LAN(diag)-53
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
K: DTC B0211 CAN-HS ECM DATA ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective data from ECM.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
“Er HC” or “Er EG” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
VDCCM & H/U
B310
B20B30
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B280B:
TCM
B54A:
23
B359
YAW R AT ESENSOR
34
20
B231
21
STEERING ANGLESENSOR
B231
1234
B54A:
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
B136B310
B280B:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
ECM
B136
27
35
A3A4
TWISTED PAIR LINE
12345678910 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 3435 36 37 38 39403940
27 28394016101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
LAN00191
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ECM.
Read the DTC of ECM using Subaru Select
Monitor.
(DTC).>
Is DTC other than “CAN com-
munication” displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
LAN(diag)-57
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance 55 — 65 Ω?
(Specification 60 Ω)
Read the DTC of
ECM. Perform the
diagnosis accord-
ing to DTC.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
26, READ DIAG-
NOSTIC TROU-
BLE CODE (DTC)
FOR ENGINE
(NORMAL
MODE), OPERA-
TION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance 115 — 125Ω?
(End resistance or main wiring
harness is open.)
Go to step 3.Related line of
body integrated
unit is open when
∞ Ω. Repair the
open circuit of har-
ness or replace
harness.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the ECM connector (B136).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 — No. 35:
Is the resistance 115 — 125
Ω? (End resistance specifica-
tion 120 Ω)
Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK ECM.
1) Disconnect the ECM connector (B136).
2) Measure the resistance between ECM ter-
minals.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 — No. 35:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Read the DTC of
ECM. Perform the
diagnosis accord-
ing to DTC.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
26, READ DIAG-
NOSTIC TROU-
BLE CODE (DTC)
FOR ENGINE
(NORMAL
MODE), OPERA-
TION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
End resistance is
open. Replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
5CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the ECM connector (B137).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 35 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 6.
LAN(diag)-58
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit (B280),
ECM (B136), TCM (B54), VDC CU (B310) and
Ya w r a t e s e n s o r ( B 3 5 9 ) c o n n e c t o r s .
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector and chassis ground while turning the
ignition switch to ON.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B280) No. 30 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Repair or replace
the short circuit of
the harness.
Read the DTC of
ECM. Perform the
diagnosis accord-
ing to DTC.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
26, READ DIAG-
NOSTIC TROU-
BLE CODE (DTC)
FOR ENGINE
(NORMAL
MODE), OPERA-
TION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
Step Check Yes No
LAN(diag)-72
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
V: DTC B0321 CAN-LS METER NO-RECEIVE DATA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Combination meter unit error, or harness between the main harness splice and combination meter unit is
open or shorted, the connector is not connected properly and the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Fail mode occurs because the data is not received from combination meter unit.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00192
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITFB-10M/B FUSE NO.28 (P)
1
4
3
7
A9
A4
5
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
ILLUMINATION & BACK-UPJOINT CONNECTOR
KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE
i84
i99
i99
i96
E
i84i96i99
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343510 11 12349561728
12345678
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE.
1) Warm up the engine.
2) Compare the data of body integrated unit
and combination meter using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Check item:
•Engine speed
•Shift range
Is the data displayed same? Go to step 2.Perform the self-
diagnosis of com-
bination meter.
SIS, INSPEC-
TION,
Combination
Meter System.>
LAN(diag)-76
General Diagnostic Table
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
13.General Diagnostic Table
A: INSPECTION
Read the DTC or inspect and diagnose the following data in the current data display using Subaru Select
Monitor.
1. LAN SYSTEM
Item OperationSpecificationsNoteYES NO
Diagnostic codeDTC is not displayed when inspect-
ing all DTCs.
DTC is not dis-
played.
Perfor m the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Refer to the DTC table
when there are trouble
codes of the CAN commu-
nication system for a mul-
tiple of modules.
TION CHECK, DTC
TA B L E , L i s t o f D i a g n o s t i c
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
Coolant Temp.
Check the current data display of
ECM, TCM and body integrated
unit. Three data value are the
same.
Same valuesInspect LAN sys-
tem.
If engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor is not OK,
inspect the sensor circuit.
R defogger SWIt turns to ON when pressing
switch. (Low-speed CAN is OK)Tu r n s t o O N .Inspect rear defog-
ger switch.
Rear defogger switch is
connected with Low-
speed CAN.
R defogger output When switch input, it is output. OutputReplace the body
integrated unit.
If not operating with out-
put, check the rear defog-
ger relay.
Door lock SWWhen locked with door lock switch,
it turns to ON.Tu r n s t o O N .Inspect door lock
switch.
Door lock actuatorWhen locked with door lock switch,
it is output.OutputReplace the body
integrated unit.—
LI-11
Headlight Assembly
LIGHTING SYSTEM
10.Headlight Assembly
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the air intake duct.
3) Remove the engine front cover.
4) Disengage the three clips, and then turn over the
mud guard.
5) Remove the three bolts securing the headlight
assembly from the lower side of vehicle.
6) Remove the two bolts and then remove the
headlight assembly.
7) Disconnect the connector and then detach the
rear headlight assembly.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
C: ADJUSTMENT
1. HEADLIGHT AIMING
NOTE:
Aiming of this headlight can be adjusted only in the
vertical direction. It cannot be adjusted in the hori-
zontal direction.
CAUTION:
Turn off the light before adjusting the headlight
beam level. If it is necessary to inspect the
beam level, do not turn on the lamp for more
than two minutes.
NOTE:
Before checking the headlight beam level, be sure
of the following:
•Check the area around the headlight for any
scratches, damage or other type of deformation.
•Make sure that the vehicle is parked on a level
surface.
•Make sure that the inflation pressure of tires are
correct.
•Check that the vehicle fuel tank is full.
1) Bounce the vehicle several times to normalize
the suspension.
2) Make certain that someone is seated in the driv-
er's seat.
IN-02134
CO-02176
LI-00503
LI-00504
OD(diag)-4
General Description
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. General Description
A: CAUTION
1) Never remove the occupant detection control
module, occupant detection sensor and seat cush-
ion from seat frame because the occupant detec-
tion system is integrated into seat frame as one
unit.
2) Always perform “system calibration (Rezeroing)”
when removing or removing and disassembling the
passenger’s seat.
Subaru Select Monitor.>
3) Never connect the battery in reverse polarity.
•Occupant detection system may be destroyed in-
stantly.
4) Do not disconnect the battery terminals while the
engine is running.
•A large counter electromotive force will be gener-
ated in the generator, and this voltage may damage
electronic parts such as occupant detection control
module.
5) Before disconnecting the connectors of each
sensor and control module, be sure to turn the igni-
tion switch to OFF and wait for 20 seconds or more.
•Occupant detection control module may be dam-
aged.
6) Every A/C-related part is a precision part. Do not
drop them.
7) Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the
A/C control panel and junction box.
CAUTION:
•For airbag system, yellow-colored wiring har-
ness and connectors are all used. Do not use
the electrical test equipment on these circuits.
•Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness when servicing the occupant
detection system.
•Refer to “Airbag System” when repairing the
occupant detection system.
B: INSPECTION
Measure the battery voltage and check electrolyte.
Standard voltage: 12 V
Specific gravity: Above 1.260
SB-8
Seat Belt Warning System
SEAT BELT SYSTEM
4. Seat Belt Warning System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
B: INSPECTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Driver’s side seat belt warning light does not turn on or off.
•Warning buzzer does not beep.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BODY INTEGRATED MODULE.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the
data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF)
3) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor power to
ON.
4) Read the data of the driver’s seat belt
switch using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Monitor.>
Is the seat belt switch display
OFF?
Go to step 2.Go to step 6.
2CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING LIGHT.
Read the data of driver’s seat belt warning light
using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the seat belt warning light
display ON?
Go to step 3.Check the harness
between combina-
tion meter and
body integrated
unit.
3CHECK BODY INTEGRATED MODULE.
1) Connect the driver’s seat belt.
2) Read the data of driver’s seat belt switch
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the seat belt switch display
ON?
Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING LIGHT.
Read the data of driver’s seat belt warning light
using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the seat belt warning light
display OFF? Also, is the seat
belt warning light in the combi-
nation meter gone off?
Go to step 5.Check the harness
between ignition
switch and body
integrated unit.
5CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING BUZZER.
1) Connect the driver’s seat belt.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the buzzer beep? Go to step 6.Replace the body
integrated unit.
6CHECK DRIVER’S SEAT BELT BUCKLE
SWITCH.
1) Insert the tongue plate to the driver’s seat
belt buckle.
2) Measure the voltage between connector
(R8) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R8) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness between
driver’s seat
buckle switch and
chassis ground.
7CHECK DRIVER’S SEAT BELT BUCKLE
SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector (R8) from driver’s
seat inner seat belt assembly.
2) Measure the resistance between connector
(R8) terminals and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R8) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(R8) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 8.Replace the
driver’s seat inner
belt.
Belt.>
8CHECK BODY HARNESS.
Measure the voltage between connector
(R167) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R167) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Also, does the seat belt warn-
ing light come on?
Go to step 9.Repair or replace
the driver’s seat
inner belt and
body harness.