LAN(diag)-17
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL”.
Number of cylinders 4 cylinders/6 cylinders CAN data input value 6 cylinders
E/G cam shaft specification SOHC/DOHC CAN data input value DOHC
E/G Turbo Turbo/Non-turbo CAN data input value OFF
E/G displacement (2.5 L) 2.5 L/ OFF CAN data input value OFF
E/G displacement (3.0 L) 3.0 L/ OFF CAN data input value 3.0 L
AT / M T i d e n t i f i c a t i o n t e r m i n a l AT m o d e l / M T m o d e l C A N d a t a i n p u t v a l u e AT
E/G cooling fan ON/OFF CAN data input valueNot supported by North American specifica-
tions
Heater cock valve output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Pow er w i nd ow (U p) O N /O FFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Pow er w i nd ow (D ow n ) O N /O FFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Keyless buzzer ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
On when keyless answer-back buzzer oper-
ates (when keyless switch connector is
removed)
P/W ECM Failure NG/OK CAN data input valueNot supported by North American specifica-
tions
Keyless Hook SW ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Door lock SW (Open) ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Door lock SW (Close) ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Door Key SW (Open) ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Door Key SW (Close) ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Under hook registration ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Hook registration end ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Unlock request ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Center display failure OK/NG CAN data input valueReception from center display (NAVI moni-
tor and MFD)
NAVI Failure OK/NG CAN data input value Reception from Center Display
IE Bus failure Can not use CAN data input value Reception from Center Display
Auto A/C failure OK/NG C AN data input value Reception from auto A/C module
EBD Warning Light OK/OFF CAN data input valueReception from VDC/ABS and transmission
to combination meter
ABS Warning Light OK/OFF CAN data input valueReception from VDC/ABS and transmission
to combination meter
VDC OFF flag ON/OFF CAN data input valueReception from VDC/ABS and transmission
to combination meter
VDC/ABS OK B OK/NG CAN data input value
Reception from VDC/ABS (When an error is
detected in either of the yaw rate, G sensor,
steering sensor, or pressure sensor)
VDC/ABS condition 0 — 4 CAN data input valueReception from VDC/ABS and transmission
to combination meter
Destination 0 — 16 CAN data input value Reception from combination meter
To u c h S W 0 — 6 4 C A N d a t a i n p u t v a l u e R e c e p t i o n f r o m m o n i t o r ( e x c e p t M F D )
Items to be displayed Unit of measure Description Note
LAN(diag)-29
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
11.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item Content of diagnosis Note
None Communication for initializing
impossible
Open or short in Subaru
Select Monitor communi-
cation line
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
None Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is
not stored
Internal error of combina-
tion meter
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0100 Integ. unit system error Body integrated unit inter-
nal error
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0101 BATT power supply (Control)
error
Open or short in battery
power supply control cir-
cuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0102 BATT p/supply malfunction cont. Open or short of battery
power supply backup cir-
cuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0103 Ignition power failure Open or short in IGN
power supply circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0104 ACC power failure Open or short in ACC
power supply circuit
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
B0106 Shift lock circuit failure Ground short of shift lock
circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0201 CAN-HS counter abnormal Malfunction of high-speed
CAN communication
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0202 CAN-HS bus off Any unit is cut communi-
cation.
ble Code (DTC).>
B0211 CAN-HS ECM data abnormal Received error data from
ECM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0212 CAN-HS TCM data abnormal Received error data from
TCM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0213 CAN-HS VDC/ABS data abnor-
mal
Received error data from
VDC/ABS unit.
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0221 CAN-HS ECM no-receive data Not received error data
from ECM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0222 CAN-HS TCM no-receive data Not received error data
from TCM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0223 CAN-HS VDC/ABS no-receive
data
Not received error data
from VDC/ABS unit.
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0300 CAN-LS malfunction Open or short in CAN-LS
circuit, on each side or
both sides.
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0301 CAN-LS counter abnormal Malfunction of CAN-LS
communication
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
LAN(diag)-31
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. DTC TABLE
NOTE:
When more than two DTC codes are recorded, referring to their combination will make it easy to identify the
possible cause. Refer to the list for typical examples.
DTC to Check Diagnostic Code that was displayed. Probable cause
Body inte-
grated unitECM TCMVDC/ABS
CM
Combina-
tion meter
display
B0100
ERROR, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0100 P0600 P1718 — Er IU There could be a prob-
lem in the body inte-
grated unit.
B0221
MAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0221 — P1718 C0057 Er HC It is possible that the
ECM is faulty.
B0222
MAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0222 P0600 — C0057 Er HC It is possible that the
TCM is faulty.
B0223
ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0223 P0600 P1718 — Er HC It is possible that the
VDC/ABS CM is faulty.
B0321
DATA, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0321 — — — — It is possible that the
combination meter is
faulty.
B0313
ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0313 — — — — It is possible that the
navigation monitor or
MFD is faulty.
B0500
FUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0500 — — — — It is possible that the
keyless entry module
is faulty.
LAN(diag)-51
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the steering angle sensor con-
nector (B231).
2) Perform the clear memory mode of body
integrated unit.
Select Monitor.>
3) Read DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0202) displayed? Go to step 3.Replace the steer-
ing angle sensor.
Steering Angle
Sensor.>
3CHECK YAW RATE SENSOR
1) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector
(B359).
2) Perform the clear memory mode of body
integrated unit.
3) Read DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0202) displayed? Go to step 4.Replace the yaw
rate sensor.
REMOVAL, Yaw
Rate & Lateral G
Sensor.>
4CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Read the data between VDC/ABSCM and
ECM.
Check item:
•Engine speed
•Average front wheel speed (value on con-
stant driving)
Engine speed and front wheel
speed are correctly communi-
cated. (Appears same value)
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance between 55
— 65 Ω?
Go to step 11.Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 8.Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance more than 30
MΩ?
Open circuit in
related line of body
integrated unit.
Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the VDC CM (B310) connector.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 13 — No. 29:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 9.Go to step 10.
9CHECK VDC CM.
1) Disconnect the VDC CM (B310) connector.
2) Measure the resistance between VDC CM
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 20 — No. 34:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 10.Open circuit in end
resistance of VDC
CM. Replace the
VDC CM.
trol Module &
Hydraulic Control
Unit (VDCCM&H/
U).>
Step Check Yes No
LAN(diag)-55
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
M: DTC B0213 CAN-HS VDC/ABS DATA ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
VDC CM body has error, the main harness is open or shorted, the connector is not connected properly, or the
terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS warning light and VDC warning light come on.
•“Er HC” or “Er Ab” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
VDCCM & H/U
B310
B20B30
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B280B:
TCM
B54A:
23
B359
YAW R AT ESENSOR
34
20
B231
21
STEERING ANGLESENSOR
B231
1234
B54A:
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
B136B310
B280B:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
ECM
B136
27
35
A3A4
TWISTED PAIR LINE
12345678910 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 3435 36 37 38 39403940
27 28394016101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
LAN00191
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK VDC CM.
Read the DTC of VDC CM using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is DTC other than “CAN com-
munication” displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Replace the VDC
CM.
Module & Hydrau-
lic Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
LAN(diag)-61
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
P: DTC B0223 CAN-HS VDC/ABS NO-RECEIVE DATA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective VDC CM. (If error is in the main harness, DTC P0600 High-speed CAN circuit is input at the same
time.)
NOTE:
When more than two DTCs are displayed.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS warning light and VDC warning light come on.
•“Er HC” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
•P0600 (ECM) and C1718 (TCM) are output.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
VDCCM & H/U
B310
B20B30
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B280B:
TCM
B54A:
23
B359
YAW R AT ESENSOR
34
20
B231
21
STEERING ANGLESENSOR
B231
1234
B54A:
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
B136B310
B280B:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
ECM
B136
27
35
A3A4
TWISTED PAIR LINE
12345678910 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 3435 36 37 38 39403940
27 28394016101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
LAN00191
SB-9
Seat Belt Warning System
SEAT BELT SYSTEM
9CHECK BODY INTEGRATED MODULE.
Measure the voltage between connector (i84)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 10.Check the body
integrated unit.
10 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Measure the voltage between connector
(R167) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R167) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Also, does the seat belt warn-
ing light come on?
Go to step 11.Replace the body
integrated unit.
11 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Measure the voltage between connector (i10)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Also, does the seat belt warn-
ing light come on?
Go to step 12.Check the combi-
nation meter.
12 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
1) Disconnect the driver’s seat belt.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the seat belt warning
buzzer beep and warning light
blink for 6 seconds after turn-
ing the ignition switch to ON?
Go to step 13.Replace the body
integrated unit.
13 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Wait for 6 seconds from the step 12 condition
(seat belt warning buzzer beeps and warning
light blinks).
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/blink-
ing every 15-seconds, and the
warning buzzer beep?
Go to step 14.Replace the body
integrated unit.
14 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt buckle in the
step 13 condition (seat belt warning light
repeat illuminating/blinking every 15-seconds,
and warning buzzer beeps).
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
Go to step 15.Replace the body
integrated unit.
15 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Disconnect the driver’s seat belt.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 16.Replace the body
integrated unit.
16 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
1) Lift-up the vehicle.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine, and set the vehicle speed
to more than 15 km/h (9 MPH).
NOTE:
When there is a speed difference between front
and rear wheels, the ABS or VDC warning may
light, but this does not indicate a malfunction.
When diagnosis is complete, perform clear
memory for VDC.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 17.Replace the body
integrated unit.
17 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt in the step 16
condition.
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
Go to step 18.Replace the body
integrated unit.
18 Seat Belt Warning System
Disconnect the driver’s seat belt in the step 17
condition.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 19.Replace the body
integrated unit.
19 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt.
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
A temporary con-
tact failure.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Step Check Yes No
BVC(diag)-5
General Description
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. General Description
A: CAUTION
1. SRS AIRBAG SYSTEM
Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the ABS wheel speed sensor and VDCCM&H/U.
CAUTION:
•All airbag system wiring harness and connectors are colored yellow. Do not use the electrical test
equipment on these circuits.
•Be careful not to damage the airbag system wiring harness.
B: INSPECTION
Before performing diagnosis, check the following items which might affect the brake vacuum control.
1. BATTERY
Measure the battery voltage and check electrolyte.
Standard voltage: 12 V or more
Specific gravity: 1.260 or more
2. BRAKE VACUUM HOSE
Make sure the brake vacuum hose is not cracked or loose.
C: PREPARATION TOOL
1. SPECIAL TOOL
2. GENERAL TOOL
ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER DESCRIPTION REMARKS
18482AA010 CARTRIDGE Troubleshooting for the electrical system.
22771AA030 SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR KIT
Tr o u b l e s h o o t i n g f o r t h e e l e c t r i c a l s y s t e m .
TOOL NAME REMARKS
Circuit tester Used for measuring resistance, voltage and current.
Oscilloscope Used for measuring the sensor.
ST18482AA010
ST22771AA030