EN(H6DO)(diag)-238
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03739
SBF-7
B134A:B137B136D:
B362
E1
B20
C:E
EE
C1C21
38392019
1615
*
*
E2
B21
E57
461235
D4D5A29A19A5D3D7A3D2D1
3536375234
A28A18C6
ECM
57
86
B362
12
78
34
56
B21
12345678910 1112 1314 1516 1718 1920 21222324 25
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
48 49 50 51 52 53 5442 43 44 45 46 47
26 2728 2930 313233
B122
12345678
1289563410 11 121920 2129 3031
13 14 15161727281822 2324 25 267
32 3334 35
B136C:
12789563410 11 121920 2129 30 31
13 14 151617
27 281822 23 24 2526
B137D:
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROL RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLE CONTROL
B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
E57
123456
B122
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
EN(H6DO)(diag)-240
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BM:DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03653
EE
M
10
76
56
NO.11
B362
R122
B135B:
B136C:
R58
7
B33C12
21
985
FUEL PUMPCONTROL UNIT
FUELPUMPECM
BATTERY
FUEL PUMPRELAY
B362
5678
3412
R1
B98218
23B98
R1
R15
R60712
R58
2
546
13
B135B:
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
R122
34125891067
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
R60
12
10115634897131412
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
C:
EN(H6DO)(diag)-241
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO FUEL
PUMP CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump
control unit.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between fuel pump
control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open or
ground short
circuit of har-
ness between
fuel pump relay
and fuel pump
control unit
•Poor contact
of fuel pump
control unit con-
nector
•Poor contact
of fuel pump re-
lay connector
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump control unit and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
between fuel
pump control
unit and chassis
ground
•Poor contact
of fuel pump
control unit con-
nector
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump control unit and fuel pump
connector.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 7 — (R58) No. 5:
(R122) No. 6 — (R58) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit between
fuel pump control
unit and fuel
pump.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel pump control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(R122) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the ground
short circuit
between fuel pump
control unit and
fuel pump.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-244
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BS:DTC P0306 CYLINDER 6 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•Immediately at fault recognition(A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
•Rough driving
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03654
E6E17
E5E16
E43E44
12121212
109811
4248434445
ECMB137
E5E16E6E17
B21
E2
FUEL INJECTORNO. 1FUEL INJECTORNO. 2FUEL INJECTORNO. 3FUEL INJECTORNO. 4
BATTERY
1212
1213
4647
E43E44
FUEL INJECTORNO. 5FUEL INJECTORNO. 6
SBF-7
B47
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
B47
3412
56
12
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
E
B137
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718 2521 23 243126 27
EN(H6DO)(diag)-246
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between fuel injector
and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#5 (E43) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#6 (E44) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the poor
contact of all con-
nectors in fuel
injector circuit.
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween main re-
lay and fuel
injector on
faulty cylinders
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of main relay
connector
•Poor contact
of fuel injector
connector on
faulty cylinders
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector
on faulty cylinders.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B137) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#2 (B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#3 (B137) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#4 (B137) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#5 (B137) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#6 (B137) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel injec-
tor terminals on faulty cylinder.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the faulty
fuel injector
Fuel Injector.> and
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 9.
9CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT PO-
SITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR.
Is the camshaft position sensor
or crankshaft position sensor
loosely installed?
Tighten the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor or crankshaft
position sensor.
Go to step 10.
10 CHECK CRANK PLATE.Is the crank sprocket rusted or
the teeth of crank plate bro-
ken?
Replace the crank
plate.
Cylinder Block.>
Go to step 11.
11 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF
TIMING CHAIN.
Tu r n t h e c r a n k s h a f t u s i n g S T, a n d a l i g n a l i g n -
ment mark on crank sprocket with alignment
mark on cylinder block.
ST 18252AA000 CRANKSHAFT
SOCKET
Is the timing chain dislocated
from its proper position?
Correct the instal-
lation condition of
timing chain.
Timing Chain
Assembly.>
Go to step 12.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-263
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BZ:DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SIN-
GLE SENSOR)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03665
B47
12
46
35
E
E2
B21
3
22
SBF-7
E74
E1
B20
2E73
B21E2
1
6
3
11
21
ECMB134
48
1
3412
56
B20
E74
B47
123
E73
BATTERY
CAMSHAFTPOSITIONSENSOR RH
CAMSHAFTPOSITIONSENSOR LH
MAIN RELAY
2
21
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
1234567891011 121314 15 16
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
EN(H6DO)(diag)-264
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from camshaft
position sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between camshaft
position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E73) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit
between main
relay connector
and camshaft
position sensor
connector.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between camshaft
position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E73) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair the open or
ground short cir-
cuit between main
relay connector
and camshaft
position sensor
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND
ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between camshaft
position sensor connector and ECM.
Connector & terminal
(E73) No. 2 — (B134) No. 11:
(E73) No. 3 — (B134) No. 22:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit between
camshaft position
sensor and ECM.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND
ECM.
Measure the resistance between camshaft
position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E73) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the ground
short circuit
between camshaft
position sensor
and ECM.
6CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI-
TION SENSOR.
Is the camshaft position sensor
installation bolt tightened
securely?
Go to step 7.Tighten the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor installation bolt
securely.
7CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
Check waveform of camshaft position sensor.
Is there any abnormality in
waveform?
Replace the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor.
Crankshaft Posi-
tion Sensor.>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-265
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CA:DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03665
B47
12
46
35
E
E2
B21
3
22
SBF-7
E74
E1
B20
2E73
B21E2
1
6
3
11
21
ECMB134
48
1
3412
56
B20
E74
B47
123
E73
BATTERY
CAMSHAFTPOSITIONSENSOR RH
CAMSHAFTPOSITIONSENSOR LH
MAIN RELAY
2
21
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
1234567891011 121314 15 16
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34