BVC(diag)-16
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the brake vacuum sensor con-
nector.
3) Remove the brake vacuum sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between brake
vacuum sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 3:
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance 15 kΩ or
less?
Go to step 2.Replace the brake
vacuum sensor.
Sensor.>
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of the harness
between ECM and the brake vacuum sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — (B411) No. 1:
(B135) No. 22 — (B411) No. 3:
(B134) No. 27 — (B411) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
brake vacuum
sensor connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the ground
short of the har-
ness between
ECM and brake
vacuum sensor
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B134) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.5 V? Go to step 5.Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
brake vacuum
sensor connector.
5CHECK THE BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR
POWER SUPPLY.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and brake
vacuum sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — (B135) No. 30 (–):
Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V? Go to step 6.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
6CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Depress the brake pedal several times, until
the pedal becomes firm.
3) Read the current data of the brake negative
pressure pump system using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the atmospheric pressure —
brake booster pressure
between –8 — +8 mmHg?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
BVC(diag)-18
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BRAKE VACUUM HOSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check that status of the brake vacuum
hose connection.
Is the brake vacuum hose con-
nected firmly?
Go to step 2.Connect the brake
vacuum hose.
2CHECK BRAKE VACUUM HOSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start
engine.
2) Check for leakage from the brake vacuum
hose.
Is there a leak from the brake
vacuum hose?
Replace the brake
vacuum hose.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the brake vacuum sensor con-
nector.
3) Remove the brake vacuum sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between brake
vacuum sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 3:
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance 15 kΩ or
less?
Go to step 4.Replace the brake
vacuum sensor.
Sensor.>
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of the harness
between ECM and the brake vacuum sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — (B411) No. 1:
(B135) No. 22 — (B411) No. 3:
(B134) No. 27 — (B411) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
brake vacuum
sensor connector.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the ground
short circuit
between ECM and
brake vacuum
sensor connector.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B134) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair the battery
short of the har-
ness between
ECM and brake
vacuum sensor
connector.
7CHECK THE BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR
POWER SUPPLY.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and brake
vacuum sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — (B135) No. 30 (–):
Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V? Go to step 8.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
BVC(diag)-19
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
8CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Depress the brake pedal several times, until
the pedal becomes firm.
3) Read the current data of the brake negative
pressure pump system using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the atmospheric pressure —
brake booster pressure
between –8 — +8 mmHg?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
BVC(diag)-21
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BRAKE VACUUM HOSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check that status of the brake vacuum
hose connection.
Is the brake vacuum hose con-
nected firmly?
Go to step 2.Connect the brake
vacuum hose.
2CHECK BRAKE VACUUM HOSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start
engine.
2) Check for leakage from the brake vacuum
hose.
Is there a leak from the brake
vacuum hose?
Replace the brake
vacuum hose.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CON-
NECTOR.
Check that status of the brake vacuum sensor
connector connection.
Is the brake vacuum sensor
connector connected firmly?
Go to step 4.Connect the brake
vacuum sensor
connector.
4CHECK BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the brake vacuum sensor con-
nector.
3) Remove the brake vacuum sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between brake
vacuum sensor connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 1 — No. 3:
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance 15 kΩ or
less?
Go to step 5.Replace the brake
vacuum sensor.
Sensor.>
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of the harness
between ECM and the brake vacuum sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — (B411) No. 1:
(B135) No. 22 — (B411) No. 3:
(B134) No. 27 — (B411) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
brake vacuum
sensor connector.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the ground
short of the har-
ness between
ECM and brake
vacuum sensor
connector.
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B134) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.5 V? Go to step 8.Repair the battery
short of the har-
ness between
ECM and brake
vacuum sensor
connector.
8CHECK THE BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR
POWER SUPPLY.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and brake
vacuum sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — (B135) No. 30 (–):
Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V? Go to step 9.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
BVC(diag)-22
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Depress the brake pedal several times, until
the pedal becomes firm.
3) Read the current data of the brake negative
pressure pump system using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the atmospheric pressure —
brake booster pressure
between –8 — +8 mmHg?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
BVC(diag)-25
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the brake vacuum pump.
3) Connect the battery positive terminal to the
brake vacuum pump terminal No. 1, and the
negative terminal to terminal No. 2.
Is the brake vacuum pump
operating?
Go to step 10.Replace the brake
vacuum pump.
Pump.>
10 CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP.
1) Connect the brake vacuum pump relay.
2) Connect the connectors to the brake vac-
uum pump and ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Execute the brake negative pressure pump
system function check mode using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the brake vacuum pump
operating?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
BVC(diag)-27
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the brake vacuum pump relay from
the relay box.
3) Connect the battery to terminals No. 1 and
No. 3 of the brake vacuum pump relay.
4) Measure the resistance between the brake
vacuum pump relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 4 — No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Replace the brake
vacuum pump
relay.
2CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP RELAY
POWER SUPPLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between brake vac-
uum pump relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(VC2) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(VC2) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the open or
ground short cir-
cuit of power sup-
ply circuit.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM PUMP RELAY CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of the harness
between ECM and the brake vacuum pump
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 8 — (VC2) No. 3:
(B135) No. 25 — (VC2) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
the brake vacuum
pump relay con-
nector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THE BRAKE
VACUUM PUMP AND BRAKE VACUUM
PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the brake vacuum pump con-
nector.
3) Measure the resistance of the harness
between the brake vacuum pump and brake
vacuum pump relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(VC2) No. 5 — (B417) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of the har-
ness between the
brake vacuum
pump and the
brake vacuum
pump relay con-
nector.
5CHECK ECM.
1) Connect the brake vacuum pump relay.
2) Connect the connectors to the brake vac-
uum pump and ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 8 — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
BVC(diag)-29
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BRAKE VACUUM HOSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check that status of the brake vacuum
hose connection.
Is the brake vacuum hose con-
nected firmly?
Go to step 2.Connect the brake
vacuum hose.
2CHECK BRAKE VACUUM HOSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start
engine.
2) Check for leakage from the brake vacuum
hose.
Is there a leak from the brake
vacuum hose?
Replace the brake
vacuum hose.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the brake vacuum pump relay from
the relay box.
3) Connect the battery to terminals No. 1 and
No. 3 of the brake vacuum pump relay.
4) Measure the resistance between the brake
vacuum pump relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 4 — No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Replace the brake
vacuum pump
relay.
4CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP RELAY
POWER SUPPLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between brake vac-
uum pump relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(VC2) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(VC2) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or
ground short cir-
cuit of power sup-
ply circuit.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM PUMP RELAY CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of the harness
between ECM and the brake vacuum pump
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 8 — (VC2) No. 3:
(B135) No. 25 — (VC2) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
the brake vacuum
pump relay con-
nector.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THE BRAKE
VACUUM PUMP AND BRAKE VACUUM
PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the brake vacuum pump con-
nector.
3) Measure the resistance of the harness
between the brake vacuum pump and brake
vacuum pump relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(VC2) No. 5 — (B417) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 7.Repair the open
circuit of the har-
ness between the
brake vacuum
pump and the
brake vacuum
pump relay con-
nector.
7CHECK ECM.
1) Connect the brake vacuum pump relay.
2) Connect the connectors to the brake vac-
uum pump and ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 8 — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.