Page 1427 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-266
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from camshaft
position sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between camshaft
position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E74) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit
between main
relay connector
and camshaft
position sensor
connector.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between camshaft
position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E74) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair the open or
ground short cir-
cuit between main
relay connector
and camshaft
position sensor
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND
ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between camshaft
position sensor connector and ECM.
Connector & terminal
(E74) No. 2 — (B134) No. 21:
(E74) No. 3 — (B134) No. 22:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit between
camshaft position
sensor and ECM.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND
ECM.
Measure the resistance between camshaft
position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E74) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the ground
short circuit
between camshaft
position sensor
and ECM.
6CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI-
TION SENSOR.
Is the camshaft position sensor
installation bolt tightened
securely?
Go to step 7.Tighten the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor installation bolt
securely.
7CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
Check waveform of camshaft position sensor.
Module (ECM) I/O Signal.>
Is there any abnormality in
waveform?
Replace the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor.
FU(H6DO)-19,
Camshaft Position
Sensor.>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1429 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-268
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03738
SBF-5
B47
12
35
46
A3D7D1D2A5D3
2
373635363452B21
E2
ECM
C5B15B4C4B30
431
REAROXYGENSENSOR LH
E25
2
431
REAROXYGENSENSOR RH
E61
E3B22
14
1315E3
B221011129
B424
B47
3456
12
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:B134
56 7821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 1718 19 20 2133 34293230 31
A:
16
B134A:
B135B:
B136C:
B137D:
B22
1234567891011 121314 15 16
B136
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13141526 2728
1617 18 19 20 2133 3429323031 35
C:B137
5678219431022 2311 12 13 14 1524 2526
16 1718 19 20 2127 28 29 30 31
D:
12345678
B424
B122
3412
E25E61
MAIN RELAYBATTERY
EE
* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
***B1
**
B122
Page 1433 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-272
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CD:DTC P0447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT CONTROL
CIRCUIT OPEN
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03666
SBF-7
R143R60
R60
R15
R15
R1
R1
B98
B98
B47
ECM
E
17
12
53
64
21
13
9
5
B136
CANISTER
DRAINVA LV E
MAIN RELAYBATTERY
7
B47
3412
56
R143
12
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
R60
12
10115634897131412
Page 1435 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-274
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO DRAIN VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between drain valve
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R143) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween main re-
lay and drain
valve
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of main relay
connector
7CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in drain valve connector.
Is there poor contact in drain
valve connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in drain valve
connector.
Contact with SOA
Service Center.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1436 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-275
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CE:DTC P0448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT CONTROL
CIRCUIT SHORTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03666
SBF-7
R143R60
R60
R15
R15
R1
R1
B98
B98
B47
ECM
E
17
12
53
64
21
13
9
5
B136
CANISTER
DRAINVA LV E
MAIN RELAYBATTERY
7
B47
3412
56
R143
12
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
R60
12
10115634897131412
Page 1450 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-289
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CK:DTC P0458 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CON-
TROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03668
E4
B47
B47
3412
56
SBF-7
12
46
35
29
B21
E24841
B137ECM
21
E4
12
E
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
32E76
E77
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
PURGE CONTROLSOLENOID VALVE
E77
134562
B137
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718 2521 23 243126 27
Page 1451 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-290
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from purge con-
trol solenoid valve and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between purge control solenoid valve connec-
tor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and purge control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 — (E4) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
purge control sole-
noid valve connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
purge control
solenoid valve
connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
4CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the purge control solenoid valve.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance between 10
— 100 Ω?
Go to step 5.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
EC(H6DO)-6,
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
5CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between purge control
solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between main
relay and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of purge control solenoid
valve connector.
Is there poor contact of purge
control solenoid valve connec-
tor?
Repair the poor
contact of purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
Replace the ECM.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1452 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-291
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CL:DTC P0459 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CON-
TROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03668
E4
B47
B47
3412
56
SBF-7
12
46
35
29
B21
E24841
B137ECM
21
E4
12
E
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
32E76
E77
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
PURGE CONTROLSOLENOID VALVE
E77
134562
B137
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718 2521 23 243126 27