set to the OFF position, unless otherwise
required by the diagnostics.
2) Securely fasten the wiring harness with clamps
and slips so that the harness does not interfere with
the body end parts or edges and bolts or screws.
3) When installing parts, be careful not to catch
them on the wiring harness.
4) When disconnecting a connector, do not pull the
wires, but pull while holding the connector body.
5) Some connectors are provided with a lock. One
type of such a connector is disconnected by push-
ing the lock, and the other, by moving the lock up.
In either type the lock shape must be identified be-
fore attempting to disconnect the connector.
To connect, insert the connector until it snaps and
confirm that it is connected securely.
6) When checking continuity between connector
terminals, or measuring voltage across the terminal
and ground, always contact tester probe(s) on ter-
minals from the wiring connection side. If the probe
is too thick to gain access to the terminal, use “mini”
test leads.
To check water-proof connectors (which are not
measurable from the wiring side), contact test
probes on the terminal side. Be careful not to bend
or damage the terminals.
7) Sensors, relays, electrical unit, etc., are sensi-
tive to strong impacts.
Handle them with care so that they are not dropped
or mishandled.
WI-02757
WI-02758
EXAMPLE
WI-09366

WI-20
Power Supply Circuit
WIRING SYSTEM
No. Load
MB-1 Fail safe relay
MB-2 VDC control module
MB-5 Mirror heater relay
Rear defogger
MB-6 Body integrated unit
MB-8 PWM controller
MB-9 ECM
MB-14 OP connector
Lighting switch
MB-15 Combination meter
MB-16 Headlight RH
MB-17 Headlight LH
MB-18 OP connector
Daytime running light control module
MB-19 Horn
MB-20 Horn
MB-21 Body integrated unit
MB-22 Ignition relay
Main relay
MB-23 Main relay
MB-24 Electronic throttle control relay
MB-25 Fuel pump relay
MB-26 TCM
MB-27 ECM
Data link connector
MB-28 Key warning switch
Tu r n s i g n a l & h a z a r d u n i t
Body integrated unit
MB-29 Auto A/C control module
Spot map light
Va n i t y m i r r o r i l l u m i n a t i o n l i g h t R H
Handle light LH
Handle light RH
Foot light (Driver’s seat)
Foot light (Passenger’s seat)
Home link
Body integrated unit
MB-30 Power window circuit breaker
MB-31 F/B fuse No. 16
MB-32 ALT-1
ECM
Par king light switch
MB-33 Blower fan relay
MB-34 Accessory relay 2
Va c u u m p u m p r e l ay
ALT-1 ECM
FB-1 Trailer connector
FB-3 Stop light & brake switch
Stop light switch
FB-4 Mirror heater relay
Wiper deicer relay
FB-5 Seat heater relay
FB-6 Body integrated unit
FB-8 Rear cooler relay
FB-9 Front fog light relay
FB-10 MFD
Impact sensor
Audio
Keyless entr y control module
Second-row seat foot light RH
TV monitor
Navigation module
Fr o n t s te p li gh t LH
Fr o n t s te p li gh t RH
Rear seat entertainment
Rear step light RH
FB-11 Second-row seat foot light LH
Luggage room light
Rear gate light
Rear step light LH
FB-13 Navigation module
FB-17 TPM control module
War ning box (Passenger’s side)
Combination meter
FB-18 Auto A/C control module
Body integrated unit
FB-19 Remote control mirror switch
FB-20 Accessory relay 2
Seat heater relay
Shade mirror
FB-21 Body integrated unit
Rear accessory power supply socket
FB-23 Rear wiper motor
FB-24 Body integrated unit
Rear washer motor
FB-25 MFD
Audio
TV monitor
Navigation module
Rear seat entertainment
FB-27 Front wiper switch
Fr o n t wi p er mo t or
Wiper relay unit
FB-28 Key warning switch
Key illumination
Body integrated unit
FB-29 TCM
FB-32 Open/Close switch
Sunroof control unit
Stop light & brake switch
Stop light switch
Tilt switch
Data link connector
Wiper deicer relay
FB-34 Turn signal & hazard unit
FB-35 Stop light relay
Daytime running light control module
Daytime running light relay
Back-up light relay
Rearview mirror
FB-36 MFD
War ning box (Passenger’s side)
Combination meter
No. Load

WI-24
Ground Circuit
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08032
GND-03GND-03
B177B2
WIPER DEICER
B10B3
PRESSURE SWITCH
B8B2
FRONT WIPER MOTOR
BRAKE FLUIDLEVEL SWITCH
A:
B16B2B282
B:
B410
B:
B283B A16
AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
B86B1
BLOWER FAN CONTROLLER
B116BY 2BY 6BY 11
AT SELECT LEVER
B B2
WIPER CONTROL UNIT
3
B362B
FUEL PUMP RELAY
RADIOi85B 11i29B
AUDIO BRACKET GROUND
GND-02E
BB
GB-7
BBY
GRGB-5
(GRAY)B16
12
B10
2314
B8
13245
B362
12
78
3456
GND-01A
B177
B417B2
VACUUM PUMP
2
B359BY
1
YAW RATE SENSOR
BY A11B A16B B24B B26
B310
VDC CONTROLMODULEB 43B 46
GV
21
B283A:
345678910
16 17 18 19 20
121112132425262122231415
B282B:
B:
12345678
910 1112 1314 1516
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
B417
1212345123
B359B410B86
i100
i100i99BB
B
1*
2*
2*
123456789101112
i99(BLACK)
i100(BLACK)
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT BETWEEN 1 AND 2
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT BETWEEN 5 AND 6
1*
2*
i85
2345817910111213614
B116
123467891011512
12345

WI-32
Engine Electrical System
WIRING SYSTEM
5. Engine Electrical System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
WI-08039
678
1
2
3
4
5
C20
C32
C31
B5B19
B33
A33
C10
ECMC1B25C8A27
C21C23A7
D29
B2
BATTERY
M/B FUSE NO. 11SBF-7
SBF
SBF-5
SBF-8
SBF-6
STARTERRELAY
IG 2RELAY
IGNITION SWITCHOFF+B
ACC
IG2
IG1
ACCONST
ST
STARTER MOTOR
MAINRELAY 1
ELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROLRELAY
FUEL PUMP RELAY
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMPCONTROL UNIT
MAINRELAY 2RELAYHOLDER
A21
A11A22
B34
B35
B7B6
B11B10
B9B8
C2
B26AIR FLOW SENSOR
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR LH
CPC SOLENOID
B1
C3C5B15
B4C4
POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
C12
MAIN FUSE BOX (M/B)GENERATOR
B18
TCM
D8FUEL INJECTOR NO.1D9D10D11
PWM CONTROLLORAUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
A/C RELAY
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT (CAN COMMUNICATION)
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
VACUUM PUMP RELAY
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT (IMMOBILIZER)
C18C29C24C33
C27
B24B12
B20B28
C26C34
C35B17
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
FUEL INJECTOR NO.2FUEL INJECTOR NO.3
C17DRAIN VALVE
FUEL INJECTOR NO.4D12D13FUEL INJECTOR NO.5FUEL INJECTOR NO.6
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR RH
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR RH
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR LH
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR LH
A/C PRESSURE SWITCH
M/V PRESSURE SENSOR
RADIATOR FAN RELAY 1
STOP LIGHT & BRAKE SWITCH(CRUISE CONTROL)
C9
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSORB32
M/B FUSE NO. 13F/B FUSE NO. 7F/B FUSE NO. 4F/B FUSE NO. 5F/B FUSE NO. 12F/B FUSE NO. 21
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RH
9